Imipramine for incontinence

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

j53
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 46
   Posted 2/19/2011 2:34 PM (GMT -6)   
I saw my uro for a checkup 5 months after open RRP, and told him I was still having trouble with incontinence. He prescribed imipramine and it seems to have really helped.

Turns out imipramine is a pretty powerful antidepressant, but it has a little-known side effect: it causes sphincter muscles to tighten. Not a bad thing if you've got post-RRP incontinence.

I've been on it for 30 days and have seen my pad usage drop from 5-6 per day to 2-3 per day. Yesterday was the first day I got through an entire work day with a single pad. When I started with the imipramine, I noticed that my pelvic floor muscle was unusually tired by the end of the day, and I had trouble getting through my usual bedtime Kegel exercises. That seems like good evidence that it's stimulating my urinary sphincter.

No brain side effects, thankfully - no suicidal thoughts etc. I've been told that if your brain chemistry is normal, then the antidepressant effects are slim to none.

Anyone else had any experience with this drug?
Age 58, PSA 6.0, Biopsy - 3/12 cores , Gleason 3+4
Aug 27 2010: open RRP at UPMC Shadyside Pittsburgh, nerves spared
lab results: 0/23 lymph nodes involved, negative margins, woo hoo!
Oct 5 2010: first blood test, PSA < 0.1. Using 8-10 pads/day.
Jan 12 2011: PSA < 0.1. Using 4-6 pads/day.

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 2/19/2011 4:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Didnt work for me and I gave up on it. Was using that with Toviaz. The side effects were headaches and upset stomach, not too bad had it been helpful. But glad that it worked well for you.
Michael

jerseycity
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 2/20/2011 1:49 PM (GMT -6)   
I HAVE BEEN TAKING IMPRAMINE FOR about 2 MONTHS. IT HAS REALLY HELPED. I AM 2 YEARS 3 MONTHS POST SURGERY. I USED 2 PUT 2 PADS ON IN MORNING AND WITH AN ACTIVE LIFESTYLE THEY WOULD BE HALF FULL BY END OF WORK DAY FOLLOWED BY A GYM WORKOUT. NOW I ONLY USE 1 FOR A FULL DAY AND IT IS JUST PAST DAMP. HUGE IMPROVEMENT. I AM NOW NOT CONSIDERING SLING BECAUSE I THINK I COULD LIVE AT THIS LEVEL. I  DID HAVE SOME REACTIONS  INITIALLY BUT NOT ANYMORE. I AM TAKING 2 BEFORE BED AND NOW I AM ADDING A THRID AT MID DAY. I HOPE THIS WILL GIVE ME JUST ALITTLE MORE IMPROVEMENT. IT ALSO SEEMS TO HELP IN THE SLEEPING DEPARTMENT. HOPE YOU HAVE SAME SUCCESS.

MikeS24
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 131
   Posted 2/20/2011 2:22 PM (GMT -6)   
jerseycity:  I know the moderator will chime in shortly, but please no all capital letters.  It is hard to read and looks like you are shouting.  When did you find that you were not getting better at resolving incontinence?  When did you settle down to the 2 pad per day level?  Include your stats in your profile.  It is helpful.
MikeS.
Dx 56
Biopsy: Gleason 3+3=6, PSA 6.6 One core of 12 with 5% T1c
Surgery: July 2010
Pathology Gleason 6, Neg Margins, Neg Lymph, Neg Sem Vesicles
9/15/10 1st post op PSA >0.1 undetectable
3/11/11 PSA - TBD
Incontinence - very slow recovery
Aug -Sept 2010 - 4-5 pads
Oct 2010 3 pads
Nov 2010 2 pads
Dec - Feb 2011 1 pad all day - pad at night for some small urge incontinence leaks
ED: slow recovery

jerseycity
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 2/22/2011 7:04 PM (GMT -6)   
at around 18 months and still no improvement from 2 pads per day I figured thats the best I'll get. Went to uro to discuss options and he suggested medication before any major moves. I was hesitant but gave it a try. Results have been very good. One damp pad per 24 hours. Will go to a lower volume pad when this supply runs out. I use a prevail moderate now. In general your condtion at the 1 year point is where you going to be with some exceptions.
Did not know about the cap letter rule, thanks for tip.

LenB
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 2/23/2011 1:02 PM (GMT -6)   
I used imipramine for three months. The result was disappointing. Side effects were: increased blood pressure,sweating,dry mouth. I did sleep better. I went cold turkey on the drug and now suffer from anxiety and can't sleep nights. I see the urn today to discuss next steps.

Len
Age: 65

DX: 7/10/09

Gleason: 7

Biopsey: 2 chips with some cancer cells out of 30.

Robotic Surgery: 9/10/09
Cath out: 9/23/09
1st post op PSA: 10/20/09 <0.1
2nd post op PSA: 1/25/10 <0.1
3rd post op PSA 4/19/10 <0.1
4th post op PSA 7/19/10 <0.1
5th post op PSA 10/11/10 -0.1
As of 11/4/10 Still Wet 2 pads per 24 hr. period

jerseycity
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 2/23/2011 7:13 PM (GMT -6)   
I do get the dry mouth somewhat, but no other side effects. I was restless when I first started taking it so I backed off on the dosage. I now take 1 mid-day and 2 at bedtime. Results hgave been good. Hope you get back on track. I was hesitant to start a medication program for the very reasons you state but so far its been worth it.

fertree
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 2/24/2011 12:09 PM (GMT -6)   
It didn't do much for me. Some nights I got up twice instead of 3 times, but that was it. On the bright side, I had no side effects either. I guess like everything else, it's the luck of the draw. I used it for 4 months and gave up.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 5:50 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,742 posts in 329,257 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161800 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Envsciguy.
283 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Alcie, SoMuchFun, Spring, IamCurious, island time, songlady, Q22, oregonhay