New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

alf203
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 2/5/2011 9:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Well went to the doctor fri, had my psa check and it was up again its starting to pick up speed ,last month it went up 1.39 this month it was up 1.67 now it up to 8.48 . scan are in 6 weeks will see what they show then.   alf203

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/5/2011 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   
sorry to hear that alf, thats a huge climb. good luck
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 2/5/2011 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Wow, that is an awful big jump in one month. Perhaps you should get a re-test.
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. HT 5/10. IMRT 9/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/5/2011 12:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, very large bump. I would suggest another test to confirm, especially if you are gonna wait 6 weeks for any further info. You've had a remarkable journey so far with an advanced case. Good luck and keep fighting...
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

billye
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 2/5/2011 2:30 PM (GMT -6)   
go for a re-test now. w

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 2/5/2011 2:37 PM (GMT -6)   
alf, that news really bites! Keep us posted.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

alf203
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 2/5/2011 5:28 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks guys for the input, I go in every 4 weeks for a psa test and zometa, there keeping a very close eye on me . The psa jumps around a lot it moves at a rate of .50-1.40 up or down , but it has been on a steady climb the last 3 months, chemo is the next step if the scans show growth or spread to new places. been down this road before . alf
AL - 49 Feb 09 dx PSA 118 Gleason score 5-4=9 cores 11-12-100% Stage T4m Cat Scan -mri -Bone scan/ caner spread - spine/lung/liver. Treatmen; casadex + trellstar 3 months PSA droped to .054- pulled off casadex .8/09 PSA 7.43 12/09 PSA 11.65 started lupron/ new drug tak700 1/10 PSA 7.81 -2/10 4.95 4/10 3.34 7/10 [4.02] 8/10 4.4 now upgraded to [T4M1C ] 10/10 psa 5.81 - 12/10 psa 7.47

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/5/2011 6:32 PM (GMT -6)   
My Alf that is a big jump I am so sorry to hear this news. I wish you were not waiting 4 more weeks for scans. Please do keep us posted.

peace and joy
Dale
I was 45 at diagnosis with PSA of 16.3
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's. Scheduled to have a radical on July 11th, 2007, surgery was aborted when it was discovered it had spread to the lymph nodes.
I was on Lupron, Casodex, and Avodart for two years with my last shot March 2009.
My Oncology hospital is The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion IL
PSA July of 2007 was 16.4
PSA May of 2008 was.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
PSA July 22nd of 2010 is .71
PSA Sept of 2010 is .71
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 6:07 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,923 posts in 326,227 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161317 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, chris fletcher.
344 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Noluck, Blake Letras, torontolyme, Asnape3228, Kippette, delta30