Timing for blood work? False reading?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 1/28/2011 6:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi guys,

Simple question from a rank newbie. First I appreciate in advance any help I can get. I know my "issue" pales by comparison to most of yours, and I respect and honor each one of you for your individual journeys, however different they may be. I'm 52 and it may turn out that I'm a few years "early" here, maybe I'll be able to hang in the sidelines for 10 years or so if my current problem is resolved.

Anyway, the full picture is I've been fighting off a respiratory infection for five weeks now. Last night I had chills so bad that I almost went to emergency. Went to my doc today, but coincidentally last week I also had routine blood work, and the results were in. So we covered both my immediate illness and the lab results.

I had had a cholesterol issue but that was much improved, but we were shocked to see my PSA come in at 5.2. It had been 1.1 in 2009 and 1.7 last year. Now a big jump to 5.2.

So I do have an appointment with a uro to go to the next level, but something came to mind which I had forgotten to ask my doc, and she also didn't pick up on it:

Can an infection, like this upper resp thing that's got me down, in ANOTHER part of the body also temporarily affect the prostate? That is, was it a bad time for me to do blood work since I've been sick? Now also, I did have sex once maybe twice in the days leading up to the test.

Thanks again for helping with my "little" thing. It is emotional as someone said on this board, no matter how small.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 1/28/2011 7:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Italuke - no question is menial or lesser of need or quality than anyone else's here at HW - and your issues are as important - since we are all on a journey - and here at HW many paths cross - and in that interaction we all benefit by learning....

-your physical health can affect the level and possible false positive reading on your PSA.
-it is best to refrain from any activity that affects the prostate2-3 days before a PSA bloodwork - that includes: sex with partner; sex with self; horseriding; motorcycle riding, a DRE to name a few .... a DRE should be done AFTER PSA bloodwork...

-do your best to get your cholesterol under control, since PCa is encouraged by cholesterol - statins like lipitor can help keeps PSA levels down...

-when your health is stable again - get another PSA test - even a DRE if deemed necessary...

-keep positive as you continue your search learning more about your body and how it works and when things go wrong - how to find the best treatment for you.

-all the best -
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/12/11 - TBA

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 1/28/2011 6:17:21 PM (GMT-7)

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6848
   Posted 1/28/2011 7:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I can't say about general infections impacting PSA, but it is pretty generally accepted that having sex within the 48 hours before the test distorts the results (to the high side). My uro had me abstain before my tests.
DaVinci 10/2009
My IGRT journey (2010) -
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, March 20, 2018 1:49 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,842 posts in 322,802 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161197 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, LJD617.
388 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, Baycitygirl, Rainy cloud, Kent M., 142, NiceCupOfTea, ByHisGrace, Saipan Paradise, FLBeachgal, Runninheid