New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Mackattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 2/20/2011 11:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Had my open RP on February 14th.  It's been a heck of a week.  
 
Due to a metabolic condition, I had to be put on an IV (actually 3 separate IVs) the day before surgery during bowel prep.  As you can  imagine running to the toilet is even less fun when you are dragging the IV tower behind you. 
 
Surgery was 8 AM Monday morning.  Surgery team was very friendly and reassuring prior to being my put under.  According to the surgeon, the surgery went well.  Very little blood loss. 2 1/2" incision.  Surgeon spoke to my wife at 11:00 AM to let her know I was out of surgery.
 
I woke up in recovery room around 2 PM. Was taken back to my room.  I had terrible lower back pain.  Received morphine injections through IV.  (I did not have a morphine drip.)  This did not seem to work well.  I received numerous injections through the night, but it was rough.  The next day I switched to Percocet and this was the end of my pain problem. 
 
The big event of Tuesday was "the walk".  Walking itself was not bad.  Getting out of bed and back into bed was very painful.  After the first walk, different nurse did a better job of explaining that you should bring the back of the bed alll the way up, log roll onto your side and then swing your legs towards the ground before trying to push yourself up.  I would recommend getting explicit instructions before just trying to muscle through it.
 
Should have left the hospital on Tuesday.  Had to stay until Thursday due to a low grade fever that I could not shake.   While this was a total bummer, there was something to be said for the extra time with nurse and doctor care. 
 
Flew home on Friday.  This was better than expected.  Flew first class and got a wheelchair to take me to and from the plane.  Both of these were highly recommended.  Walked several times during the flight.  Some discomfort during the seats in the upright postion during takeoff and landing, but really not bad.
 
Saturday, I got the call I was waiting for.  Surgeon called and told me pathology report was back and confirmed no positive margins!  35% of prostate was cancerous and tumor was in all 4 quadrants.  It was the real deal.  If that wasn't enough of a good day, I had my first bowel movement. yeah
 
Now I am just getting used to catheter life and resting and walking.
 
After rereading this post, please don't take the hospital stay as negative.  This is my first surgery, so I didn't know what to expect.  I was extremely happy with hospital, surgeon, and nursing staff.  I would recommend to anyone. 
 
LET THE GOOD TIMES ROLL!
PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

Scheduled for open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 2/20/2011 11:18 AM (GMT -6)   
That is a heck of a week, but glad that it went so well. You are one heck of a man for getting on a plane so soon, not sure i could have done that. Keep us posted and welcome to the other side of surgery.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7month post SRT PSA .2

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/20/2011 1:50 PM (GMT -6)   
MACK - congrats on getting through a rough week - you are made of stronger stuff than you thought!
-here's to a steady and boring recovery -
healing hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/20/2011 2:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck on your healing and recovery, sounds like you are doing well so far.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 2/20/2011 2:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Mack,

Wow! You got on a plane in that condition? I heard if you slip the TSA agent $20 you can get a shot of your catheter and verify correct Foley balloon block placement. (That might just be a rumor.)

You are made of sterner stuff than I.

Good luck to you.

Jeff

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 2/20/2011 5:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Good for you Mack, and Happy Valentine's Day!

Hope you didn't have to walk through the snow in your condition.

DJ
Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci at City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissection
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/08, 4/09,7/09, 10/09, 11/09,2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1, 2/11 0.08

wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 2/20/2011 6:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Mack,

You and I were unconscious at the same time. I'm glad to hear that things went well. Walking a lot feels good. However fast you moved doing anything before surg, you'll be moving 1/4 speed for a while.

Keep healing.

W-O
Age: 55- good health. Exercise regularly.
DRE 11/08- no lumps, just enlarged prostate
PSA checked regularly, last 6.6/
Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen.
PSA risingto 8.0 thru 2010.
2nd biopsy- 2 positive cores, one a 3+3=6, 3% and the other a 3+4=7, 20%
Very last PSA- 12
DaVinci scheduled 2/14/2011

Mackattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 2/20/2011 7:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone. I was waiting for my Dateline moment when security decided that they had to pat down the pathetic guy in the wheelchair. Fortunately, he took it easy on me.
PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

Scheduled for open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2680
   Posted 2/20/2011 9:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Nice report, Mack.  My hat's off to anyone who travels more than a short distance after surgery.  Were you wearing the hip bag on the plane, or were you dragging around the large bag? 

Mackattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 2/20/2011 10:37 PM (GMT -6)   
I dragged the big bag around.  I bought the basketball pants that snap up the side.  Then I rubberbanded the pant leg at the ankle.  It is reallyeasy to unsnap, pull it out and empty when necessary without the hassle of giving up an empty hand all the time.  This worked so well that is basically what I am doing all of the time. 
 
It is also easier to not have it out in front of the kids (and dog).  It seemed to be upsetting them.
 
Also, my surgeon strongly recommended against the hip bag.  He said he has had too many cases of guys not realizing it was full and it backing up on them.  So I have the hip bag, but have not yet used it.
 
PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

Scheduled for open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

Mackattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 2/20/2011 10:51 PM (GMT -6)   
W-O,

Congrats to you as well! I'm not sure what I expected, but this week turned out to be a series of small milestones.

1. Get through the surgery.
2. Get through the first walk.
3. Get through the first BM.
4. Get through the plane ride.
5. Get through the pathology report.
etc, etc.


