The first night after surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Susan R
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 511
   Posted 2/3/2011 7:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Michael was brought to his room around 8:30 PM.  He had some shoulder pain, and felt as if he needed to pee.  Soon after his arrival they tried to have him eat and drink.  He ate a few bites of a turkey sandwich and gingerale.  he then got up, he had pressure in his bowels and felt he needed to have a bowel movement.  He walked into the bathroom, nothing happened.  He rated his pain at a 5 and they gave him percocet.  he took about 1 hour nap and then got up and walked 2 laps around this circled hallway.  pretty good.  They have these stockings on his legs, and over top of those are these velcro things that go from ankle to mid-thigh and they pulsate, to keep him from clotting.  the walk seemed to help a bit, so he finished eating the sandwich and drank some gatorade and water.  He has a drain tube and a thigh cath bag.  The urine bag should not get so filled that it looks like a "pillow" as I have been informed, or else the urine will back up into him (not a good thing)  We both then slept off and on, got up in the middle of the night to walk some more laps, he went to the bathroom again (nothing) Emptied urine bag several times, pee went from dark gold to a yellow (at this point)
 
I hadnt eatten anything since yesterday morning, so at 7:30 I went to the cafeteria for some food and coffee.  I get back and am informed that the Dr had alrady come and gone  OF COURSE!!!  He pulled the drain tube - Michael says this sucked.  He said he could feel it pull all the way out and it wasnt at all fun.  But it only lasted a very short time and it was over.  Everyone is telling him that is "the worst part"  They have taken the velcro leg things off, still has the stockings.  The Dr. told him he would discharge him.  So he is off writting the orders to send Michael home.  The nurse says it will take about 2 hours from the time the DR writes the orders to the time we get to leave.
 
He will be going home with 5 small incisions, the Dr told him he could shower and take the "things" off when he was ready.  Since I wasnt here when they told him that, I assume that is the bandages, but will get further clarification upon discharge.
 
Next step....getting him dressed, in the car and home!!

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4825
   Posted 2/3/2011 8:15 AM (GMT -6)   
All things consider - this trip was a peice of cake....

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4089
   Posted 2/3/2011 8:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you guys are on the fast track to slow healing. Great that he is doing the walking. Thanks for the update.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6896
   Posted 2/3/2011 8:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Susan,
 
Sounds like good news.
I was on liquids the night of surgery and breakfast, but then solids from then on.
 
The nurses had me stay on the big/night bag - to avoid infection risk of changing the bags. It worked for me.
 
My nurses suggested that I put waterproof bandages over the incisions (they provided those). The real order was NOT to wipe or scrub over them, just to let water run over them, no direct water pressure, even from the shower. No tub baths.
The sutures likely were closed with a type of superglue - don't touch or pull it off, it will fall off on its own.
 
The socks and pump sound like what I had.
 
Welcome to the "other side". I'm sure you will be back with questions - we'll be here.

TTaylor
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 2/3/2011 10:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Susan
Your husband is making wonderful progress. I would not condsider a bath for at least 2 weeks but a shower is fine. The surgical incesions need to heal before being submerged in water. As for the bowl movements that will come when the pressure in the abdomen subsides. Lots of medication tends to cause this to happen. Miralax and a stool softener are helpful. Sounds like he is making teriffic progress. We will be think of you and your husband.
TTaylor
Age 67. Robotic prostatectomy 10/26/2010, due for RT in Janury 0f 2011. Eight of 12 lobes positive. Gleason Score 4+4=8, Margin envolvement was present with adipose tissue invasion and perineural invasion, glandular and stromal hyperplasia present,pT3 pNO and no evidence of metastatic adenocarcinoma. 1st psa after surgery Nov. 24, 2010 was .3
HT started Nov. 24, 2010.

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 2/3/2011 11:02 AM (GMT -6)   
If his experience is like most of ours, his next big moment will be a bowel movement. Make take a few days to get that part of the plumbing working again.

Welcome to the "other side."
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci nerve sparing RP 10/29/10
Post op biopsy indicated bilateral Gleason 6 tumors
Continent 90% and hopeful
Minor ED - 85% naturally, 95% with Cialis
6 week PSA - "undetectable"

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7197
   Posted 2/3/2011 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Things are going fine.
 
A major event will be that first BM.
 
I seem to recall I HATED that velcro stocking thing. It was so annoying/uncomfortable. I was glad to be rid of it.
 
