Post surgery vitamins and supplements

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

GTOdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 175
   Posted 2/14/2011 7:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Since my diagnosis back in late Sept., 2010, I have made radical changes to eating habits and to the vitamins and supplements I take.

the daily list:
multivitamin
vit D3
1200 mg fish oil
vit E
vit B and C
Curcumin / Tumeric
Zinc
low does aspirin
and I forgot......big glass of 100% pomegranate juice and 3 cups daily of green tea

Here's my question. I take all this stuff to minimize the effect of cancer, or slow it down, maybe even stop it dead in its tracks (if everything I read can be believed).

Since I will presumably be cancer free in 3 weeks (see sig), why continue with all that stuff?

What have others who have joined the 0.00 club done?

Yes, as soon as the 8 feet of snow on the ground here in CT melt, walking and exercise will be resumed. I will continue to limit meat to once a week at most.

Thoughts?

Dave

Post Edited (GTOdave) : 2/14/2011 10:55:36 AM (GMT-7)


Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3055
   Posted 2/14/2011 7:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Dave,

I try to get my vitamins through food, but where I can't I use some supplements.

Take what you read with a grain of salt when it comes to supplements and PC. I would eat the healthy way for the whole body and exercise regularly.

Good luck on your upcoming surgery. Feel free to ask any question before and after surgery.
Nov. 2009 Dx at Age 44
Dec. 2009 DaVinci Robotic Surgery
Jan. 2010 T3b, Gleason 9
Feb. 2010 Adjuvant Radiation

PSA History:
-----------------
Nov. 2009 4.30
Feb. 2010 <.05
May 2010 <.05
Aug. 2010 <.05
Nov. 2010 <.05

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 2/14/2011 7:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Dave, my husband hasn't changed a darn thing in terms of diet but, due to elevated cholesterol, he has added fish oil (Omega 3 only) to his diet and D3 (not for the cancer, just for overall health)...he has always taken a daily multivitamin. Other than that, he till eats red meat occasionally, puts sugar in his coffee, loves milk and yogurt, etc.-and is going on 3 years post op with a surgical stage of IIIA and PSA of undetectable.

Taking different vitamins and minerals can be detrimental to your health since some combinations can become toxic or can be a waste of money. I suggest, if you haven't already done so, that you speak with your MD and get his/her take on the proper dosage and combination.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 2/14/2011 8:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Ditto.
Doesn't your multivitamin contain many of the others that you're taking.
 
Did a Doc suggest low does aspirin? Did you read that is can be dangerous if you stop taking the aspirins?

GTOdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 175
   Posted 2/14/2011 8:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Steve n Dallas said...
Ditto.
Doesn't your multivitamin contain many of the others that you're taking. YES



Did a Doc suggest low does aspirin? YES Did you read that is can be dangerous if you stop taking the aspirins?
Have to stop 2 weeks before surgery

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6946
   Posted 2/14/2011 8:41 AM (GMT -6)   
They had me sign in more than one place on admission day that I had not been taking any sort of aspirin for several weeks (don't remember how many) before that day.
 
Dr. had given me that in writing before the biopsy - it was a general schedule for procedures.
 
Also had a time that had to pass after surgery before I was allowed to ask if I could start again. Mind you that is not "after xx days you can take aspirin", but "after xx days you can ask me about it".
It was not relevant to me, since I have other stomach issues, and an aspirin is the last thing I can take, but the importance they put on it as a blood thinner was interesting to read.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6946
   Posted 2/14/2011 8:49 AM (GMT -6)   
For the rest, I have been taking a 1200mg fish oil capsule each day (for years, so if it helped, it was something other than PCa). They had me stop that the week before surgery, and let me start again after the cath was removed.
 
I started taking D3 (1000iu twice a day) after I came back marginal on a blood test last fall. To be reviewed in my March GP visit.
 
I take a cranberry extract pill - just in hopes of helping the bladder and to get vit. C at the same time, since I've had to give up orange juice.
 