I realize that this will never leave me, but I feel like I now see the light at the end of the tunnel.
PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

Scheduled for open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

Bernie83
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 2/21/2011 4:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Great News on your results. My husband is also scheduled for open RP at Mass
General with Dr. McGovern. After reviewing all options around the country we went
with the skill of this surgeon.

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2218
   Posted 2/21/2011 6:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratultaion that things seem to be going okay.

What you describe about having trouble getting out of bed may ring a few bells for any partners here, who have ever been stuck in a bed when heavily pregnant or just after giving birth. More or elss the same technique of rolling over and then tipping/pushing yourself up, while letting your legs drop down to act like a pendulum/counterweight applies to them and us. So any partners of those waiting for surgery who remember what that was like, might be able to give a few tips on how to get out of bed when the time comes.

Alf

Mackattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 2/21/2011 8:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Bernie83,
 
You will be very pleased with your experience.  If you would like to contact me, my email address is on my profile.  I would be happy to provide additional details or answer any questions that you might have. 
 
Mack
PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

Post Surgery Pathology Report: Gleason 6, T2, Cancer in 35% of Prostate, All Margins Clear

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 2/21/2011 8:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Macattack,

Congratulations on the first BM!!
It was the most difficult part of the surgery for my husband.

Although the ride has been a little bumpy you are back home in first class- this applies both to the plane and the post op results.

Heal well and let us know how you are going.

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01

wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 2/21/2011 9:43 AM (GMT -6)   
If I could do things differently prior to surgery, I would have engaged in doing upper body strength exercises, sit ups, push ups, and so on.

This may have helped with the sitting, lying, getting up stiffness/pain/achyness.
Age: 55- good health. Exercise regularly.
DRE 11/08- no lumps, just enlarged prostate
PSA checked regularly, last 6.6/
Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen.
PSA risingto 8.0 thru 2010.
2nd biopsy- 2 positive cores, one a 3+3=6, 3% and the other a 3+4=7, 20%
Very last PSA- 12
DaVinci scheduled 2/14/2011

Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 2/21/2011 10:22 AM (GMT -6)   

Congratulations to you and I hope for a speedy recovery.  You've heard it over and over again about walk , walk and more walking.  Think of it as a good way of avoiding the difficulty of getting up and down.  Seriously though,  the muscles are benefiting ever so slowly when you move yourself into a variety of positions.  Just no straining.

Road to recovery for you!!

Jack aka Skate


Age 59 at Diagnosis 62 now
01/08 PSA 4.17 DRE showed node
03/08 RP - pT3a 10% ca / Nerve Sparing, margins clear, no invasion
Continent 3 weeks post surgery / ED
06/08 until 08/09 PSA 0.01
08/09 PSA .14
09/09 SRT / 36 treatments
01/10 PSA .13
08/11/10 PSA 3.44
30/11/10 Zoladex ADT

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 2/22/2011 4:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats Mack and welcome to the dark side. Who would have imagined that this little organ can cause so much mischief?
I had daVinci and was given a morphine pump. At first I didn't use it, I didn't want the nurses to think poorly of me. After assurance that they didn't, I wore that button out.
Also well done on your first BM,a huge relief I know. I was lucky that the hospital is just a 15 minute miserable ride away. Walk all you can,even if it;s just in a circle. It helps with the back pain during sleeping. Watch for the swelling in the scrotum area. This literally freaked me out! Made the whole area look like Jabba The Hut with a silly straw.
Keep us informed on the progress and the real fun begins when the catheter is removed!!!!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive- left base,right base,left mid gland,right mid gland, left apex.
Gleason score of 7
First PSA 38.7 on10/05/2010
Second PSA 49.9 on11/23/2010
CT negative
Bone scan Negative
daVinci RRP on 01/25/2011 by Dr Mark G Delworth at Bethesda North Hospital.

Bernie83
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 4/12/2011 9:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Mackattack
 
My husband had his surgery yesterday.  Everything seemed to go well.  He was released from the hospital
today and seems to be in alot of pain.  I was wondering how long this will continue.  I hope all is going
well for you.
 
Bernie83

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 4/12/2011 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   
the pain lasts a day or two but gets a lot better really quickly. you'll be surprised to see how quickly things get significantly better.

Has he passed gas yet?

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 4/12/2011 10:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Bernie83;
The pain for me seemed to diminish around the third day post surgery. He will be tender for quite a few more days after that. More so on the right side.
Good Luck and welcome to the other side
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/12/2011 10:33 PM (GMT -6)   
bernie,

good luck to your husband in his recovery, and hope he gets a fantastic pathology report. if he's in pain, make sure he takes his pain meds as needed, makes things easier, no reason to tough it out

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Mackattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 4/12/2011 11:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Bernie83,

When I was on morphine in the hospital, i was in a lot of pain. When I switched to Percoset, the pain went away. Things will improve every day. Good luck with results.
PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

Post Surgery Pathology Report: Gleason 6, T2, Cancer in 35% of Prostate, All Margins Clear

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 4/13/2011 12:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mac and welcome to the other side. Glad that all went well and that you seem to recover very nicely. Now just take it easy for a few weeks (follow Dr's orders). Start walking and kegeling as soon as you're up to it. See you in the zero club in a couple of month.
Wishing you a speedy and complete recovery.
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1,
Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jan 11) <.04

Bernie83
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 4/13/2011 6:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Today my husband did pass gas but he is still in pain.  We are waiting until he can have a bowel movement so
he can start to eat real food.  One step at a time.  Thanks for your advice.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 5:46 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,814 posts in 329,265 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161804 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, FADE IN:.
216 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SantaZia