Prostate Cancer and HealingWell

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/28/2011 3:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Our site owner, Peter Waite, sent a message to the moderators here letting us know that this forum is now the busiest one on the HealingWell website. He thanked us but the real thanks goes to all of you. This website was started in 1996 and the prostate cancer forum was a later add-in. I have been to many different websites and this one was the most interactive. This means the reason I stayed was that I wanted to meet others going through this experience and this site gave me the best opportunity to do that.

HealingWell.com has won many awards and is a recognized discussion forum website in many top publications. So for this to be the forum with the most traffic is really saying something. Thank you to all of you from the Mods, and from Peter...


You can read about the origin of this site in the "about Us" tab above...

Tony

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 1/28/2011 2:16:17 PM (GMT-7)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/28/2011 3:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Thankyou, Peter, for allowing us to be here.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 1/28/2011 4:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Tony and thanks for the info. I too as David said, would like to thank
Peter for allowing us all to be here. Without this site and the participation of all the members this darn disease would be much more difficult to deal with.
 
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1,
Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jan 11) <.04

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 1/28/2011 4:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Peter, Tony and the Mods (still waiting for the youtube rockband video)
- thanks for your support, information and acceptance.
hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/12/11 - TBA

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/28/2011 5:46 PM (GMT -6)   
I too would like to say thanks to Peter and all the moderators for making this site the family that it is. What a comfort to be able to share all emotions at one place and know that others care deeply about each of us.

peace and love
Dale

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 1/28/2011 7:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Ditto to all of the above Tony.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7month post SRT PSA .2

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1148
   Posted 1/28/2011 11:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you to Peter, Tony and the moderators (and the users!) for making this site the warm, welcoming, supportive and informative place that it is....

An and Paul
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 1/29/2011 5:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Im with An and Paul on this -- well said, An.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/29/2011 7:38 AM (GMT -6)   
This forum is more personalized and more friendly, even in disagreements.

Best doseage of information overall on PCa issues, that is found for public consumption.

It is a beautiful day in the neighborhood, even without Mr. Rogers being here and without seeing a singing purple dinosaur named Barney!
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35, ct and bone scans look clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off 1+ yr., controlled well, resumed, used intermittently, resumed useage

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 1/29/2011 10:29 AM (GMT -6)   
zufus, just so you know, Barney now lives in a never ending changing rum bottle (GFMPH for sure) in the sideboard in our dining room. Sometimes it takes several drinks to coax him out, but sufficient libations will invariably lead to his appearance. He looks well --- but then my vision isn't all that great by the time I see him.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/29/2011 11:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon (not sleepless in Seattle) -Give me a call I never sang with a purple dinosaur, I play guitar and so does Tony, Todd and some others. Could go straight to Vegas with the act, too.(no rap though). Would you like to join in a rousing chorus of Barney's I love you, you love me...we are all one happ..y ...family!!! Yeah....I think we draw the line right there!!!!!
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35, ct and bone scans look clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off 1+ yr., controlled well, resumed, used intermittently, resumed useage

Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3057
   Posted 1/29/2011 12:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Peter,
 
Thanks for keeping this important site up and running for countless men and women like me.  I'm an IT Manager - I realize the work that goes into creating and maintaining a site like this.  Thank you for the countless hours you and others put into it.
 
To the moderators - thank you for all your work as well...
 
Healing Well ---- Information and support is only a click away...
 
Thanks again...

Bring-it-on
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 1/29/2011 2:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you Peter......Thank you Moderators.....Thank you to the many participants who have shared.
 
Before I found this forum, I felt VERY isolated.  Thanks to this forum, I no longer feel that way.  You guys are the best!!!!!!! 
Age 65
Feb 2, 2010 12 core biopsy
Feb 5, 2010 Dr. called to inform me there were cancer cells
15% of 2 cores positive
Gleason 3 + 3
Partin Table T1C
PSA 2.7
April 22, 2010 DaVinci Robotic Surgery nerves spared
April 29, catheter removed, 6 to 7 pads per day
August 4 to 5 pads per day
October 3 pads per day
Currently 1-2 pads per day

Bring-it-on

erbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 281
   Posted 1/30/2011 6:52 PM (GMT -6)   
A huge thanks to all for this super forum. Sure has put me at ease on countless issues.

Dave7
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 202
   Posted 1/30/2011 7:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you Peter, thank you moderators and thank you members.
This site has allowed me to easily follow the current science in the treatment of PCa.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 9:50 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,881 posts in 326,216 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161310 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ejt998.
359 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
browntrout, Scaredy Cat, ArtAngel, Girlie, Virdent, olsky