New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

YaYa Princess
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 2/14/2011 11:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Well I am back after months of absence. I sorta put PCa on the back burner for a while. Now my husband is scheduled for a 2nd biopsy Thursday. We would like to know how to go about getting the slides sent to a 2nd lab for another opinion. We tried to get this done after the 1st biopsy but it never happened. What do we tell the doctor and the hospital staff Thursday so we can get a 2nd opinion of this biopsy. Any info will be greatly appreciated.
age at dx 59; PSA 9/08 .91, PSA 12/09 1.96, prescribed Cipro, PSA 2/10 1.91, 22% free; Biopsy x 12: 2/25/10, Prostatic Adenocarcinoma, GL 3+3=6, R Mid <5%, L Base 20%, L Mid rare atypical glands
PSA 7/10 2.47
PSA 9/10 1.52

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3895
   Posted 2/14/2011 11:53 PM (GMT -6)   
I would ask the doctor doing the biopsy that you want the tissue samples sent to the lab of YOUR choice, not his..You are paying for this, both the biopsy and the pathology, there is no need to pay for TWO pathology reports..I would choose a lab, call them, get their "doctor" phone number and fax number and give that information to the urologist who is doing the biopsy..There may be a requirement that the slides are prepared before they are shipped but your U-doc might be able to ship the fresh tissue samples directly to your lab. You have until Thursday to get all this arranged. Your U-doc should not object to this at all..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT NOW

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/15/2011 6:44 AM (GMT -6)   
YaYa- the arrogance of some docs is unreal and they may laugh at you for the audacity of you looking on the internet (such junk..tisk-tisk) or listening to laypersons (what a waste). You already have seen the 'master' and he should never be questioned...already knows all, sees all and is never incorrect. Should have told the doc up front, no biopsies unless they get sent to __________. All docs and pathologists like to believe they are the 'experts' in their field, but reality says way differently. It is called 'practicing medicine for a reason'. Be glad you have choices currently.

You could demand the slides be sent to Bostwick or whomever you wish, if that doesn't work usually a letter from a lawyer seems to trump such arrogance and things roll your way asap...just a thought.
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35, ct and bone scans look clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off 1+ yr., controlled well, resumed, used intermittently, resumed useage

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4278
   Posted 2/15/2011 6:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Yaya, if you want to use Bostwick Labs, call their customer service number at 877-865-3262 and they will walk you thru the process.
 
Good luck.
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 2/15/2011 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   

Here's what Johns Hopkins sends (in red and direct quotes):

Checklist for Pathology Consultation

The Consultation fee is $225.00 and may be covered by insurance.  If you belong to an HMO or PPO that requires authorization for treatment outside the network, you will be billed directly.  If you are not covered, the fee may be paid by check payable to:  The Johns Hopkins University.  There will be additional charges if additional studies are performed.

The slides are held for approximately 60 days and then returned.  If the slides are needed before that time, the outside facility (i.e., hospital, treatment center, physician) may fax a request to our office at 410-614-7712, (include name, address, telephone number).

Please direct any questions to 410-955-2405 or 1-800-997-5475, pres 1 for anatomic pathology consult service.

The following checklist is a guide for submission of appropriate materials.

Required Materials

1.Pathology Consultation Demographic/Billing Form 2.Surgical Pathology Report 3. Glass Slides and/or paraffin blocks or other materials 4.Indicate if you would like report faxed or mailed to your home. Reports may not be emailed. 5. Letter indicating any pertinent information that pertains to your history. 6.Instructions on returning slides (i.e., original institution, forward to another institution). Must have the complete address (no PO numbers), telephone number (name is optional unless there is a particular person the slides should be sent to.

There is more, with addresses and phone numbers.  I just called the original lab since our insurance covered second opinions and that lab used Johns Hopkins anyway when there was any question or disagreement by the reviewing pathology board inhouse.  It was very easy.  We then had the samples sent after to my husband's surgical office at Brigham and Women's in Boston.  Nothing was difficult and JH responded quickly both with their reading (unfortunately a confirmation of the original diagnosis) and their return delivery.

 


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4269
   Posted 2/15/2011 12:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Put in a note that you want the slides reviewed by Dr Bostwich or Dr Epstien personally or you may get a less experienced Dr looking at them.
JohnT
65 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, no side affects and psa .1 at 1.5 years.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 9:36 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,676 posts in 329,376 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161843 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Shield of pistis.
334 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mustapha, M60 tanker, Rainy cloud, Tredye, Kristin93, Pratoman, Chutz, Envsciguy, Cajun Jeff