New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cupcake25
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 2/8/2011 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband had a robotic radical prostatectomy Jan 10 2011. He was basically doing pretty good. This past weekend he started feeling lethargic and sick. I was at work all day yesterday and I finally called him later in the afternoon and he told me he was having shaking chills most of the day. I immediately called the urologist and he did not call me back.His temp was 102.4. On call doctor called me and told him to go to the ER. He was found to be septic which they think is from a bladder infection. He in now in the ICU on multiple IV antibiotics. His foley was removed and has had leaking. He has been wearing pads in his underwear and has changed them several times
throughout the day. Is this a common occurance with constant leakage of urine and what can he do to prevent this from  happening again.

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 2/8/2011 10:40 PM (GMT -6)   
cupcake,
 
 The leaking will get better but for now, his body is fighting a significant infection. Once he is on the mend from surgery coupled with the complication of sepsis, he can focus more on regaining urinary control. Keep reading posts in the mean time. There is so much to pick up on that you can share with your husband in a few days or so. Good luck and know our thoughts are with you both.
 
Swim

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4823
   Posted 2/9/2011 4:34 AM (GMT -6)   
How long ago was his cath removed?
 
I used to sleep in the buff on top of a towel to give the parts down under some fresh air.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 2/9/2011 6:55 AM (GMT -6)   
I am more concerned with the sepsis (with urosepsis being a potentially fatal infection of the bloodstream from UTI) and being in the intensive care unit (ICU) than the leaking right now.
- were they able to do a cystoscopy to see if all the inside workings and surgery were ok?
-I would not think the external leaking would be the main cause of the UTI that lead to the sepsis - unless there was a UTI after surgery and your husband didn't tell you about it.
-wishing your husband a safe and sound recovery
hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/12/11 - TBA

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 2/9/2011 5:59:32 AM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 12:36 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,145 posts in 324,083 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162139 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, debg.
220 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alunke82, Girlie, ltc1225