Post-op phone call

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Susan R
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 511
   Posted 2/13/2011 7:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Michael called to find out about his pathology report. He talked to the secretary, so he was given very basic info. This is what I know.

Gleason 6
clear margins
lymph nodes negative

He hung up the phone with me saying, "No, ask her...." I, of course, have 100 questions about what I need to know, but the bottom line, they removed the cancer and it appears to not have spread "WOO-HOO!!!" I guess I will get the details when we get the copy at the next appt.

update on his recovery.
slight leakage, burning while peeing, 1 pad a day
"therapy" daily
has had nocturnal erections
have had a couple erections 7/10 - 8/10 (1 stuffable - and we used it yeah , didnt last long but was nice to know it could happen)
taking 10 mg Levitra Mon-Wed-Fri
incisions look really good, still have some steri-strips on 3 incisions
still has some scrotum swelling (how long does that last)
still has some belly bloating

I dont think we could have asked for anything better than this. For being worried about having surgery in a small country hospital in NC, we have had a great experience thus far.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2210
   Posted 2/13/2011 8:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like a very encouraging report. Next time he calls and hangs up without asking more questions, just take the phone away from him. But the answers that he got were good ones.

English Alf
Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2209
   Posted 2/13/2011 9:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like an excellent situation all round.
I assume you will also get a printed copy of the path report in the post (if not ask for it)
Swelling, both scrotum and belly, will take a while to calm down.
No need to almost sound like you're a bit shy about having been able to enjoy yourselves!

Regular Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 2/13/2011 10:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Encouraging results, both pathology and personel. Prayers for a full recovery and zeros on his psa tests for the rest of your lives.
On a personal note, I have to put the phone on speaker most times because I can never relate to my dear wife "what they said". ;)
Age 48 w/diagnosed
10/06 PSA 3.0
11/06 PSA FREE %13.2
10/07 PSA 3.4
12/07 Biopsy-neg
1/09 PSA 4.6
6/09 psa 5.8
2/10 psa 8.7
7/10 PSA 10.8
8/2010 3rd biopsy GG 3+3=6, one of eight cores -2%
Lap 10/22/10 Dr. Troxel
Path- Neg Margins, Gleason 6, Nerves spared, 85 gm
Jan 20, 1 pad/day psa < 0.1, ed an issue

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 2/13/2011 11:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Susan and Michael - congrats on the verbal breakdown - staging would be a good thing to take note of -
- do take advantage of your husband - it's all part of his therapy....
-happy valentines day to you both
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 2/13/2011 11:34 AM (GMT -6)   



Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 2/13/2011 11:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like a great report alreaday, what a good start.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 813
   Posted 2/13/2011 12:19 PM (GMT -6)   
It is the best out come you can have. Make them mail or fax you a copy of the path. report. Your husband will be fine.
Dx @ 42 years old on 4/2008
Gleason 6 (50 Point Biopsy) (6 Cores positive - Small Focus Each)
open RP 10/08 Johns Hopkins
pT2 Organ Confined Gleason 6 (tertiary score 0)
PSA Since Surgery
1/15/2009 (3 Month) <.1
10/15/2009 (1 Year) <.1
10/15/2010 (2 Year) <0.03
10/15/2011 (3 Year) -

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 2/13/2011 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news Susan! So glad for the two of you. Happy Valentine's Day!
Mr GFM's statistics:
Age 50 at diagnosis
PSA History: 10-05 1.3, 01-07 2.09
8-07 - PSA at Biopsy: 2.26
2 of 12 positive
Gleason Score 3+3 6
11-07 - Robotic surgery hospitalized overnight.
Path Report:
Prostatic adenocardinoma, Gleasons 3+3+6, moderately differentiated
Percent of Prostate involved by tumor 5%
Staging pT2c pNx pMx
Margins free of tumor - no further invasion or extension
Catheter out in about 9 days. No incontinence.
Back to work in 2 weeks
ED - resolved. No meds needed at this time.
Post Op PSA: 03-08 0.01, 10-08 0.02, 7-09 0.04, 1-10 0.04, 7-10 0.04

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 2/13/2011 9:36 PM (GMT -6)   
That is great news. It sounds like he is on a fast track recovery continence and no ED.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (2 years) <.008 ?

Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 259
   Posted 2/18/2011 5:48 AM (GMT -6)   
How long did Michael have the cath in? Exactly how long from surgery to "playing around"? Seems really quick. Did he have a satisfying experience? Sorry to be so nosey but my procedure is 3/3/11 with a Gleason 6 and I am so worried about the after effects and pain I can hardly sleep.

BTW I am truely happy for both you guys.
2009 PSA 2.2
2010 PSA 3.2
Biopsy 24 cores 3 positive
Gleason 3 plus 3
Cancer believed to be contained in organ
Robotic Surgery scheduled March 3, 2011 @ 6 am

English Alf
Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2209
   Posted 2/18/2011 7:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Viper Guy

It's okay to worry about the side effects of surgery, if nothing else because it is such a big unknown: some folk have a lot of incontinence and ED while others do not. Plan for the future rather than worry about it.