Mel

Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 2/3/2011 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
susan , sounds like hubby is doing remarkably well , so let me share with you some of the good things, instead of the negative , obviously the cancer is out which is wonderful and we pray for a good path report, also , let me tell ya , you are going to be be amazed at how quickly hubby recovers once hes out of the hospital , i walked alot which contributes to quicker healing time, no kidding  we went to l.a. for treatment , and two days later i was walking around hollywood wax museum, and universal studios, with the cath still in, keep in mind absolutly nothing strenuous, but keep him on the move, i was back at work (construction) in 30 days and continet in 10 weeks , there are some good stories to this ,and they will soon be your own , have a blessed day , and congrats on making it to the other side , , your there  girl , ...........dirt  smilewinkgrin
Diagnosed November 2007   (43 years old )
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 "First show of the day"
 and now for the new ive been waiting for
 FINAL PATH REPORT:gleason upgraded to 3+4 T2c bilateral disease,tumor involvment 5%
extra prostatic extention:absent
seminal vesical invasion :absent
pathological staging:pTNM pT2 ORGAN CONFINED
margins free of carcinoma
usable erections ;6-6-08 with little blue pill
continence; 1 pad a day, dry at night
continence a non issue at 10weeks
 1 year p.s.a. undetectable

Viperguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 259
   Posted 2/3/2011 11:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Wonder why Mike had shoulder pain? Did Mike use any of the morphine buttons they give some patients? A pain of 5 is rather uncomfortable, was that from the shoulders, incisions, or internal? Sounds overall he did pretty good. God Bless both of you.
2009 PSA 2.2
2010 PSA 3.2
Biopsy 24 cores 3 positive
Gleason 3 plus 3
Cancer believed to be contained in organ
Robotic Surgery scheduled March 3, 2011 @ 6 am

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 2/3/2011 12:02 PM (GMT -6)   
The shoulder pain is often due to the CO2 they pump in to distend the belly and give the doc more room to work. It generally dissipates in a day or two. Also, while operating they usually tilt the table so your head and shoulders are lower than your feet -- this can put some strain on the shoulders.

Sounds like you are doing great on walking -- remember to drink lots of water to flush anesthetic out of the body and to restore regularity.

The velcro things bothered me at first but I just told myself that it was my cat finding a place to sleep on my legs. After that they felt cozy.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 2/3/2011 12:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan: good for both of you - here's to a steady boring recovery - I was on liquids during my stay in the hospital - had to pass gas before they would let me home ( after my RP)...
-is Michael on stool softeners? -
-and do remind him not to force the issue ( a BM) - you don't want to stress out the area.....
-do expect weird things in his catheter bag once in a while while bits fluff off and are flushed out ( more of that happens after the catheter is removed)...
- time to rest ( both of you) and eat properly (both of you) ...
-would recommend keeping visitors and well-wishers to a minimum while Michael adjusts to his new life...
hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/12/11 - TBA

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 2/3/2011 12:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan, this is excellent news --- here's to a continued uneventful recovery. You, of course, will think this recovery so far is plenty full of events, but it's all by the book best I can tell. Yippie!

Tomorrow it will all be, drink, walk, rest, pain meds, drink, walk, rest, pain meds ...... and before you know it, he's out driving to meet friends, trying out his golf swing, and you're going hours at a time without even thinking of PCa.

Here's to a century of zeros!

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 2/3/2011 1:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad things all going as well as your reports seem to suggest they are.

Shame you missed the doc's visit, but I expect you were lucky to miss the drain being pulled out, there could have been 8 or 10 inches in him and you might have found you didn't like seeing it. I was told to take a deep breath then breathe out and as I breathed out the nurse slid the whole drain out in one smooth action, but it still looked like she was doing something alien like removing an eel from me.

Don't over do it now though - either of you

Alf
Born Jun ‘60
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2 of 12 pos
Gleason 3+3
29 Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
17 Nov 09 PSA 0.1
17 Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr CT
66Gy 28 Apr to 11 Jun 10
Tired + weird BMs
14 Sep 10 PSA <0.1
12 Jan 11 PSA <0.1
Erection OK

MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 2/3/2011 2:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad things are going fine. I am sure you will be happy when he is home safely in your care. I hope he is a good patient....... :))))

Here is my secret to avoid bowel issues: Bran Buds. It is an extremely high fiber cereal. I put it in regular cereal, yogurt, ice cream, pudding, whatever.

