Happy Valentines Day - To The Women of HW Prostate Cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/13/2011 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Just wanted to know that we love and appreciate all the women here in our group.  Many of your represent your husbands, others their fathers, and even brothers.  It's nice to have your input, in both our issues, and with the deep care and support you give everyday, as we fight this terrible disease together.
 
I was engaged on Valentine's Day in 1974, after a long courtship of 11 weeks and 3 days.  We are still together, and happy as clams, 37 Valentine's Days later.
 
Wishing all of you the best.  You help even out our rough edges from time to time.
 
David in SC

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 2/13/2011 7:58 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree David. There are many, really neat ladies who participate on this forum.

Also Congrats to you and your Valentine on your anniversary.
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg, Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, now 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed
10/20/10 OD'd .5cc trimix, after 3hrs, neo synephrine shot
tried .15 & .17 cc neg, next .2

MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 2/13/2011 10:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Gentlemen. It's great to have this forum where we can all learn from and support each other.

Happy Valentine's Day to everyone. Mr. GFM and I celebrated today with a great meal in a nearby restaurant. Then we came home and made Valentine's Day cookies. Mr. teaches remedial reading at the local high school and felt some of his children might not receive anything for Valentine's day. So we made one personalized cookie for each student. Then cookies for some of our elderly neighbors.

We exchanged a few small gifts between ourselves with some cute Valentine's Day cards. On Valentine's night, Mr.'s favorite basketball team is playing so he'll be glued to that.
Mr GFM's statistics:
Age 50 at diagnosis
PSA History: 10-05 1.3, 01-07 2.09
8-07 - PSA at Biopsy: 2.26
2 of 12 positive
Gleason Score 3+3 6
11-07 - Robotic surgery hospitalized overnight.
Path Report:
Prostatic adenocardinoma, Gleasons 3+3+6, moderately differentiated
Percent of Prostate involved by tumor 5%
Staging pT2c pNx pMx
Margins free of tumor - no further invasion or extension
Catheter out in about 9 days. No incontinence.
Back to work in 2 weeks
ED - resolved. No meds needed at this time.
Post Op PSA: 03-08 0.01, 10-08 0.02, 7-09 0.04, 1-10 0.04, 7-10 0.04

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/13/2011 11:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to have you among us.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1148
   Posted 2/13/2011 11:57 PM (GMT -6)   
That's lovely David!
Happy Valentine's day to you all.

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01

creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 2/14/2011 5:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Wow! What a lovely surprise David! Thank You. Yes, I post only on behalf of my husband, and only because he cannot access this sort of information, choosing in his busy life, not to tackle computers because he otherwise does not need to. However it has not been always easy. Such things are often hard to relate second hand, and I am well aware I am not a man, do not react like a man, and have no prostate!! However I am very grateful for acceptance here over 4 years when I do post, and for thorough answers to any question I may ask.  This is a lovely thing to do on this Valentines Day,  so thanks David and thanks to all you other beautiful blokes (and families). Happy Valentines to you all. cheers, Lana. xxx tongue

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 2/14/2011 6:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Why thank you David...believe me, it does indeed take two to make things work, and a relationship can't be successful unless each person brings their best to the table.

John and I tend to overlook Valentine's Day because our wedding anniversary is 7 days later. This year, we celebrate our 30th on February 21...wow, can't believe I'm old enough to be doing anything for 30 years (but I guess I am)! We'll be taking ourselves into The Big Apple to see Jersey Boys, and in May we celebrate in style with a cruise to the Caribbean.

I agree that we have some amazing women here (not tooting my own horn-just recognizing the wives, sisters and daughters who come here). The men here ain't so bad either (LOL)!

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 2/14/2011 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you, David. I hope that the men who follow the threads on this forum always feel supported and encouraged by our posts! We really are all in this together...

Juliet

MiraBeau
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 2/14/2011 1:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Spoken like a true southern gentleman. Thank you, David, and right back at ya!
58 yr. old husband dx with PC in Dec.2010
PSA 139.9
Gleason Score 9 (5+4)
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive, majority 100%
Stage T3a N0 M0
Treatment HT and IMRT

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/14/2011 2:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to have all our fine ladies here among us. Brightens up the place!
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 2/14/2011 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Amen brothers. Great post David.

tallguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 417
   Posted 2/14/2011 5:50 PM (GMT -6)   
This thread shows the real class of the healing well brothers and sisters. Hats off to you all.
66 year old male
PSA jumped 3 to 8 Jan 2008
pt2b NO Mx with a Gleason score 3+3=6.
DaVinci RP, 7/23/08. Tumor type: Acinar
size 5.5 cm x 5.7 cm weight: 77 gm.
Incontinence & ED. Dry nights , no control during day.
FUDS and cystourethroscopy testing 10/09.
24 hr pad wt. 219gm. AUA sympton index 13/35=moderate
Virtue sling surgery 2/3/10 NYU med center
Appeared to help but gradually returned to pre surgery condition.
Back to 3-4 pads/day.
Latest PSA 4/1/10 negative.
AMS 800 artificial urinary sphincter implanted 7/8/10 at U of MI.
AMS 800 activated 8/25/10 Dry for first time in 2 years.
Links to my journey posts:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1847812
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1710681
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1948599

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 2/15/2011 11:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Saw this a day late but still feel very touched. I have nothing but the utmost respect and gratitude for all who record their journeys and offer such deep and constant support. NEIrish gets it all secondhand, but it is still a help to him. He chewed his full dose Viagra last night, advice from some of you, to see if it would be more effective.
xo to you all.
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

Willie B
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 155
   Posted 2/15/2011 7:53 PM (GMT -6)   
A day late also but thankyou very much David.

Hope you had a wonderful Valentines' Day too, along with all the HW people.

Willie and I had a quiet day, he's just had a birthday and our Anniversary is in March.

HW is a great forum, lovely people and lots of very helpful information.

Mary

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/15/2011 7:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, a big happy birthday to Wille. Hope that pain is still under control.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 8:56 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,181 posts in 326,066 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160948 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, joyis.
468 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Serenity Now, Melody16, convertible68, Hardlyrob, Busted1, suttie, cppoly, straydog