New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 143
   Posted 2/18/2011 10:31 AM (GMT -6)   
I have a hard time on here of not knowing what to say or saying the wrong thing. Or I want to say something but I think it will come out the wrong way. I know peoples feelings are very sensitive on here especially   the new members. So some time I choose to say nothing. Then that isn't right because people come here for encouragement. So bare with me.

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 2/18/2011 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Say whatever you want, whenever you want, as long as you stay in the bounds of the few forumn rules here, you should do fine. Be honest, post from the heart, your opinion is worth as much as the next. Don't be intimidated by the "experts" here, its all a learning experience.

Just jump in and share your thoughts, your learning, your experience, and your feelings.

BTW, if you need to vent, best place in the world to do it, we can take it.

David in SC

Post Edited (Purgatory) : 2/18/2011 12:56:54 PM (GMT-7)

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 235
   Posted 2/18/2011 11:06 AM (GMT -6)   

I agree with Purg. Say whatever you want. You will have to apply your own 'truth or consequences' filter on the results as there are naturally some strong opinions, just like on every other message board.

For myself, I find it easy to simply pass by the rare 'flames' and de-rate replies that I find too strident or biased. Some, imho, make the mistake of only seeing confirming evidence for opinions they've already formed and discounting counter opinions, but that's why the search for truth is so hard. I, for one, like to see my assumptions challenged, even if it only makes me believe them more in the end.

I know I've put out some stuff myself here that hasn't been worded right, or showed some wrong-headed thinking -- particularly the more emotional side of my ED and dating battles, etc. But the gang has generally been gracious and helped me get my head straight.

So, fire away!

age 52
RALP 10/08
One nerve spared
Gleason 7 - T1c
Pre op PSA 8.2 -- first PSA ever taken at age 50 physical
Most recent PSA 0.02 (12/10)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3595
   Posted 2/18/2011 11:07 AM (GMT -6)   
The moderators on this forum are not bashful about correcting you if you get out of line..There is a short list of "Thou Shalt Not" rules designed to keep things civil..

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3771
   Posted 2/18/2011 11:10 AM (GMT -6)   
>>So some time I choose to say nothing.<<
that's a wise practice that many of us should follow cool .
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 2/18/2011 11:23 AM (GMT -6)   

John T
Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4170
   Posted 2/18/2011 11:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Stop worrying about being "politically correct" or hurting someone's feelings. As long as you follow the forum rules and don't attack anyone personally you should be able to express your opinion.
Information is either useful or not useful. If it is useful then use it; if it is not useful then ignore it. If someone takes what you said personally then it is his problem, not yours. You will never be able to make 100% of the people happy or have 100% agree with you regardless of what you say.
65 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, no side affects and psa .1 at 1.5 years.

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 2/18/2011 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Yea, I've started a few posts trying to be encouraging but after struggling for a while just move on. It's very hard sometimes to put into type things that with facial expressions and vocal tones would be easy to get across.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/18/2011 5:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Just go way back and look at some other threads, you would have trouble out doing some of those! :-) It's all good amigo.
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35, ct and bone scans look clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off 1+ yr., controlled well, resumed, used intermittently, resumed useage

Worried Guy
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3729
   Posted 2/18/2011 5:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey P-
I figure when someone flies off the handle at a perceived slight or difference of opinion they're on hormones and deserve a pass. (Usually)

Don't worry, we still love ya'.

Jeff (No longer leak free :( but much better than before.)

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4818
   Posted 2/19/2011 4:16 AM (GMT -6)   
p_elliott - we're a bunch of old farts around here with thick leather like skin.
Speak from your heart. If you have a bad heart - speak from your brain tongue
Or better yet - speak how you'd like to be spoken too.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4068
   Posted 2/19/2011 6:32 AM (GMT -6)   
P elliot: feel free to post your thoughts. If it is an opinion you can say. Just my opinion. Most of the time we are giving enouragement to others sometime we are just laughing with others or at ourself.

You will get in the swing of posting here in very short order with the posting. We love hearing from each other. Thanks for your post it will possibly have some of the new guys jumping in the post. New points of view are always welcomed.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, March 16, 2018 10:50 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,940,466 posts in 322,665 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161092 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pugdad.
276 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DBwithUC, Angel07, coconutlime, tonyaraven, Pratoman, InTheShop, thethreemarys