Blood draw(s) in the morning, finally

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
26 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/21/2011 2:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Starting to seem like a long 6 months since my last PSA test.  After my intense Ileal Conduit Surgery in September, I put off the next PSA test until now, for the simple reason of getting through a holiday season without bad medical news, and of course, being in the midst of recovering from a very major surgery.  No regrets in that decision.
 
I go at 0830 to my GP to get blood work drawn up for non-PC medical reasons.  Then at 1030, to the Uro for the PSA test.  I like to be consistent with the labs, so only use my Uro for the PSA tests.  The two doctors use 2 different labs.
 
Normally I would want results of the PSA asap, usally the next day, but I am going to wait till next Monday when I meet with my Uro.  We will go over the number then, don't feel any need to know any sooner.  Probably be my last post-surgery visit with him from this most recent surgery.
 
Then 2 days later, will meet with my GP about the rest of my health.
 
So by the middle of next week, should have a pretty good picture of where I stand once more, after a 6 month break from testing.  If the PSA has climbed even more, then so be it.  Delaying my tests didn't cause that.  Just delayed knowing that.
 
If by some miracle the PSA has held tight  (very doubtful according to my doctors) then I can sigh a big sigh of relief.
 
It is still my intention not to pursue any other treatment if the SRT has failed.  Will let nature takes it course.
 
David in SC

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 2/21/2011 3:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Will be thinking of you tomorrow David and holding positive thought in mind. Keep us posted.
Michael

creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 2/21/2011 3:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Ditto to the previous message  - all the best David. You make an outstanding contribution here. Good luck.

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2680
   Posted 2/21/2011 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck, David.  Wishing you all the best.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7269
   Posted 2/21/2011 4:08 PM (GMT -6)   
David:
 
Good luck on your PSA results.
 
I will get mine on the 1st. I am still having major back issues. I'm hoping things will improve by then. Regardless, I will do the test and I am all set to start SRT within a week of getting the results.
 
Mel

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/21/2011 4:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Hope you get retreating numbers and increasing healing
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Rolerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 235
   Posted 2/21/2011 4:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Hoping for the best...
age 52
RALP 10/08
One nerve spared
Gleason 7 - T1c
Pre op PSA 8.2 -- first PSA ever taken at age 50 physical
Most recent PSA 0.02 (12/10)

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/21/2011 5:00 PM (GMT -6)   
DAVID - here's to low numbers - and a break from the rollercoaster ....

hugs,
BRONSON

POST-EDIT - this was my 1000th posting !!
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 2/21/2011 3:37:10 PM (GMT-7)


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/21/2011 5:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Well I'm going to be thinking of you tomorrow and pulling for an excellent result. A wise move I think waiting to see the doc for the results ----- may as well have a good weekend.
Take care and good luck,
Bill

Zen9
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 314
   Posted 2/21/2011 5:38 PM (GMT -6)   

Purg,

I will dedicate my evening meditation to you.

I wish you a declining PSA test result.  If that is not to be, I understand and fully support your decision not to undergo any further treatment.

Zen9


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/21/2011 6:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you fellows, one and all. And Zen, thank you for that too. I always appreciate the true support here. I need it as much as I give it ,trust me.

This might seem odd to say, but I don't feel penalized or singled out for getting the PC, I accept that fully as having meant to be, don't even feel a need to vent on the PC subject. Yes, been through a lot of pain and hell the past 2 plus years as the result of it, but not bitter to that fact.

I am still upset about needing this urostomy (stoma), I feel that the destruction of my bladder could have been avoided. I am bothered by it, by having to wear a device for life, for having to need a catheter bag for life at night, for worrying about the device coming loose in public and flooding me (happened already), and being forced to sleep on my back (not a normal position for me). If the SRT works, I could say, perhaps, in time, that it was worth all this, but if the SRT fails, then I will hate myself for going along with the SRT. If I knew it wasn't going to work, would have never gone through all this pain and suffering, and now this stoma for a failed cured. Guess you could call that my vent.

The rest of it, I try to take in stride.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 2/21/2011 6:27 PM (GMT -6)   
David, You know we are thinking about you buddy. Do let us know how we can help.

Your Cajun Friend in Louisiana

Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 2/21/2011 7:33 PM (GMT -6)   
David said..................The rest of it, I try to take in stride.
________________________________
 
 
I have my blood taken next Wednesday. Hope yours is good, too yeah
 
Mike

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 2/21/2011 7:40 PM (GMT -6)   
David, will be thinking of you tomorrow.
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/21/2011 7:58 PM (GMT -6)   
David-
distance may make the heart grow fonder - and distance often makes the original reason for surgery ( extreme pain) fade and lessen. But when the surgery results in another problem - it pushes the original pain from being intolerable to something you could have lived with....

-the above statement is relating to my experience with the leg surgery to remove the excessive bone growth and pins from my upper right femur.... since the surgery (2008) my back and the scoliosis that was discovered during that surgery - has declined and I am in near daily pain with it .... and the memory of the leg pain is a very distant memory...

-I can only recall the real feelings in my writing at the time period- so I may not be in the best place right now - I am here now - and will work at dealing with it and making things better....

healing hugs,
BRONSON
.......
post edit note - I get my PSA blood drawn tomorrow ( Feb 22) and get the results at the doc/uro/surgeon on March 24...
......
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 2/21/2011 8:44:58 PM (GMT-7)


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 2/21/2011 8:01 PM (GMT -6)   
For someone long overdue for a break, good luck.

Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 2/21/2011 8:11 PM (GMT -6)   
wishing you the best
 
Ray

Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3072
   Posted 2/21/2011 8:12 PM (GMT -6)   
I will be praying for good results for you...

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 2/21/2011 9:29 PM (GMT -6)   
So hoping for good news for you, David.

Juliet

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4271
   Posted 2/21/2011 9:41 PM (GMT -6)   
David...good luck!  I'm hoping and praying for the best for you.
 
Tudpock (Jim)

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/21/2011 10:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks again, ladies and gents. And Mike in Canada, will be wishing only the best for your test too, you have had a good ride so far and hope it stays that way. And Bronson, I can relate to your words too, thanks.

I did something for myself this evening, went to a lecture on "Filmmaking", with my daughter and her husband. Its rare for me to go out at night. Felt kind of good.

You guys/gals are a great bunch, and I consider it an honor to be in such good company. Doesn't matter to me that we fuss and feud sometimes - as we are all educating ourselves constantly on this cursed cancer, and on any given day, who knows what any of us are really feeling and/or fearing. I do plenty of both.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Paralleli
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 2/21/2011 11:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck to you David!

I've got to do a PSA this month also. I've always considered that to be close of business, on the last possible day in the month. I got screwed this time, February only has 28 days!
IMRT 1/07 - Doing well.

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 2/22/2011 6:00 AM (GMT -6)   
David, best of luck on the test brother. Hope you pull a crap load of zeroes.

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Completed Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/22/2011 10:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, one and all. Sonny, hope things are going better for Lynne.

At home after the first blood work at the GP, now waiting to go to Uro's office for round 2.

At the first one, they drew blood for my very first Vitamin D and my very first "T" level readings ever, as a base line.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 2/22/2011 11:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Hope you receive the best of all possible news! Sending positive vibes your way...
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
26 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 2:00 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,990 posts in 329,186 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161755 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, SwollenColon93.
228 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
paul_t, mordant