Years ago I needed more fiber per my Dr., so I went down the cereal aisle to find which one was highest. I call it Dynamite. :)))
Mr GFM's statistics:
Age 50 at diagnosis
PSA History: 10-05 1.3, 01-07 2.09
8-07 - PSA at Biopsy: 2.26
2 of 12 positive
Gleason Score 3+3 6
11-07 - Robotic surgery hospitalized overnight.
Path Report:
Prostatic adenocardinoma, Gleasons 3+3+6, moderately differentiated
Percent of Prostate involved by tumor 5%
Staging pT2c pNx pMx
Margins free of tumor - no further invasion or extension
Catheter out in about 9 days. No incontinence.
Back to work in 2 weeks
ED - resolved. No meds needed at this time.
Post Op PSA: 03-08 0.01, 10-08 0.02, 7-09 0.04, 1-10 0.04, 7-10 0.04

Highwayman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 2/3/2011 2:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan,
A hook in the shower to hang the cath bag on and a bottle of Milk of Magnesia and you are all set to go. Good luck and welcome to the other side. Mike
Age 48 w/diagnosed
10/06 PSA 3.0
11/06 PSA FREE %13.2
10/07 PSA 3.4
12/07 Biopsy-neg
1/09 PSA 4.6
6/09 psa 5.8
2/10 psa 8.7
7/10 PSA 10.8
8/2010 3rd biopsy GG 3+3=6, one of eight cores -2%
Lap 10/22/10 Dr. Troxel
Path- Neg Margins, Gleason 6, Nerves spared, 85 gm
Jan 20, 1 pad/day psa < 0.1, ed an issue

Susan R
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 511
   Posted 2/3/2011 2:57 PM (GMT -6)   
I finally have a moment to sit with my computer. Michael is upstairs in bed, after coming down to eat and greet our youngest home from school. I have this moment, and wanted to see what you were all up to, funny how calming reading everyones thoughts has come to make me! Bran Buds - I use on my salad every night at dinner, great stuff. Passing gas and BM.....the stuff to look forward to, but still that milestone he has yet to reach. I will let him know it may take a few days. He did start taking the stool softener when we got home, and they recommended fresh fruit, fruit juices and prunes. The drain removal...Michael said it was about a foot long and had an end the size of a quarter, I probably didnt want to see that come out of him, you are right on that point.

My moment is over, my son wants me to draw a picture with him. Life continues!!! Thanks for the support

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 2/3/2011 6:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Drink, walk, pain meds.

Drink, walk, keep on top of the pain.

Repeat after me, "Every day in every way I keep getting better and better."

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

anxiety out the roof
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 2/3/2011 7:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm 1 month post op. Drinking, exercise, milk of magnesia,stool softeners.,high fiber cereal and lots of fruit works wonders. I also drink alot of apple cider.I had kidney stones before surgery and after drinking all the fluids, my kidney was nice enough to pass one 4 days post op. Both the gas pains and stone passing really got my attention for 2 days. The point is- it's all behind now and things are getting better each day. Keep that in mind, day after day, little by little things improve. Don't get discouraged. Remember he is healthier now than he has been for quite some time.

Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 2/4/2011 12:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan and Michael:
Drink / Walk / Exercise .... the moment my catheter was removed (14 days after surgery) my surgeon gave me the ok to go back to the gym,  just to avoid heavy lifting at first, or anything that would put a strain on the lower abdomen.  He expected me to walk as much as possible right after surgery and I did. Sounds like Michael was up and at em right off! Exercise / fresh air / good diet  will help in the healing process as it is exercising the body can be different from  walking.  I love coffee so he had me on decaf only as any caffeine (chocolate / sodas ...) will promote spasms of the bladder and a leaky faucet.
 
Speedy recovery Michael!
Jack

Age 59 at Diagnosis
01/08 PSA 4.17 DRE showed node
03/08 RP - Nerve Sparing, margins clear, no invasion
Continent 3 weeks post surgery / ED
06/08 until 08/09 PSA 0.01
08/09 PSA .14
09/09 RT / 36 treatments
01/10 PSA .13
08/11/10 PSA 3.44
30/11/10 Zoladex ADT
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 7:08 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,268 posts in 324,203 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162220 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mommadukes.
354 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
FATPRO, Nick_69, slick7, Wilderness, notquitesoscared13, Fletch10, Pratoman, Aurora2013, Sober1, elvin, iPoop