Wigged goes to pre-op assessment.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 2/4/2011 5:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings.

Last Wednesday in the middle of the biggest blizzard Chicago area has seen, I made my way to Northwestern Memorial for my pre-op tests and assessments.

They took chest x-ray, some tinkle, blood, gave me an EKG x 3 which came back slightly abnormal, but they would have been fine signing off for surgery. Wife thought (wisely) that I should go for an echo that the hospitalist mentioned so I don't lose sleep over this part. The MD didn't seem to concerned since three other patients had irregular reading. And also since the fact that I work out every day, generally very healthy and have no signs of heart stuff.

Either way, echo next week, to be followed by the robot a few days after that, feb. 14th.

Tomorrow will be bad, since this is when I plan on breaking the news to my mom about what's going on. I didn't want to mention anything until I knew exactly what my own intentions were, and what I as going to say to her.

Best to all of you.

W-O
Age: 55- good health. Exercise regularly.
DRE 11/08- no lumps, just enlarged prostate
PSA checked regularly, last 6.6/
Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen.
PSA risingto 8.0 thru 2010.
2nd biopsy- 2 positive cores, one a 3+3=6, 3% and the other a 3+4=7, 20%
Very last PSA- 12
DaVinci scheduled 2/14/2011

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/4/2011 5:15 PM (GMT -6)   
W-O,
Good luck in the coming procedure, keep us posted. Obviously you chose to monitor with active surveillance at first. Did you have other PSA tests that were showing a steady rise or was the jump to a PSA of 12 sudden?

Tony
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/17/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.

Blog: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3996
   Posted 2/4/2011 5:21 PM (GMT -6)   
WO -- i haven't told my mother and it's been over a year.  i last saw her after i started HT and i had only put on a couple of pounds at that point.  this year she'll notice the difference so i'll either tell her or not visit cool .
 
ed
 
 
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
no symptoms, no prostate enlargement
12/12 cores positive....gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10

wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 2/4/2011 5:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, active surveillance for one year. My psa has been rising steadily forever. Never a down or lateral reading. But the real deal closer was not only the last biopsy, but the jump from psa of 8 to 12 in three months!

W-O
Age: 55- good health. Exercise regularly.
DRE 11/08- no lumps, just enlarged prostate
PSA checked regularly, last 6.6/
Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen.
PSA risingto 8.0 thru 2010.
2nd biopsy- 2 positive cores, one a 3+3=6, 3% and the other a 3+4=7, 20%
Very last PSA- 12
DaVinci scheduled 2/14/2011

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/4/2011 5:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow.
It certainly shows that active surveillance is only effective as long as you remain very actively involved after diagnosis. You have done well and you still have a good opportunity to nip this is the bud.

Again, good luck...you have a cheering section here at HW...

Tony
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/17/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.

Blog: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/4/2011 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
W-O:
- wishing you all the best with the echo and upcoming surgery -
- depending on how close /communicative you are, wishing you the best telling mom - I can see how with some men it is not always wise or necessary to do so....
- when I told my mom, she was very supportive and sympathetic.... until I hung up the phone... she called my sister and proclaimed.. " he better not die before me -he's not gonna show me up!.."
- fortunately, my mom lives in Australia ( to be near my sister) ....
- so, if that is a worse case scenario... hope your mom copes well with the news and it doesn't stress you out too much...

hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/12/11 - TBA

wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 2/4/2011 7:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone.

Bronson,

The wrath of a jewish mother is nothing to mess around with. This is a lose-lose situation. The reason I waited until the last minute was the fear that cell phone towers between her house and ours would be jammed, creating not just a headache of the "checking in" calls, but a small telecommunications disaster for AT&T and or other cellular carriers. A burden I just couldn't stand to bear.

Never mind traffic from the Iphone. I-Mom could topple network!

I think coping will be OK. This will take her mind off of her bad back.

