New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 2/10/2011 1:37 PM (GMT -6)   
I had My RRP on Jan 25th. My catheter was removed on Feb 7th. Since then my urine has leaked constantly. I have not been able to  urinate normal. How common is this?

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25356
   Posted 2/10/2011 1:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Very common, I am afraid. You are only 16 days of of a major and complex surgery. Welcome here, and keep us posted, and ask all the questions you want.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6858
   Posted 2/10/2011 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   
I hope your Uro/surgeon talked about doing Kegels. As much as they might not appear to do anything at first, it just takes time.
I was two months out from DaVinci when things finally started getting better. Some are dry from day one, others, like me - 15 months out, and stil one or two pads a day.
DaVinci 10/2009
My IGRT journey (2010) -

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 2/10/2011 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
It took me 5 weeks to be completely dry following my Robotic surgery.

Kegels is one thing you should be doing. Walking as long as you can and as often as you can is another, you cannot urinate while you are walking so its a great Kegel like exercise

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 2/10/2011 11:56 PM (GMT -6)   
I am not sure what you mean when you say that you cannot urinate normally.

After my opersation my urinary stream was reduced to about 25% of what it had been. My doctor explained that this was normal and, sure enough, over a few months I was back to about 75% which, to me, is tolerable.

But, as always, if you are worried, contact your doctor -- he cannot treat you if he does not know what is going on.

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 2/11/2011 12:16 AM (GMT -6)   
I am six weeks out on my RALP and just starting to feel a little normal. I still have stress incontinence and occasional blood and old blood flakes. I'm a runner and have started back running this week which has helped my head and otherwise. Urinating still seems a little weird especially right at the end of the pee cycle...but its getting better. I still don't believe what I read about guys getting total continence and hard-ons right after the catheter is pulled out...but I guess we can always dream. I'm scheduled to get GPS markers stuck in me next week for my next phase of my journey on the Calypso (reminds me of Jacques Costeau).
regards, <bobr>
Age: 54
Routine Physical on 10-20-2010 DRE Normal
PSA 4.3, up from 0.6 5 years prior
PSA 0.6 on 10-25-2005
PSA 0.4 on 7-30-2004
PSA 0.5 on 5-9-2002
Followup with Urologist on 11/10/2010 after elevated PSA; DRE noted slight bump
November 30th, 2010 had prostate biopsy.
December 9th, 2010, Biopsy results 3 of 12 cores positive.
LLB: Gleason's 4+3=7, 11 MM Tumor Length/15MM Core Length (73%)
LLM: Gleason's 4+4=8, 12 MM Tumor Length/15MM Core Length (75%)
LM: 0.1 MM Tumor Length (1%)0.1 MM Tumor Length
Urologist recommended robotic removal using da Vinci method.
RALP Surgery 12/27/2010 Released: 12/30/2010
Thunderbird Banner Hospital, Glendale, AZ
Post-Surgery Pathology: GS 4+5=9
Pathologic Staging: pT3a, N0, MX; location: Left Side; Volume: 10%
Margins: Left posterior inked margin focally involved
Extraprostatic Extension: Observed
Seminal vesicles: Not observed
Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion: Not observed
Catheter: Removed 15-days after surgery

Post-OP Followup on 1/11/2011; Catheter/Staples removed
Adjuvant IMRT 8 Weeks Post-OP.
No exercise for 4 Weeks Post-OP.

Radiation Oncologist Initial Consultation on 1/18/2011

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 2/11/2011 5:54 AM (GMT -6)   
For the first 6 weeks, my pee went everywhere, and I was constantly mopping the bathroom floor. Even sitting didn't help much. Now after 7 weeks, things are returning somewhat back to normal, but I have to drain well before I put it back in my pants. As far as ED, I'm still not there, but trying.

Good luck. Isn't it great that we've been given a new lease on life.
Age 61
PSA: 12/09 7.3 (Proscar) -- 7/10 9.06 (Proscar)
Biopsy 9/13/2010
Diagnosed 9/20/2010
One of 12 cores positive: <5%

RRP at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN 12/15/2010
Gleason 3 + 4 with tertiary grade 5
Tumor confined to the prostate
Surgical marginins negative

Catheter removed at Mayo 01/03/2011
Pad free with min leakage 01/18/2011

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 2/11/2011 7:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Flytyer2 says: "Isn't it great that we've been given a new lease on life."

You got that right!

