Any helpful advice for bad test results gratefully accepted

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 2/4/2011 12:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi All,
My beloved brother in-law has been diagnosed with advanced PCa. this week.  He is 47, no family history and has the healthiest lifestyle of just about any man I've known.
Test results:
PSA: 18
Gleason: 9
12 of 12 core samples positive
Obviously, these are really, really bad test results.
They have not received treatment options yet because their town has shut down due to icing problems and they are left hanging at the moment.
I so badly want to be a cheerleader and would appreciate any and all stories or advice I could share....
Kat J

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6848
   Posted 2/4/2011 1:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like he is in my part of the court.
My suggestion is to read up on the subject, not so much that you can offer help as to just understand the lay of the land, as it were.
The good books, and a long list of things to do / ask about are in the top 4 threads of this forum (so-called "sticky" because they stay at the top).
I'll suggest some books that you might find at a local library. If you have a local Prostate Cancer foundation, ask for help there. If not, go on line and look for, which is a national organization that has local support groups. Yes, you can go to a support group meeting. They are for the newly-diagnosed, survivors, and those who have to put up with us.
A good lightweight "covers most of it from 10,000 feet" book would be The Cleveland Clinic Guide to Prostate Cancer (Eric Klein, MD 2009).
The heavy-duty "in the trenches" guidebook is Guide to Surviving Prostate Cancer (2nd ed.) (Patrick Walsh, MD, 2007).
There are others, and in fact a simple one that you can download free as a PDF is available from Australia. It is directed at a different audience, but has a section on treatments and side effects that is concise. I'll get the link and come back to put it in this post in a few minutes.
I hate it that you have to visit us, but you are welcome. Ask questions as needed. We've got a pretty good spread of experience we wish we didn't have -
Here is the link:
Go to the bottom of the page, were you will find a link to download a free pdf copy. I have downloaded this and did not find any security issues.
The book is an argument about general testing, but it has some good general info. Some of the statistics are based on Australia, so don't match the US experience. Read around those points.
DaVinci 10/2009
My IGRT journey (2010) -

Post Edited (142) : 2/4/2011 12:44:22 PM (GMT-7)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/4/2011 2:37 PM (GMT -6)   
you might want to take him off to the yananow site below. There are a lot of stories posted by men with much the same stats with details of how their journey has progressed since diagnosis. Just go to "Gleason Score on Biopsy" and call up the "8 or more"


Post Edited (BillyMac) : 2/4/2011 1:45:16 PM (GMT-7)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3596
   Posted 2/4/2011 5:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the Gleason 9 Chapter of HealingWell..

Usually, the next step is a battery of tests to try and determine if the cancer is still localized or has it spread..Bone scans, CAT scans, and MRI, blood work, that sort of thing..I would be very surprised if surgery was offered with that pathology report but you never know...Radiation treatment is a more likely recommendation, combined with ADT or hormone therapy..If the tests show the cancer is out of the barn, then Hormone and chemotherapy are the likely recommendations.

There are some good books on the subject, the newest and one of the best, "Winning the battle against prostate cancer" by Gerald Chodak, MD will give you an unbiased education as to what the road ahead looks like...Best of luck to you and yours...
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT NOW

Jerry L.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3042
   Posted 2/4/2011 9:43 PM (GMT -6)   

Tell your brother in law to hang in there and tell him about this site. It is a great place for information and support.

I am sure he is in shock, but it will get better when he has a game plan. Yes, even gleason 9s have a plan.

Jerry L.
Nov. 2009 Dx at Age 44
Dec. 2009 DaVinci Robotic Surgery
Jan. 2010 T3b, Gleason 9
Feb. 2010 Adjuvant Radiation

PSA History:
Nov. 2009 4.30
Feb. 2010 <.05
May 2010 <.05
Aug. 2010 <.05
Nov. 2010 <.05

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/5/2011 7:27 AM (GMT -6)   
 billye-  has the answers below.      smilewinkgrin

Post Edited (zufus) : 2/6/2011 4:35:59 AM (GMT-7)

New Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 2/5/2011 8:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Gentlemen, I just wanted to say thank you so, so much.  I believe knowledge is power and to hear from others going through the same thing is such a boost at this mind-blowing time.

Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 2/5/2011 3:16 PM (GMT -6)   
the only data that matters is the post op---------------this interesting, yet only inferential at this point.  he should go to a world class place (HOPKINS, CLEVELAND CLINIC, ANDERSON, ETC) where they do piles of the RP's------------the local hospital may be good but it is not great.  you deserve GREAT!  it is the post op pathology that shapes the strategy, the biopsy only got you started.  WE

John T
Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4171
   Posted 2/5/2011 9:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Please get the advise of a medical oncologist specializing in PC. Surgery at this point would only be for the debulking of the tumor and in all probability would not affect a cure.
I'm certain that his doctor has ordered bone and Ct scans. He has to look beyond any local treatments at this time as he is in a very high risk catagory for matastis.
65 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, no side affects and psa .1 at 1.5 years.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, March 20, 2018 4:11 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,664 posts in 322,789 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161177 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Voiceproblemsagain.
230 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, tela44, deltaforce, Subdenis