new guy prostate

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bullmate
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 2/5/2011 7:02 AM (GMT -6)   
hi
my readings are going up any body with advice wellcome
16-05-2008=2.74
29-10-2010=3.19
25-01-2011=3.61

Mackattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 2/5/2011 7:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Bullmate,
 
I think it depends on several other things.  How old are you?  Any family history?  Any other symptoms?  Was your DRE normal?
PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

Scheduled for open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4831
   Posted 2/5/2011 8:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the site that no one want to "have" to join.
 
Did your URO talk to you about a biopsy?
 

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/5/2011 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Bullmate nobody wants to 'steer' you wrong.

Post Edited (zufus) : 2/6/2011 4:52:39 AM (GMT-7)


Joko
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 119
   Posted 2/5/2011 9:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Bullmate, welcome to the site.
 
I have similiar PSA starting in 2007, but mine in 2010 rose to 6.75.  In prior years I took 30 days of antibiotic and PSA went down.  Last year the PSA stayed the same. 
 
I did have a 12 sample biopsy done in 2008 with no cancer detected.
 
This year in Jan. 2011 I had a saturation biopsy done with about 45 samples.  I had one sample with a gleason of 6, so Dr and I have taken a wait and monitor attitude.  I think this is the best way for me. 
 
If you feel comfortable with your dr, I would follow his recommendations.  I feel like I have a great urologist and have stuck with whatever we talk about
 
Good luck to you.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4108
   Posted 2/5/2011 10:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Bullmate: As others have said your info is too sketchy for us to give you much advise. What is your Uro recommending? Mine like your was a steady climb. I have a PCa history in my family so I was waiting for the shoe to fall. Best of luck.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

billye
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 2/5/2011 3:53 PM (GMT -6)   
my gut tells me to go see a guy at teaching hospital who does a fair number of prostate operations---it is not only the total number of the psa score but the slope of the descent.  i went from 2.5 to 4.0 in three years.  still in range.  yet, the 40% increase over three years is a strong sign that something may be wrong.  i am 63.  the younger you are, and the steeper the slope, the more likely that something is wrong, it may not be cancer, it could be a few things. w
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, July 17, 2018 2:56 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,303 posts in 326,987 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161810 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bbm86247.
270 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
getting by