Painful urination

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Susan R
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 511
   Posted 2/10/2011 6:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Michael is having a burning sensation at the beginning of his flow. It has gotten quite painful. Also has some difficultly getting the urine to flow first thing in the morning. He is going to call the Dr later this morning, but thought we would get some input. Thanks

He is still on antibiotic
drinking cranberry juice
cath out on Monday (4 days ago)
light blood in urine (dark)

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 2/10/2011 7:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds very normal to me since he just had surgery a couple days ago. But you do want to keep an eye on it.

TTaylor
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 2/10/2011 8:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds normal to me also but try and relax as much as possible. I found sitting down rather than standing up was more helpful. If for some reason the flow stops or he can't urinate at all do not hesitate to get to an emergency room. Sounds to me like he is making a fine recovery.
TTaylor
Age 67. Robotic prostatectomy 10/26/2010, due for RT in Janury 0f 2011. Eight of 12 lobes positive. Gleason Score 4+4=8, Margin envolvement was present with adipose tissue invasion and perineural invasion, glandular and stromal hyperplasia present,pT3 pNO and no evidence of metastatic adenocarcinoma. 1st psa after surgery Nov. 24, 2010 was .3
HT started Nov. 24, 2010.

Joko
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 119
   Posted 2/10/2011 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
I experienced the same thing when I had my mapping biopsy. Agree that it sounds normal. It took a couple of days for it too subside. I took Ibuprofin and it helped.

Good luck with your recovery.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 2/10/2011 8:36 AM (GMT -6)   
It might be a urinary tract infection. Ask the doctor. The antibiotics vary greatly in what they work for - so just because you are on one may not offer protection for the UTI bacterias.
 
I went through several UTIs, and had to try a couple of antibiotics before they found the right one.
 
It also could be that some of the internal scabbing is flaking off, leaving really delicate tissure open. Watch for debris in the urine (expected).

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 2/10/2011 9:06 AM (GMT -6)   
it could be a UTI - is he on post-op antibiotics? I was on antibiotics for a week after my surgery.
For safety sake, call the doc - even if just to calm your worries.
hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/12/11 - TBA

Alegar
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 2/10/2011 10:00 AM (GMT -6)   
I had my catheter out after 15 days and felt pain while urinating. It got better and disappeared.

I believe my problem was that body fluids had crystallized on the cath. approximately where the bladder suture was made. When the cath was yanked out, the abrasive crystals "sandpapered" my urethra.
Diagnosis:
July 1, '10
PSA 3.88
Gleason 3+3=6
2 out of 12 samples positive

Solution:
DaVinci Oct 1 '10, UNC Chapel Hill
Cath/JP Drain out Oct.16, '10

Personal Statistics:
Age: 54
Weight: 184 lbs.
Height: 6 feet

AIRBORNE ALL THE WAY!

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/10/2011 10:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Think I mentioned this to you before, ask his doctor for some pyridium, cheap drug, works wonders on the burning part.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 2/10/2011 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
.. and to add to David's good posting -
Somebody said...
Pyridium will most likely darken the color of your urine to an orange or red color. This is a normal effect and is not cause for alarm unless you have other symptoms such as pale or yellowed skin, fever, stomach pain, nausea, and vomiting. Darkened urine may also cause stains to your underwear, which may or may not be removed by laundering.


-all the best
BRONSON

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/10/2011 2:49 PM (GMT -6)   
..and it can mess up contact lenses too I have been told, but it will take away the burning, and last time I bought some, it was about a 3 dollar prescription
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 8:26 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,466 posts in 326,178 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161279 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jason402.
345 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
artemis111, mrcanjar, hrpufnstuf, straydog