 
DaVinci 10/2009
My IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 2/14/2011 8:59 AM (GMT -6)   
first of all good luck on 3-4-11!!! I will say a prayer for you and your family! Now as an HERBALIST: I suggest you stop taking all of them 2-3 weeks prior to surgery due to the blood thinning effects of all of them. Do not start taking them after surgery for at least one week. Even then I would suggest to start back only on the ulti-vitamin. The AMA suggested about 5 years ago that we as Americans do not get all the vitamins and inerals we need in our daily diets and that we take a GOOD multi-vitamin/mineral. As far as everything else you listed: they all have value in one way or another but none would be needed for your PCa post 3-4-11. Unless you have other issues that you are taking them for I would not suggest continueing on any of them. I know there will be many others in this group that will disagree with me and I am sure they know far more than me in this matter seeing as this is just what I do for a living...lol...But if there is anything at all I can do to assist you with this or anything else feel free to e-mail me away from the forum
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3
pathology report clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month 0.00
bladder control good
Osbon pump works but uncomfortable to use ring
some noctural erections, but not very strong,more like hanging looser and/or lower
tried all oral meds and nothing yet
Dr. R. Saint in Tulsa did my procedure, I do NOT recomend him!!

axle
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 2/14/2011 9:27 AM (GMT -6)   

Good luck on March 4; wishing you the best!

I think that diet and exercise are the foundations to a healthy life in general.  I am not sure that the vitamin regimen you are taking can arrest or reduce PCa, but from personal exeprience vitamins, a healthy diet and exercise makes me feel better, have more energy and gives me a more positive outlook on life.

Before my da Vinci procedure I was given a large list of items to stop taking at least 10 days before surgery.  The list did include vitamin E, aspirin, as well as many other items.  I stopped all vitamins 2 weeks before surgery.  The day after surgery, my urologist said I could resume all dietary supplements except for the blood thinners that were on his list.

I take several of the vitamins you list but have not resumed vitamin E or aspirin yet at 2 1/2 weeks post-op.

 


Age 58; da Vinci prostatectomy on 1/26/2011
PSA History: 10/2005 = 1.7; 10/2007 = 2.8; 10/2009 = 3.6; 10/2010 = 4.9
Abnormal DRE in 2009; Increasingly abnormal DRE in 2010
Biopsy on 11/23/2010: GS = 3+4 (right side) with 4 of 6 cores positive @ 40%.
Post-OP pathology: GS=3+4; tumor = 35%; pT3b; R. seminal vesicle invasion; Extraprostatic extension into the R. bladder neck; margins uninvolved

Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 2/14/2011 10:15 AM (GMT -6)   
There's nothing wrong with eating healthy. But switching to do so will not erase a lifetime of what was consumed before. Many come here post dx and look for that miracle diet and supplements. Which is decades too late and for many results in primarily more expensive urine. That said I do take a multivitamin and have for years and my ex had convinced me on the omega fish pills a few years ago.
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A

2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study

4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal

7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 -
April 2009 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy

2/16/10 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/14/2011 10:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Dave,

Good luck on the upcoming surgical part. While you hope they get all the cancer, it's a bit pre-mature to say you will be cancer free. Hopefully your biopsy estimate is correct, but you will know more once you see your final pathology report after the surgery.

As far as your vitamins and supplements, you shouldn't be thinking seriously that during the short time you have been doing them, that it is going to have any actual effect on your cancer. There's no firm proof that anything on your list will either slow down your cancer, and sure isn't going to stop it.

Eating healthy for good general health, is always a smart thing. But you aren't going to change a lifetime of eating habits and choices in a few months. Just doesn't work that way.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 2/14/2011 10:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Surgery on March 4?? Stop taking all that stuff NOW!! Especially the aspirin and fish oil! The surgeon won't touch you if you have been taking those powerful blood thinners. Call your surgeons office and get a list of the forbidden drugs and supplements...

