Still in the Zero club !

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 2/14/2011 9:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Today was my seven month post-op psa, and second lupron injection visit. My PSA is still a "non-detect" at 0.04. Received my 2nd of 8 lupron injections.

Next visit is in June when I'll get my next "Zero."

I just wanted to share with everyone here. For all our collective "issues", this is one of the greatest group of guys (and gals) around.

Happy Valentines day to everyone.

k
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg, Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, now 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed
10/20/10 OD'd .5cc trimix, after 3hrs, neo synephrine shot
tried .15 & .17 cc neg, next .2

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3835
   Posted 2/14/2011 9:47 PM (GMT -6)   
k -- good for you!  i was wondering how you were doing.  how's the lupron treating you?
 
ed
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2229
   Posted 2/14/2011 9:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Fantastic!!!!
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7month post SRT PSA .2

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 2/14/2011 10:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news --- best wishes for a never ending string.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 2/14/2011 10:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks F8 and Michael. This lupron is some really chitty stuff.
I'm dealing with the usual Lupron side effects; 1. hot flashes, 2. negative libido (just leave me alone),
3. depression, 4. headaches, 5. the "don't give a crap" feeling.

The hot flashes are mostly at bedtime, but sometimes occur during the day. The loss of libido is not just zero libido, but truly don't want it libido....really strange feeling.
The depression has been overwhelming a few times. Fortunately, I have a very loving wife who truly understands and remains supportive. I also have a few really good friends who call me and check on me. They seem to have a sixth sense and know when I need to hear their voice......can you say cajun jeff? he he

It's kind of hard to sort out which of the "feelings" are just regular old life stuff, and which ones I can blame on the lupron. Until I have evidence to the contrary, I'm gonna blame all the bad stuff on the lupron....lol

But thanks for asking.

k
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg, Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, now 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed
10/20/10 OD'd .5cc trimix, after 3hrs, neo synephrine shot
tried .15 & .17 cc neg, next .2

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 2/14/2011 10:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Sheldon. I appreciate your thoughts.
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg, Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, now 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed
10/20/10 OD'd .5cc trimix, after 3hrs, neo synephrine shot
tried .15 & .17 cc neg, next .2

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3835
   Posted 2/14/2011 10:17 PM (GMT -6)   
k -- the loss of libido is almost freeing in some ways.  i made the mistake of saying that to my wife once and of course it didn't go over well cool .
 
i think i mentioned it to you before but i started taking celexa right before my first shot of lupron and i didn't get hot flashes until my last shot, which was five months ago today.  i also take ambien for sleep which helps alot.  i keep the fan on full blast in the bedroom.  i believe celexa also helped me with my emotions and my outlook for the future.
 
i know you are an active guy and i appreciate your honesty.  when i hear someone say that they had no side effects from lupron it really pisses me off.  how can your testosterone level drop to 6 from 600 and you not have any side effects?
 
like i told my buddy at the gym today i'm like a castrated choir boy except i can't sing cool .  take care buddy and do keep us posted.
 
ed
 
 
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/14/2011 11:15 PM (GMT -6)   
kbota - here's to more zero's - less hot flashes - and a good hug from your wife - that reminds you what a good hug is...
all the best

BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/14/2011 11:24 PM (GMT -6)   
K: good for you, and good hearing from you again. You make me cringe with your HT side effects, something I am still planning on avoiding. Glad you are doing well.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 2/14/2011 11:28 PM (GMT -6)   
kb,

Thanks for the good news! Happy Valentine's Day to you too.

DJ
Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci at City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissection
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/08, 4/09,7/09, 10/09, 11/09,2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1, 2/11 0.08

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 2/15/2011 12:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Kubota,

Thanks for checking in. Hate to call you if you are having one of those leave me alone days. Feel free to give me a jingle sometime.

Look forward to seeing you in April.

Goodlife

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/15/2011 12:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Kubota, thanks for the info and update. It's good to see that you are keeping things zero's and down. Keep on kicking it...
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 2/15/2011 6:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to everyone. I do appreciate your comments and sending of good thoughts my way.

