This sucks but with good news for a change. But will the moderator remove this post???

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 2/20/2011 8:48 AM (GMT -6)   
I have just had my 3 month psa. With stage 4 cancer impotence and the leaking faucet that fills my shorts daily with disgusting urine, we were not hopeful that the results would be good. But it is 0. Somehow, someway it came back 0. It took my wife a day to absorb that this was indeed the first good news we have received since this journey began with a bum psa test in October. So as I continue keggleing, planning the number of pads i need to have with me when I am out, I am hopeful that this is the first step into a full recovery. I have been receiving raki treatments, of course change of diet, a cup or less of coffee daily whenever possible, and a positive attitude yes, the this sucks guy has a positive attitude. I suppose the moderator won't remove this post. Lord knows frustration and depression don't go hand in hand with an RP and have no business being part of my or anyone's posts. catch my sarcasm Mr. moderator? We all deal with things in a different way, using a post and pouring your true feelings out instead keeping them bottled up, was indeed healing for me. This has not been a cake walk for me or thousands of other guys who all of the sudden find their lives turned upside down by what most people feel is an unimportant cancer. I know that every 3 month's I will have blood drawn and hold my breath for the next result. Every morning I wake up, I hope to see an erection, a dry pad or my dream..... both! Have fun everyone. Volv.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 2/20/2011 9:55 AM (GMT -6)   

Congrats on the Zero!!
Here's to a lifetime of Zero's!!

I did not see any noticeable improvement in my leakage until week 15 -
-I was ready to throw in the towel until I read a posting in HW about it taking about 14 weeks for healing and the start of continence for some men
- that day (week 15) I was actually able to get out of the car without leaking like a faucet - and able to control it so I could get to a washroom and pee like an adult.

You are still in the healing process - often up to a year or beyond when it comes to muscles, nerves and nerve endings learning to communicate with each other....

Positive attitude is a key factor in any type of recovery ...

Wishing you all the best.
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 2/20/2011 9:01:21 AM (GMT-7)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 2/20/2011 10:14 AM (GMT -6)   
I will just echo Bronsons' statements as you are doing well and keep that poitive attitiude. Pour out those feelings as this is the place to do it. Celebrate life as we pass this way only one time so make the best of it.

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 2/20/2011 10:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Stilll great news about your zero, relish that moment. As far as venting, one of the benefits to being here at HW, we will listen to you and let it out of your system. No penalties, no fouls.

Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/20/2011 2:12 PM (GMT -6)   
The Mod Squad is cool, calm and collected....they don't get rattled that easily. I know cause I am sure I pushed some buttons along the way. Your rant is minor, for get about it!
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35, ct and bone scans look clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off 1+ yr., controlled well, resumed, used intermittently, resumed useage

Regular Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 2/20/2011 3:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Don't lose hope. You fixed the one problem with RP now you have to tackle the after effects -- one at a time.
I am a 10 yr survivor in June and know about the pads, the planning, the embarassment of peeing my pants, the lack of erections and depression which accompany said problems.
There are solutions to each one but some of them take time in healing and others take alternate means whether surgical intravention or mechanical substitues.

None will work unless you first fixed your PC problem.

Been there, done that and the guys on here are good guys to not only vent to ask queston.

You will make it

Prostrate Cancer 2001 RP 51 years old
PSA 6.8 Gleason 3 + 2 40% T3bNxMo moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma
RP - cancer in apex area contained but nerve sparing was not successful
Bulking using both collagen and teflex unsuccessful for continence
AMS 800 AUS installed 1/22/2011

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 2/20/2011 6:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey, this is a place where feelings matter. So always feel free to talk about them. I sit here two years out and still wearing a pee pad, but I would not say "disgusting urine" Why? because urine is sterile. Yeah, we have been trained since we were three years old to think that way, but it is not true. Now we have to grow up and accept the truth about bodily functions. Yes, I don't like wearing pads, but I do like being alive.

