Second Chemo in the morning.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Willie B
Regular Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 155
   Posted 2/15/2011 8:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Mary here,

Willie has his second chemo treatment in the morning, so please send along prayers and/or positive thoughts.

We saw his onc yesterday and his PSA has gone down a bit, his symptoms have receded a bit and his blood work is 'good', so he's going ahead with another infusion.

I am worried about his overall situation though, as his appetite seems to be waning and he seems to be a bit withdrawn. He says he's not depressed, hungry nor thirsty.

Even though he's been eating the last couple of weeks, he has still lost a fair bit of weight and is a bit too 'quiet' for my liking.........

His hair is starting to fall out and I know that's bothering him.......but it's the waning of appetite and 'quietness' that's bothering me.

We all know what that could mean.......and it bothers me. A lot.

Please send all the positive vibes you possibly can for tomorrow.

Thankyou very much again.

Hugs to you all.


Edit to add: does anyone know if the tingling in limbs side effects are reversible from chemo?
I should have asked the onc but would be awful to have that to contend with as well as all the other 'things' that are involved in this horrid illness.

Post Edited (Willie B) : 2/15/2011 7:07:23 PM (GMT-7)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3596
   Posted 2/15/2011 8:17 PM (GMT -6)   
We are ALL pulling for Willie..Chemo can be pretty rough but you DO recover from it..Hopefully, brighter days ahead...

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/15/2011 8:43 PM (GMT -6)   
We know that chemo can be rough, more so on some than others. Even when just slightly nauseous most of us don't feel hunger or the desire to eat. As to hair falling out ------ it's bound to be dramatic when it's leaving in clumps. Here's to Willie getting through this treatment and it having the desired effect ------ then he can concentrate on chowing down and watching his mane return.
My best wishes,

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 2/15/2011 9:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Prayers and positive thoughts are flowing your way.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 2/15/2011 10:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Mary and Willie:
Here's to an uplifting spirit and embracing each day as we go forward with this battle - may your battle include seeing the joy in each others eyes, comfort in each others arms ... and a lessening of the worries that weigh us down ....

- my initial approach to Willie losing his hair is to "own it" and shave it off...( don't let the chemo take it from him - have him be in charge )

.... he can be your Telly Savalos... who loves ya baby?

Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 2/15/2011 10:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Mary and Willie:

Chemo is hard on the system in many ways. Usually the the stomach is a bit queezy at best so not hungry or really dont care to put anything in the stomach. It does kind of makes you feel yucky.

Know that Pat and I are sending all the positive support that we can in your direction.

Hugs to both of you.

You carring cajun friend

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 2/15/2011 11:02 PM (GMT -6)   
I Just hope that you and Willie can feel the care and concern we all have for you guys and your situation. What a lucky man he is to have such a loving and caring spouse.


Veteran Member

Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 2/16/2011 6:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Mary, while I've not responded to your earlier posts, I have been reading them regularly and "keeping up" with Willie's situation. Let me introduce myself: my husband, John, was diagnosed in February 2007 and had surgery one month later. He is doing well, recovered nicely from the surgery, and his PSA has been undetectable.

You and Willie will be in my prayers that his current treatment works, and that it's not too hard on either of you. Chemo is rough, period, but amazing things are accomplished with it. Know that us women who care for men touched by PCa are with you.

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6848
   Posted 2/16/2011 9:22 AM (GMT -6)   
As always, my best wishes - hope all goes well today.

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 2/16/2011 9:50 AM (GMT -6)   
I hope that Willie endures this next round of Chemo well, and that it can help slow down things for him. Good luck.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Regular Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 2/16/2011 10:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mary: My husband is in the exact same stage as yours. He had his first chemo last friday and seemed to be doing well, no actual nausea , but did not feel like eating until now as he said food and smells especially made him feel ill. He has had a couple of rough days of feeling like he's been run over by a truck, but today says he's feeling better. I know what you mean by not talking as my husband has been that way for the last few days. )He also had a shot of radiation on his arm on Monday as he was having considerable pain in his arm).

My husband hasn't lost any hair yet, but it will be tough when he does because he has lots of hair and thick, he has always worn it curled so will be tough for him as a constant reminder.

It's hard as someone who loves them when they get quiet and don't talk. I try to be patient and just be there for him.

I know what your going through and my thoughts are with you today.