Goodlife; I've taken vacation this week, so feel free to call anytime.
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg, Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, now 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed
10/20/10 OD'd .5cc trimix, after 3hrs, neo synephrine shot
tried .15 & .17 cc neg, next .2

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 2/15/2011 6:17 PM (GMT -6)   
WTG! Good news is always good! Well , good news at least on the psa. Hopefully the side effects of the lupron will lessen as time goes on. Ain't nuthin good about PCa! X2 on the Cajun Jeff comment.
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent @ 12 months
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Methodist recomended AUS
AUS/ IPP performed 1/11/11 Methodist Houston
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,<0.01@12 mo.

tedgard
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 104
   Posted 2/15/2011 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Happy for you!
Diagnosis Results – Oct 31, 2007;
•Age – 53 (turned 54 in Nov 2007)
•PSA is 3.83
•Gleason's Grade - 3+3=6, T1C

Surgery Dec 11, 2007;
•Cancer confirmed on Right mid and Left apex
•Both nerve bundles spared, some damage to the Left bundle.
•30 day PSA, .01
•90 day PSA, .00
•Latest PSA, .12
•ED treatments: Levitra, Cialis, Trimix, Erect Aid pump, Penile Implant on 3/12/2009
•Happy

MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 2/15/2011 6:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news on the zero! I hope the side effects of the medication lesson. So glad your wife and friends are helpful. Remember, we are always here for you, too.
Mr GFM's statistics:
Age 50 at diagnosis
PSA History: 10-05 1.3, 01-07 2.09
8-07 - PSA at Biopsy: 2.26
2 of 12 positive
Gleason Score 3+3 6
11-07 - Robotic surgery hospitalized overnight.
Path Report:
Prostatic adenocardinoma, Gleasons 3+3+6, moderately differentiated
Percent of Prostate involved by tumor 5%
Staging pT2c pNx pMx
Margins free of tumor - no further invasion or extension
Catheter out in about 9 days. No incontinence.
Back to work in 2 weeks
ED - resolved. No meds needed at this time.
Post Op PSA: 03-08 0.01, 10-08 0.02, 7-09 0.04, 1-10 0.04, 7-10 0.04

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 2/15/2011 7:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news K....Isn't that the best feeling? Who would have thought zeroes were good?
Keep those zeroes coming.
Lynn
Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 2/15/2011 10:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Well now I have the big head.. David, you and Ron are way too nice. I enjoy talking to you guys as much as giving you support. We are bothers in the walk with PCa. I value your friendship. I consider myself fortunate for having you as my friends.

David Congrats on that fat Zero. I pary that we have a lifetime of them.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1149
   Posted 2/16/2011 7:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Kbota, love to hear good stories from the higher gleason score cases. It's extra special. Congratulations on the zero.

I'm sorry that the HT has been hard to deal with. Sometimes the right thing to do is the harder path - but you are throwing everything you can find at this cancer and i hope it is gone forever.

All the best,
An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 2/16/2011 7:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Hard to see the side effects, so good to see the resulting zero club renewal. Blame it ALL on the drug, full speed ahead and darn the torpedoes!
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 2/17/2011 9:50 PM (GMT -6)   
corvetteman3 said...
Well now I have the big head.. David, you and Ron are way too nice. I enjoy talking to you guys as much as giving you support. We are bothers in the walk with PCa. I value your friendship. I consider myself fortunate for having you as my friends.

David Congrats on that fat Zero. I pary that we have a lifetime of them.

Cajun Jeff


If that big head continues giving you trouble, just let me know, and I'll have Ms Pat take you down a notch.

he he
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg, Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, now 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed
10/20/10 OD'd .5cc trimix, after 3hrs, neo synephrine shot
tried .15 & .17 cc neg, next .2
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, July 19, 2018 6:50 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,085 posts in 327,082 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161886 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ajay Ahlawat.
333 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
trekkar, trailguy, blackamikaze, Hoagie, Bull101, getting by, Tudpock18, sierraDon, kev-vee, bmoniq7, Victorious777