Da Slink, on your drying up question I made some comments in your other thread on this --- suffice here to say it's early days, very early days. Ask yourself if you can tolerate this for 6 months? Of course you can. So, just set any worries about control aside for 180 days. I asked myself if I could live the rest of my life running like a fawcet and decided I could. Easily. Dealing with constantly changing pads would be an inconvenience, and if I went on a two week cruise I'd have to take along an extra suit case to pack pads in, but I'd do fine. Life was a lot more fun when I quit worrying about it and decided either Mother Nature was going to deal with it, or she wasn't, and either way my getting my knickers in a knot about it wasn't going to make a whit of difference.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02

English Alf
Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2209
   Posted 2/11/2011 8:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Watch out, you can very definitely urinate while you are walking.
Yes, do kegels, but don't do too many.
Yes walk, but don;t do too much tto soon or too often.
The srream will be odd at the very beginning as there is still a lot of swelling and inflamation at the operation site that needs to go away.
However, if the flow really seems different, or very reducred, then tell your doc straight away as the scarring at the join may be doing something such as narrowing the urethtra. A total blockage is no fun as many here can unfortunately report. Drink plenty too, as the absurd thing is that just when you want to keep the output under control you have to maek sure you keep drinking a lot.


Heavy Leaker
Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 2/11/2011 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
You may have a long road ahead of you.  I was in your same position at this point in your recovery.  I allowed myself to get very depressed over the issue as there seemed to be no relief in sight.  My Dr. wrote me a prescription for a clamp which I found to be very helpful for getting out & doing things.  I started walking 3 to 4 times a day.  It seemed that the depression wasn't nearly as bad when I was outside.  The flip side is that if I went walking for 45 minutes, I would have to find some place to change my pad during that walk.  For the first 12 weeks I went through 6 to 10 pads a day.  Somehere around 6 months post RP I was down to 3 to 5 pads a day.  By one year I was down to about 2 pads a day.  At 14 months, my PSA had gone from undetectable 6 weeks after surgery to .3 so I had to arrange for radiaition.  Ironically, just as I started the daily treatments, my pad usuage went to 1 pad a day.  For the last 20 days straight, I never went through more than 1 pad a day & sometimes the pad is almost dry.  I tried biofeedback 10 weeks after surgery & found that my muscles just could not hold when I tried to kegel.  Honestly, over the months, I pretty much gave up on kegels.  Now, I am starting to do them again to try to get rid of that last pad.  I have 6 more radiation treatments & then I'll be waiting to find out if the radiation treatments have cured me.  My point is, never give up.  Each guy is different & you just don't know what will happen.  These changes in pad usuage that I have reported just seemed to come on with no notice.  On the positive side I had my first decent erection just 17 days after surgery.  Many times in the last year, I would have traded the erections success for no incontinence.  Now, I guess I am happy that trade did not happen.  I never thought I would be happy using 1 pad a day, but it really is not bad.  I no longer have to stuff my pockets with spare pads & worry about accidents.  Hopefully, the radiation will not cause incontinence problems for me.  Never, never give up!
Oh, I forgot one of the most important points.  I kept reading posts from guys that were dry right after surgery & I guess I felt inferior because I could not achieve the same results.  Gradually I learned that there is no sure thing in this disease.  Each of us is very different & there is a lot about this disease that none of the doctors understand nor can explain.  I consider myself lucky to have a surgeon who was honest enough to tell me when he did not know how things were going to turn out.
4 biopsies over 4 years starting in 2006, 4th biopsy showed 5% of one core Gleason 3+3=6.  PSA in 2005 6.0, rose to PSA 18 shortly before surgery.  Chose surgery over radiation due to conflicts in PSA versus biopsies.  PSA 18, Gleason 3+3+6, Age 58, Rising PSA since 1999, Biopsy 5% of one core
Robotic surgery 10/26/09  T2B Tumor 30% of prostate  involving left & right lobes  NOMX Gleason 3+4=7  Urethral Resection margins &  resection surface clean Seminal vessicles clean.

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6858
   Posted 2/11/2011 6:46 PM (GMT -6)   
I did Calypso as well. Kept hearing John Denver off in the distance - shocked
Fortunately we haven't passed in the hall lately.
DaVinci 10/2009
My IGRT journey (2010) -
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 24, 2018 6:02 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,573 posts in 322,965 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161334 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, vaburns75.
256 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, aphysicalwreck, lazyminimoo, sebreg, Uniform Charlie, Pratoman, ks1905, OriolCarol