Forty and Zero..

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 2/14/2011 11:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Well another milestone on my journey has been reached..I finished my 40 trips to the radiation treatment center, got my Certificate Of Accomplishment and absorbed 72Gy without much trouble. As my wife and I were planning to head down to Mexico for the next few months, out of reach of doctors and hospitals, I thought a PSA test and "T" test would be a good idea, just to see where I stood. My last PSA & T test was around Oct 15, 2010, 8 weeks post surgery. PSA was 0.9, T was 380...

Today, after completing SRT and being on Eligard, My PCP called and said "Your PSA is undetectable and your testosterone level is 6".. That's the best news I've had from a doctor in a long time. cool smilewinkgrin Time will tell whether it's the RT or the Eligard that's doing the heavy lifting...But it looks like I'm off to a good start...I see my R-doc tomorrow for a post-treatment follow-up visit..
Bob
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT NOW

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/14/2011 11:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Great going, Bob, we are both in the "72 gy" club now.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3987
   Posted 2/14/2011 11:51 PM (GMT -6)   
>>"Your PSA is undetectable and your testosterone level is 6".. <<
 
hey my doctor told me the exact same thing last week cool .
 
ed
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 2/14/2011 11:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow..You are about a year ahead of me on your journey Ed.. Now comes the scary part...As the Lupron slowly wears off, will the PSA stay undetectable...The Moment of Truth....How long were you on HT?

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3987
   Posted 2/15/2011 12:05 AM (GMT -6)   
>>As the Lupron slowly wears off, will the PSA stay undetectable...The Moment of Truth....How long were you on HT?<<
 
you're right.  that's the reason why i haven't made a big deal about my last two PSA tests...because i know the next test will be the real deal.  i was on lupron for nine months.  i got my last three-month shot exactly five months ago.  like someone said before the last two months were "free" cool .
 
ed
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 2/15/2011 12:21 AM (GMT -6)   
My R-doc wants me on HT for 2 years..I'm not looking forward to that...he says "we can negotiate if you really can't stand it"...I replied 'Why don't YOU try a shot of this stuff"?? He replied: "No Thanks." ...We shall see....

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3987
   Posted 2/15/2011 12:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind -- what are your side effects?  you know i'm a 3+4 gleason 7 tho all 12 cores were positive (most just barely tho).  you've always impressed me as a survivor.
 
ed
 
 
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4268
   Posted 2/15/2011 12:50 AM (GMT -6)   
It's the HT that has your psa so low. Good luck, hope it stays at 0.Have fun in Mexico/
JT
65 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, no side affects and psa .1 at 1.5 years.

Newporter
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 225
   Posted 2/15/2011 1:22 AM (GMT -6)   
I am very happy for you!

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2217
   Posted 2/15/2011 2:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad you've had this good news

An "undetectable" is never bad news regardless of whether it's the RT or HT doing the business. (I was though really pleased that in my case RT on its own got my PSA down: HT can be held in reserve.)

I do have a general query here though. Seeing you seem to be yet another SVI guy where surgery did not do the full job to get us into the zero club I am starting to wonder if the robot procedure is capable of removing all the seminal vesicles properly.

Enjoy Mexico.

Alf

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 2/15/2011 6:37 AM (GMT -6)   
I am so very happy for you Fairwind! An undetectable is great news.

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4271
   Posted 2/15/2011 7:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Bob, that's great news!  Wishing you a lifetime of similar stats!!!
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/15/2011 9:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Bob - wishing you all the best - have a great trip
hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 2/15/2011 12:59 PM (GMT -6)   
F8, Ed, I somehow have escaped with minimal side-effects..From the SRT, increased urinary frequency and urgency, but that seems to be subsiding already..It never became a problem...As for the HT (Eligard) the only thing so far are the hot flashes...Almost unnoticeable and infrequent during the day, they become very noticeable during sleeping hours...

R-doc says he wants a PSA test and a quick office visit every 3 months for a year, then every 6 months..He was willing to negotiate on how long to keep me on the Eligard..

For the rest of you folks, thank you so much for all the wishes and warm feelings, this group is really great....If the internet god's smile a little, I might be able to keep in touch from Sunny Sonora.!
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT NOW

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/15/2011 1:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind, how'd this one get by me? Sorry I missed it. Congrats on completing the course and here's wishing you a lifetime of zero's now.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 2/15/2011 1:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Here is a blatant sales pitch, pure Spam: If you need a Radiation Oncologist in the Denver area, one equipped with all the latest tools and equipment, takes almost any insurance, Dr. Kevin Schewe, Red Rocks Radiation Oncology Center..His bedside manner is a little rough but his skills make up for it..

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 2/15/2011 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go Bob...have fun in Mexico.
Lynn
Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.

Willie B
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 155
   Posted 2/15/2011 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news Fairwind, enjoy your trip down Mexico way!

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 2/15/2011 9:21 PM (GMT -6)   
You will be in my thoughts and feelings Willie...Never give up the ship..
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 8:36 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,911 posts in 329,180 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161751 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Roadranger82.
320 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, 19tarpon47, OzLyme, Vdahl & Roo, dbrookenz, logoslidat, GoBucks, 142, BillyBob@388, elvin