If a big, wet Nor'easter sweeps up the coast and dumps a lot of rain on all that snow, Connecticut and Rhode Island and S.E. Massachusetts will see flooding they haven't seen in a long time...
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT NOW

Post Edited (Fairwind) : 2/14/2011 9:58:02 AM (GMT-7)


F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3800
   Posted 2/14/2011 10:56 AM (GMT -6)   
"cancer free" is not something i'll ever again assume.  right now i take 1000 mg POMx pills, OPC xtra, a multi-vitamin and a calcium supplement.  i take the OPC xtra and POMx because they are anti-oxidants that strengthen the immune system.  i have always taken a multi-vitamin and the calcium i began when they gave me my first shot of lupron.  BTW, my last blood test showed my vitamin D level was normal.
 
i also cook every day and eat better.  i recently gave up coffee and drink only tea, which i already drink regularly.
 
my plan for the long haul is to eat better and continue with anti-oxidants and my multi-vitamin.  regular vigorous exercise has been a part of my lifestyle for many years.
 
i'll let the doctors do their part but i'm also going to do mine.
 
ed
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Post Edited (F8) : 2/14/2011 9:59:42 AM (GMT-7)


GTOdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 175
   Posted 2/14/2011 11:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind said...
Surgery on March 4?? Stop taking all that stuff NOW!! Especially the aspirin and fish oil! The surgeon won't touch you if you have been taking those powerful blood thinners. Call your surgeons office and get a list of the forbidden drugs and supplements...


My doc already knows and said to quit the aspirin and curcumin 2 weeks out. All else, 3 days out.

The fish oil is part of my crestor plan. Gotz ta have it! Why are you so worried about fish oil????

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 2/14/2011 12:52 PM (GMT -6)   

People with low blood pressure or those taking blood-pressure reducing medicines should take care. One of the reported side effects of fish oil is a reduction of blood pressure. The impact on blood pressure appears to be dose dependent.

http://www.myomancy.com/2007/03/fish_oil_side_e


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 2/14/2011 12:58 PM (GMT -6)   
GtoDave,

Fish Oil is considered an anti-coagulant and is on the do not take list 2 weeks prior to any procedure

Simply switch to Wild Caught Salmon during that time and you will be ok

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7203
   Posted 2/14/2011 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   
I am trying some of this stuff although I am quite skeptical in general and also for me the time interval is very limited in terms of seeing any change even if it does do some good.
 
opc XTRA
fISH OIL
d3
pomegranite juice
 
statin (had to discontinue it due to intestinal discomfort -- might switch to lipitor from zocor)
 
exercise (was going well but delayed now due to back problem -- appears to be a disk but hopefully will get better soon)
 
Mel

RCS
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 1247
   Posted 2/14/2011 9:12 PM (GMT -6)   
A PCa survivor buddy gave me a copy of Dr. Moyad's book "Promoting Wellness for Prosate Cancer Patients".  We had shared information on diets (Milkens cookbooks, etc.), and supplements in the past and he thought I could benefit from what Dr. Moyad had to say.
 
Dr. Moyad basically stresses eating a heart healthy diet; however, he does add a few twists I had not read/heard before (such as taking low dose muti-vitamins ... high dose multivitamins promote PCa).  I found most of what Dr. Moyad recommends right inline with what I had read elsewhere but he did bring it all together in one spot.  I would recommend adding it to your eating/supplementing for PCa library if your interested in the subject.
PSA 2007 - 2.8; 11/24/2008 - 7.6; PCa Dx 2/11/09; age at Dx 62; RLP 4/20/09
Biopsy - Invasive moderately differentiated prostatic andenocarconoma; G 3+3=6; PT2C; No evidence of Seminal Vesicle or Extraprostatic Involvement; Margins clear; Tumor identified in sections from prostatic apex. 70 gram prostate. Continent after removal of cath.
ED - Trimix works well; levitra @ 90%
PSA - <0.1, 1/17/11

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 2/14/2011 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Dave, talk to your SURGEON about the fish oil..It is a potent, long-lasting blood thinner and can cause big problems during surgery..Even for biopsies it's a no-no for 2 week before the procedure..

MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 2/15/2011 9:24 AM (GMT -6)   
GTODave,

Part of your must have Crestor plan ( any Statin plan) should be CoQ10
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 11:20 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,087 posts in 326,056 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160891 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kizzykizzy.
326 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
coreyj, Pistachi0, Chris Topher, C_G_K, TomC1962, huneri