Only seven days of alcohol left for me prior to R2D2, so please pardon me while I refill.....

Best to all.

W-O
Age: 55- good health. Exercise regularly.
DRE 11/08- no lumps, just enlarged prostate
PSA checked regularly, last 6.6/
Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen.
PSA risingto 8.0 thru 2010.
2nd biopsy- 2 positive cores, one a 3+3=6, 3% and the other a 3+4=7, 20%
Very last PSA- 12
DaVinci scheduled 2/14/2011

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2680
   Posted 2/4/2011 8:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Wigged,
If you've been shoveling snow like I've been shoveling snow, hot chocolate may be a better choice than alcohol. I'm impressed that the Blizzard of '11 didn't prevent you from keeping your pre-op appointment.

I can sympathize with your EKG experience. My family doc didn't like something he saw on a strip he ran in his office, so he had me do a nuclear stress test. I thought it was going to be just a regular stress test, but NO, it was the nuclear version. I passed that just fine, but he still insisted I see a cardiologist, who also pronounced me fit with a good strong heart. I was getting nervous that he wasn't going to approve me for surgery.

Good luck with the echo and good luck with the surgery.
Age 65
Dx in June 2010.
PSA gradually rising for 3 years to 6.2
Biopsy confirmed cancer in 6 of 12 cores, all on left side
Gleason 7 (3 + 4)
Bone scan, CT scan, rib x-rays negative.
DaVinci 8/20/10
Negative margins; negative seminal vesicles
5 brothers, ages 52-67 ; I'm the only one with PCa
Continence OK after 7 weeks. ED continues.
PSA 1/3/10: 0.01

wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 2/4/2011 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   
clocknut,

My version of conscious sedation. Hot chocolate is a wise choice though. The way I obsess< the echo is just a re-assurance. Even in the state that I'm in, I'm not to worried about echo test.

Your testing must surely have been a stress test itself.

Thanks for your thoughts.

W-O
Age: 55- good health. Exercise regularly.
DRE 11/08- no lumps, just enlarged prostate
PSA checked regularly, last 6.6/
Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen.
PSA risingto 8.0 thru 2010.
2nd biopsy- 2 positive cores, one a 3+3=6, 3% and the other a 3+4=7, 20%
Very last PSA- 12
DaVinci scheduled 2/14/2011

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 2/4/2011 9:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Your condition is very treatable. Get good professionals and go all in with the treatment you are most confident with.

I was diagnosed about a week before my father passed away at age 93 last October. I regreted not telling him, but now I know that he knows and is guiding me. Earlier in the year my wife was diagnosed with breast cancer for the second time in15 years and my father was her biggest suporter. Unfortunately, my mother has such short term memory loss that I could tell her 20 times in a day and she would not remember tomorrow. Thus, with her I don't talk about me, I help her remember what is meaningful to her.

Tell everyone and then determine who is interested and can be supportave, but most of all concentrate on getting the best treatment and building your own inner strength.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/4/2011 11:11 PM (GMT -6)   
W-O :
I understand fully - instead of W-O it could be O-V ... but up here that would stand for O Vienna beer....

Do make sure your water intake replaces the alcohol in your blood so you are balanced when you get to the machine - so they don't have you dispensing martini's through your jackson pratt .....

all the best

give your mom a hug from me,

BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/12/11 - TBA

billye
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 2/5/2011 4:12 PM (GMT -6)   

bill catalona operating on you?  you're doing the right thing.  most importantly, you have very few choices.  the operation is a snap.  take metamucil 2 week before and 6 weeks after.  don't eat too much two days before and two days after.  only use the big foley catheter bag.  drink plenty of water.  talk to people about it.  you'll feel better and so will they.   WE

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 8:32 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,939 posts in 329,286 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161811 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Clifton Winstead.
307 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, bluelyme, HeartsinPain, pombear, Hoagie, Ultimo_G, ddyss, RunJerRun, Pixie415, adubb