Take care and know your not alone.
AGe 54 diagnosed March of 2007
PSA 107
Gleason 8
2007Radiation and hormone therapy 2007 to present
Apr 2010 bone scan positive for mets in right femor
Aug 2010 stay on lupron, possibly add casodex as testosterone level is a little high
January 2011- Has spread to right leg (had radiation in Oct. 2011)
Has also spread to shoulder taking morphine for pain
To start chemo Feb 2011

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 2/16/2011 10:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Willie B said...

Edit to add: does anyone know if the tingling in limbs side effects are reversible from chemo?
I should have asked the onc but would be awful to have that to contend with as well as all the other 'things' that are involved in this horrid illness.
Hi Mary,

You may have previously mentioned what type of chemo Willie is taking, but I might not have seen it or I don’t recall what you said.  Different drugs have different effects.  One of the common chemo drugs for men with metastatic, symptomatic prostate cancer is Docetaxel.  Is this what he is taking? 

Numbness in fingers & toes is one of the common side effects of Docetaxel (affecting about 50% of Docetaxel patients), and should be reported to his doctor.  It can also be a side effect of other drugs, but I'm just guessing here that he is on Docetaxel.  In fact, this symptom has been given a name:  Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN).  Most patients report that the symptoms improve or totally resolve over time, but it has also been reported that patients with pre-existing numbness experience a more severe and long-lasting CIPN.

I suggest assisting and advise Willie to be extra cautious because CIPN is known to result in more problems with balance, and so patients may be more prone to trip, stumble or fall.  If you are willing, a foot and hand massage for Willie will help circulation, stimulate nerves and may temporarily improve symptoms.  Also, as counterintuitive as it may seem, walking (exercise) also reduces the pain in many patients.

Again, I don’t know if Willie has been prescribed Docetaxel, but the CIPN symptom is common in this and other chemo drugs.

If you haven’t already visited this web site, I recommend as an informative source.  Select the button labeled “Chemotherapy Drugs” and look-up the drug Willie is on to find good patient-centered information.


Regarding hair loss, keep in mind that many patients simply end up with a "thinning" of the hair.  Steps he can take to minimize the loss include reduced frequency of washing his hair and less combing/brushing.

Fatigue affects nearly all patients, and likely accounts for at least some of his "quietness", especially in the first few days after a treatment.  I suggest trying to keep him on a regular sleep schedule...let him nap during the day, but not excessively.


Best wishes for Willie...



Post Edited (Casey59) : 2/16/2011 10:02:10 AM (GMT-7)

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 2/16/2011 11:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Dear Mary, and Willie,

Though I am fairly new here, I just wanted you to know that, your posts have been a great source of inspiration for me. Sending you both all the positive vibes I can. Hope it helps in some small way. Keep us posted.

58 yr. old husband dx with PC in Dec.2010
PSA 139.9
Gleason Score 9 (5+4)
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive, majority 100%
Stage T3a N0 M0
Treatment HT and IMRT

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 2/16/2011 12:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Mary thoughts and prayers for you both! And you might ask the Dr. next time you see them or even a nurse at the chemo appointment about medications to increase his appetite. or if you are in a state that has legal medicinal marijuana...that will help with pain, mood and appetite. you would not have to smoke it you can get it in "jelly" form also.. If it is not legal where you are then the active ingredient "THC" is synthetic in a medication that can be prescribed called Marinol. If you have a chinese herbalist anywhere close by call them and ask for a chinese formula called "four gentlemen" this will help with appetite also. Anything else I can do to help feel free to e-mail me personally.

natural, I must direct your attention to Forum Rule #2:

2. No discussion of medical marijuana use.

and ask that such discussion be carried on off-board, such as by email, if anyone is interested, ok?
p.s.: check your email for an email from me

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 2/16/2011 12:21:15 PM (GMT-7)

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 2/16/2011 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Mary - how we worry when they get "quiet"! I've posted in the past about my Irishman's Sean Thornton routine (reference:"The Quiet Man") and how troubling it is to see it.

Willie is being filled with unnatural chemicals to help him, and it is bound to effect him. If he remains quiet too long, I know you'll encourage a loving dialogue. Others here with first hand knowledge of the concurrent damage these treatments can do are so good to provide you practical help. I hope that you also find time to care for yourself - are you eating well? Trying to rest when you can? Take good care, Mary, and feel the caring support so many here wish you and yours.
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, March 20, 2018 12:02 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,810 posts in 322,796 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161195 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, RighteouslyUnscripted.
373 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, Halehathnofury, hammer8, Zlife, Scots, NothingToDo, ylaw1234, garyi, Szabo246, Sir Egg Benedict, Tall Allen