However, I think it's fair to say that you should not have any problems with pain. If you end up in pain after surgery, then there is only one reason: you are not taking or being given enough medication. After surgery my level of pain was almost the first thing every nurse who saw me checked up on. They handed out meds at regualr intervals during the first 24 hours before I went home and gave me a script for more should I need it once I was home, and even gave me stuff to stop me feeling nauseous in the car.

Yes, you will have discomfort, from things like the catheter preventing you lying in your normal sleeping position for instance, and you may have things that ache such as your belly if you cough. But I'd say thatb all in all those things are minor temporary matters that are not to difficult to cope with. (And for me the biopsy was still the only nasty painful thing anyway.)

Born Jun ‘60
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2 of 12 pos
Gleason 3+3
29 Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
17 Nov 09 PSA 0.1
17 Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr CT
66Gy 28 Apr to 11 Jun 10
Tired + weird BMs
14 Sep 10 PSA <0.1
12 Jan 11 PSA <0.1
Erection OK

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 650
   Posted 2/18/2011 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations to you both, looks like he is doing amazingly well on all fronts. Things will just get better and better.

Susan R
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 511
   Posted 2/19/2011 8:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry I just realized that you wrote with some questions, hopefully you will see the answers.

Michael had surgery on 2/3/11. His cath was removed on 2/7/11, due to having a hole in the tube, otherwise would have been removed the next day.

The questions about "playing" around. I think it was early as well, but Michael had a nocturnal erection while the cath was still in. We were thrilled about that. Then the night the cath was removed he had another nocturnal erection, about 8-9/10 (10 being before surgery), so again we were thrilled and surprised it happened so quickly. The night after cath removal, we decided to see what would happen with some touching and he got an erection, maybe 7-8/10, but hard enough for intercourse. This only lasted a minute or two but we were encouraged that he was well on his way to a great recovery. He has been able to reach orgasm, he leaks pee at orgasm. He also woke this morning with "morning wood" WOO-HOO.

His recovery from pain.....when he woke his shoulders really hurt. They gave him pain meds, it helped. He took his pain meds on a schedule and didnt wait till he "needed" them. This worked well for him. We were both surprised he wasnt in more pain. It went much better than expected.

I think the fear of the unknown, how his body would react, was much worse for us than the actual experience. We are now 2 weeks out, he uses one pad during the day, and one at night. His steri-strips have all come off and incisions look really good. He is up and around town, he even rode his motorcycle for the first time yesterday. I am sure you are scared of the unknown, and the fear of pain is terrible, but the meds will really help.

Hope this helps explain some of how it went and is going with Michael. Let me know if you have further questions. Feel free to email us, email is in the profile.

Inspector 13
Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 181
   Posted 2/19/2011 10:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Viperguy, I had the da Vinci robotic a little over a year ago and pain was no big issue for me. I can only talk about my own experience but after surgery I didn't have what I would call pain except when I would put stress on the abdominal muscles by standing up, sitting down, or similar movement and that was only momentary. Otherwise, I would call it just minor discomfort, like something is "there" but not enough to be a real distraction, if you know what I mean. Walking is recommended to reduce the risk of blood clots and it also reduced what little discomfort I had from the surgery. No "power walking" of course but check with your doctor for what he suggests for how much and how often. One suggestion I have is to use a recliner instead of a flat bed for a while. You can get to a standing position more easily and you are less likely to move around as much when you are sleeping and cause problems with the catheter. I was offered pain medication while in the hospital and given a prescription for pain medication when I was released from the hospital but didn't use it in either case. Pain was not a significant problem for me and I don't claim to be a "Big Tough Guy". Going to the dentist really bothers me. Hopefully I was able to provide a little reassurance about the pain and I wish you well with the outcome.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3596
   Posted 2/19/2011 11:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Viper, you will be fine..The cure rate for Gleason 6 is over 90%. Impotence is the big issue with prostate surgery, nerve sparing or otherwise..Susans husband is the rare case with no ED problems..

Pain is seldom an issue with robotic surgery. I never had any pain. None. just a little sore for a week or two..I never even took a Tylenol let alone the Perkies..

If you are under 65 and have no ED problems now, chances are your ED problems post surgery will be manageable. If you already rely on pills to perform, then your ED problems are likely to be more significant..

The best thing about surgery, you won't remember a thing about it...While in pre-op, the anesthesiologist walks in, says "I'm going to give you something to relax you..." Next thing you know, a nurse is asking you how you feel....
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, March 18, 2018 1:53 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,055 posts in 322,710 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161123 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, JRD68.
400 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dimitri71, justwantofeelnormal, BBN!!, Starlight*, tonyaraven, hrpufnstuf, garyi, cogito, straydog, TheJay