New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 2/13/2011 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
My husband is 47 and just had a PSA of 4.5. His last test was in 2008 and was .8.  His PC wants to wait 1 month and re-test.  He does not have any symptoms but his father had PC in his early 60's.  I think he should go straight to see a urologist.  Am I over-reacting? I'm scared for him.  Thank you. 

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 2/13/2011 9:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Not sure if .8 is correct as that is more like a post op PSA. 4.5 is above average but might be caused by other things. But with a family history he might want to have a biopsy especially if his DR. suggests one. Keep us posted.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7month post SRT PSA .2

New Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 2/13/2011 9:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for your reply. We don't have the .8 in writing but it is what his dr told him. What other things would cause the 4.5?

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/13/2011 9:58 AM (GMT -6)   
See a decent urologist and get an opinion, he can do other things: digital rectal exam DRE is commonly used and can be useful,  tests like  fPsa testing  'free-unbound antigen testings' measured in percentages,  ultrasound testings, color doppler ultra sound testings, other blood and urine testings.  Rule out BPH (enlargement) or prostatitus.  Stay calm and read up.       (info)
PCa info;   
Knowledge is power even with opinions.

Regular Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 2/13/2011 10:30 AM (GMT -6)   
There are many things that can cause a jump in PSA. Now is the time to read and not to jump to conclusions. Try Dr Patrick. Walsh's Book. Breathe and get tested again in a month or so. Best of luck and post the out come.
Age 48 w/diagnosed
10/06 PSA 3.0
11/06 PSA FREE %13.2
10/07 PSA 3.4
12/07 Biopsy-neg
1/09 PSA 4.6
6/09 psa 5.8
2/10 psa 8.7
7/10 PSA 10.8
8/2010 3rd biopsy GG 3+3=6, one of eight cores -2%
Lap 10/22/10 Dr. Troxel
Path- Neg Margins, Gleason 6, Nerves spared, 85 gm
Jan 20, 1 pad/day psa < 0.1, ed an issue

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 2/13/2011 11:53 AM (GMT -6)   
I was 44 when my PSA was 3.6 went to Uro Dr. had the "free" PSA which indicated something more than just swelling going on, had the biopsy done and biopsy positive. I would encourage you to ask for a free psa test to be done in a months time not a regular psa and I believe that would have to be done at a Urologists office. Remember to avoid the things that can cause a false bike riding, horse back riding, and sex for 48 hours prior to the next test...
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3
pathology report clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month 0.00
bladder control good
Osbon pump works but uncomfortable to use ring
some noctural erections, but not very strong,more like hanging looser and/or lower
tried all oral meds and nothing yet
Dr. R. Saint in Tulsa did my procedure, I do NOT recomend him!!

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 2/13/2011 12:09 PM (GMT -6)   

You're actually OK either way. Waiting another month for another PSA test is reasonable or....going ahead with seeing a urologist would not be overreacting. Let us know what happens. Regards,

Age 68 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. Normal activity within 3 days. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA as of 12/9/10 - 0.1

mr bill
Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 677
   Posted 2/13/2011 4:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Could have been a bad lab test, unlikely, but possible.
Give it a month for the dust to settle.  You may want to have your PCP refer you to a urologist for the one month visit.  Sometimes takes a little time to get into a uro.

Post Edited (mr bill) : 2/13/2011 4:30:59 PM (GMT-7)

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6854
   Posted 2/13/2011 5:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Your GP should be able to have both a PSA and "Free PSA" test done from one blood sample (mine did). That was the path for me. GP did the PSA, it was high, so they did another to confirm, and the Free PSA before sending me to the urologist.
DaVinci 10/2009
My IGRT journey (2010) -

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 744
   Posted 2/13/2011 5:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Has he had a fPSA test?

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 2/13/2011 7:37 PM (GMT -6)   
My general did a DRE and it felt fine to him. I came back with a 4.3 PSA and went to see the Uro. My Uro did a DRE and felt a bump and ordered a biopsy. It's all history now and I have aggressive PC with a GL 9.
Age: 54
Routine Physical on 10-20-2010 DRE Normal
PSA 4.3, up from 0.6 5 years prior
PSA 0.6 on 10-25-2005
PSA 0.4 on 7-30-2004
PSA 0.5 on 5-9-2002
Followup with Urologist on 11/10/2010 after elevated PSA; DRE noted slight bump
November 30th, 2010 had prostate biopsy.
December 9th, 2010, Biopsy results 3 of 12 cores positive.
LLB: Gleason's 4+3=7, 11 MM Tumor Length/15MM Core Length (73%)
LLM: Gleason's 4+4=8, 12 MM Tumor Length/15MM Core Length (75%)
LM: 0.1 MM Tumor Length (1%)0.1 MM Tumor Length
Urologist recommended robotic removal using da Vinci method.
RALP Surgery 12/27/2010 Released: 12/30/2010
Thunderbird Banner Hospital, Glendale, AZ
Post-Surgery Pathology: GS 4+5=9
Pathologic Staging: pT3a, N0, MX; location: Left Side; Volume: 10%
Margins: Left posterior inked margin focally involved
Extraprostatic Extension: Observed
Seminal vesicles: Not observed
Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion: Not observed
Catheter: Removed 15-days after surgery

Post-OP Followup on 1/11/2011; Catheter/Staples removed
Adjuvant IMRT 8 Weeks Post-OP.
No exercise for 4 Weeks Post-OP.

Radiation Oncologist Initial Consultation on 1/18/2011

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 2/13/2011 8:08 PM (GMT -6)   
It is amazing to me how often the primary care docs miss a nodule. My PC doc missed mine. The only thing that flagged a problem was the rate at which my psa was rising even though it was still below 3. My PC doc said; "Let's check it again next year." Had I waited a year, my agressive G9 would have escaped the capsule, and possibly invaded lymph nodes and/or seminal vesicles. That's just speculation on my part, but who knows? I also wonder if I actually had a nodule a year before that, which was also missed by PC doc. It was only at my request that we obtained a fpsa, and a uro visit.

I encourage everyone with a questionable psa to see a uro for the dre.

My two c.
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg, Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, now 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed
10/20/10 OD'd .5cc trimix, after 3hrs, neo synephrine shot
tried .15 & .17 cc neg, next .2

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3596
   Posted 2/13/2011 10:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Nora, While you are waiting for the next PSA test, now would be a good time to try a run of antibiotics in case the underlying cause is a UTI, called prostatitus which can elevate PSA with no or few symptoms..

0.8 is a normal PSA reading in a young man. 4.5 is not. Find out what is going on. But don't rush into a biopsy until the other reasons for an elevated reading are eliminated..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT NOW
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, March 21, 2018 10:38 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,942,567 posts in 322,863 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161243 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Skyelette.
263 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michael_T, The Dude Abides, Jake2087, Alexandros96, dontscopeme, BOB 46, PDXtransplant