Out of surgery, FINALLY!!!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Susan R
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 511
   Posted 2/2/2011 5:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Tell me if this sounds as good to you as it does to me- it could be wishful thinking on my part (set me straight)  The Dr called, they were still in the OR but done.  Michael was starting to wake.  He said it was nerve sparing, he took lymph nodes, I asked how many, he said you cant really count them, when you take them they just look like blobs of fat (yuck)  He said they biopsied the bladder neck and the urethra, both negative.  He said all looked really good and went well.  I was so relieved that it was over, I think I just froze and couldnt think of anymore to ask, other than.....how long till I can be with him.  A few more hours (OMG!!!!)  Crap....now I think of all the stuff I should have asked. 
Thanks to all for your thoughts and prayers today.  I have no cell service in here, so I need to find my way outside and make some calls.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2648
   Posted 2/2/2011 5:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations to both of you.  You've made it to the other side.  Everything sounds good to me.  Be sure to tell him he has a lot of guys on HW, all of whom are well acquainted with what he's going through, who are pulling for him and wishing him a speedy recovery.

Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 2/2/2011 5:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on the great news. I am sure your husband will recover nicely. We are all keeping you in our thoughts and prayers. It will probably amaze you how quickly he recovers. Jut know you are among caring people.
Age 67. Robotic prostatectomy 10/26/2010, due for RT in Janury 0f 2011. Eight of 12 lobes positive. Gleason Score 4+4=8, Margin envolvement was present with adipose tissue invasion and perineural invasion, glandular and stromal hyperplasia present,pT3 pNO and no evidence of metastatic adenocarcinoma. 1st psa after surgery Nov. 24, 2010 was .3
HT started Nov. 24, 2010.

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 2/2/2011 5:30 PM (GMT -6)   

Great initial post OP report.  Sounds like everything went as well as one can hope for.  Wonderful news Susan.  Wish your husband a speedy recovery.



Age 59 at Diagnosis
01/08 PSA 4.17 DRE showed node
03/08 RP - Nerve Sparing, margins clear, no invasion
Continent 3 weeks post surgery / ED
06/08 until 08/09 PSA 0.01
08/09 PSA .14
09/09 RT / 36 treatments
01/10 PSA .13
08/11/10 PSA 3.44
30/11/10 Zoladex ADT

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 2/2/2011 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news, now he's on the recovery side, all safe and sound
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Regular Member

Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 2/2/2011 7:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news on the surgery!

I didn't know they biopsied the urethra and bladder neck while the patient was still in the OR. Its good to know what they tested so far is negative for PCa.

Here are some of my stats:
Father diagnosed with PC at age 72 - wasn't contained to prostate when found in 1992.
My PSA rose from 3.2 to 5.1 over the course of 1.5 years with Free PSA at 25% for the last two tests.
DRE showed no evidence of tumor but Uro thought my prostate was a little large for someone my age
PCa diagnosed 4/6/10 after biopsy on 4/1/10
1 out of 12 biopsy samples was positive with 5% of biopsy sample cancerous
Gleason 3+4
Da Vinci surgery on 6/1/10
Pathology report shows cancer confined to prostate and all other tissue clean
PSA tested on 7/15/10: Zero Club membership card issued (trial membership with 90 day renewal)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 2/2/2011 8:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan and Michael - wishing you all the best - on the other side now - put worries aside and just let the healing start - keep the notepad near just in case questions arise....
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/12/11 - TBA

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 2/2/2011 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   

Susan and Michael,

It sounds as though everything went very well. You will be in my prayers.

I hope he continues to do well.



Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/2/2011 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Big congrats. And welcome to the other side...

Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/17/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.

Blog: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Tim G
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2275
   Posted 2/2/2011 9:49 PM (GMT -6)   
It's good to hear that your husband made it thru surgery ok and that things are so far looking excellent.  All the best on his continued recovery!

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 2/2/2011 10:36 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome you both to the other side --- and it sounds like a smooth crossing with an excellent landing.

Keep us posted,

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 2/2/2011 10:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan and Michael,  Welcome to the other side.  Now on to the next step of healing and getting well.
Cajun Jeff

English Alf
Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2209
   Posted 2/3/2011 1:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Susan & Michael,

What a relief for you.

The next stage can now begin. Make sure Michael walks plenty and drinks plenty it will help with many aspects of recovery. Post Da vinci we were all walking up and down the corridor of the hospital as soon as we could. (I went into surgery at 11.20am, I was sitting on the edge of my bed at 7pm having chicken and rice, and was trying to stand and walk a little after that. By 8pm the next day I was walking up the three flights of stairs to my appartment.)

Not heard of biospies being done at surgery, but the path report will tell you more and that takes some time to prepare. (For decent results it also takes a couple of days as you need to stain the samples for better detail).

Best wishes.


Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 2/3/2011 6:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the good news

He will heal and you will go on with your lives and in short order you will look back and say wow that was not that big a deal

Follow Alf's suggestion of walking as much as possible (at 1st it may only be a few minutes) and drink water by the gallons

If you did not know already, a liquid diet for the 1st week, Jello, Consume, etc

Post Edited (MrGimpy) : 2/3/2011 5:20:44 AM (GMT-7)

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 2/3/2011 6:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Do keep us posted.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 2/3/2011 7:58 AM (GMT -6)   

During my surgery (5 1/2 hrs.) my wife received numerous biopsy reports from my surgeon on a variety of things.  Obviously a complete report was not made available for about 10 days later.  I was out of recovery and in my room at 7:30 PM the day of.  There were a number of people there and it was appreciated but I just kept my eyes closed, appologized and slept.  The next day I was up walking and eating, drinking plenty of water and examining my new apparel.  Very little pain,  more discomfort than anything.  My biggest worry was if the cath. would come out.  As I relaxed about that, things became less of a burden.  As soon as I learned how to put the leg bag on I used it all the time as it is less restrictive. Travelled two hours home with it on. The night beg was used only for night sleeping, even naps were with the leg bag (just readjust for gravity purposes).  Cath. came out 14 days later and I remember the moment it was removed, I gushed like a fountain.  From that point on things improved very quickly. Used big pads for a few days and began waking up dry in a week or so.  Got the cone pads from Shoppers and I was off of those before too long.  Upon removal of the cath. some guys can hold back when the cath. is pulled out. My DR. said for me to try.  We just laughed and he cleaned up.  I couldn't, even with all the exercises, but in the end, and a very short time period, I was completely continent.

Susan and Michael: Walk as much as possible / drink as much as possible / rest as much as possible (rest when you need it as your body will tell you ).  Good luck and remember that everyone has a story and the story will be very different for each of us.  Our bodies just react differently.

Jack (Skate)

Age 59 at Diagnosis
01/08 PSA 4.17 DRE showed node
03/08 RP - Nerve Sparing, margins clear, no invasion
Continent 3 weeks post surgery / ED
06/08 until 08/09 PSA 0.01
08/09 PSA .14
09/09 RT / 36 treatments
01/10 PSA .13
08/11/10 PSA 3.44
30/11/10 Zoladex ADT
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, March 19, 2018 6:32 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,563 posts in 322,765 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161166 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, srat241134.
410 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
acarined, Italatin8, Solaris719, Dahlias, Ron3107, rebounder4ever, Mrseaglea, The Dude Abides, tonyaraven, Sherrine, jabele, M1961, BostonMarigold