Worried Guy
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3730
   Posted 2/20/2011 11:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Volv,
Don't let the leakage get you down. For 18 months I used more pee pads than an entire retirement community. But 6 weeks ago tomorrow, I had a sling installed and it has turned life around for me. I only need a small thin pad for all day. The past two days I have not worn one at all!
Relax and know that your drip can be fixed. Give it time.
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Gleas 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/21/2011 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
This moderator has felt these frustrations before.

We did not think we could achieve an undetectable PSA after adverse pathology results from surgery ~ but we did. Volv your post represents my feelings four years ago well. But hang in there. And stay positive even when you don't feel like it. It's very early after your procedure so I would expect the coming months will improve the incontinence. Worried Jeff's advice should help you on the IC. He has been through quite a bit there. And hopefully my case will give you plenty of hope. This cancer sucks but I refused to let it ruin anymore days.

Dang, I hope I don't have to edit myself...:-)

Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/16/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.


Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 2/21/2011 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Volv:
Good luck with your ongoing battle.
I am not understanding your references to the moderator. Would you care to enlighten me- however if you just want leave it, thats fine too.
63 years old-tumor discovered on digital exam- biopsy December 2008-
4 of 12 samples positive-all on right side
Gleason 3+3=6
Otherwise excellent health.
Brachytherapy- May 19, 2009 -so far, so good.
  "There may come a day when the courage of men will fail, but it will not be this day."

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 2/22/2011 7:11 AM (GMT -6)   
The best news any PCa patient can have is the fat zero. Everything else is a bonus. Wishing you dry pants in the near future.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (2 years) <.008 ?

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 2/22/2011 8:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Volv, great news about the zero.

All of the above posts contain great advice, none more than Tony's personal observation, "This cancer sucks but I refused to let it ruin anymore days."

It's empowering wisdom. And, it's not easy to always follow, but it is one of the mantras I try to live my life by. I don't necessarily think my departure date from this sphere is engraved in the Great Book somewhere, but at my age, 69 in about 60 days, one thing I'm pretty sure of is that my departure will be sometime in the next 30/35 years --- perhaps 15/20, and if I follow in my father's footsteps, six. PCa could be my exit ticket, but so could driving on winter roads here in Canada. I've a rotten family heart history, my ticker may tock this afternoon.

I do worry about these things, but I also work hard to not just put them into perspective, but also, as Tony says, to not let them be the driver that determines whether or not I'm having a great day today. If I get up in the morning expecting to have a bad day I very rarely disappoint yourself. So, I try not to get out of bed until I've reviewed in my mind what a great day I've got ahead of me and how lucky I am. That's easy for me, of course, I really do have a wonderful life (yes, it is morning as I type this and I'm in full PMA mode) --- I'm alive, I have a loving wife of 44 years, eight months and 21 days (but, who's counting?) two wonderful children and an office to go to where I can still make a positive contribution. Best of all, I had dinner with my grandchildren on Friday and tonight I'll have dinner with my 97 year old mother. PCa may get me, but it's not going to get me today, so I'm not going to let it overwhelm my thoughts, and ruin this fabulous day I've got ahead of me!

Sure, I work my self up to being happy and excited about the day, but why is that any less "real" than the feelings I have when I let myself get worked up about all the rotten stuff about my PCa?

Volv, deciding not to allow your PCa to rule your life, your feelings, isn't easy and it's an ongoing daily process that does come easier as you take control of your mind set. All of your feelings and angst I can totally identify with. I don't mean in any way to disrespect the reality of what you are going through. On the contrary I ache for you having been there myself. I salute you on your honesty and ability to get it down in writing. Keep on battling. I can't promise you you'll be dry as a bone in "X" days/weeks/months but I can promise you if you work at it, you'll go through whole days of activity and enjoying life without giving it much thought at all.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, March 19, 2018 1:09 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,229 posts in 322,728 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161135 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, BDRoland.
231 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details