Farewell to a HW Friend ~ stxdave

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 112
   Posted 2/21/2011 4:48 PM (GMT -6)   
To ALL, - It is my sad duty to report to those who knew Dave Kerr (stxdave), a long time Prostate Cancer (PCa) patient and a participating member of this Board, that Dave has passed away.

For years, Dave has been a knowledgeable, caring and comforting source for those patients who came here and elsewhere, for support. His prolonged battle with the disease is now over, but his own concerns had always taken second place to the woes of others, to whom he so often offered solace and support.
A man of faith, he exhibited the very best of the characteristics one would expect of a Christian follower. He will long be remembered by those fortunate enough to have crossed his path and experienced his gracious and giving character.

He was one of the truly "good guys" and his friendship, like his life, was a blessing to those who knew him. He will not be forgotten and will be sadly missed. - Our sincere condolences go out to his wife, Adrienne and family. Peace! - John@newPCa.org (aka) az4peaks

Modified by TC-LasVegas
Added a subject...

Post Edited By Moderator (TC-LasVegas) : 2/21/2011 4:20:24 PM (GMT-7)

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 2/21/2011 5:03 PM (GMT -6)   
I didn't know him personally, but sorry to hear of his death. I hate hearing of PC claiming even a single life. Sounds like he was a wonderful person, RIP.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2648
   Posted 2/21/2011 5:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Being relatively new to this community, I didn't know him, yet I was filled with sadness when I read this note.  What a terrible disease.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/21/2011 5:12 PM (GMT -6)   
I am very sorry for this news. I considered Dave a friend on this board and will always remember him well as a friend to all prostate cancer survivors.

The last I had heard he was on the TAK-700 clinical trial for non-metastatic castration resistant PCa. That was in November, so I have to admit to being surprised.

I am deeply saddened by this news. My love and prayers go out to Dave and his family.

May peace and love always be with them.

Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/16/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.

Blog: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 284
   Posted 2/21/2011 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
For guys that give so much for others you wish they could get a special pass to continue on. Thanks for letting us know.

Condolences to the family
Dx 8/08 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60, 7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08, - margins, - EPE, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4.
3 mo psa .1 2/09, 6 mo .1 5/09, 9 mo .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09, 9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
01/05/10 psa .3, SRT 01/19/10 start 39 sessions 70.2gy, psa @ 6 wks into IMRT .4; Post SRT psa @ 10 wks (5/10) .2, @20 wks .1, @8 mo still .1

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/21/2011 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I am saddended by this news. Dave truly was one of the good guys and will be missed. Condolences to his family and friends
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 2/21/2011 10:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Unfortunately I did not have the pleasure of getting to know Dave
personally, but I would like to offer my most sincere condolences to his family and friends. May he rest in peace without pain and sorrow.

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1,
Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jan 11) <.04

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/22/2011 4:17 AM (GMT -6)   
I remember Dave's posts and his battle from when I first came here. He had a good handle on things and was prepared to share his knowledge with all. Members such as he are a reminder of just how good this forum is and the heights it reaches. My heartfelt condolences go out to his family and friends.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4818
   Posted 2/22/2011 4:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Thoughts and prayers go out to his family.
Dave's signature from a post in November 2010:
Jul 1999 Age 60 PSA 43 G(3+4=7) T3c 42-3d EBRT w/24mo ADT2
Jul 2001 2nd Op MDA biopsy rev 4+5=9 IADT
Mar 2007-biopsy (5+4=9) in unradiated lobe
Aug 2007-RRP and biorch PSA <0.1
Sep 2008-PSA 0.45 Nov 2008-PSA 0.67 Res Casodex
Dec 2008-Stricture in bladder neck req surgical removal 99% incont
Feb 2010 PSA 2.8 Added Avodart
Feb 2010 More strictures requiring surg removal
Apr 2010 Artificial Sphincter installed
Apr 2010 Stop casodex & avodart
Aug 2010 PSA 4.0
Sep 2010 PSA 8.0 Start Clinical trial TAK-700
Oct 2010 PSA 0.3

English Alf
Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2209
   Posted 2/22/2011 4:22 AM (GMT -6)   
My condolences to Dave's family.

(Mods perhaps the initial post could be edited to remove the email address and spare John any risk of Spam at this time)


Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/22/2011 6:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for mentioning this to the community brothern, I knew Dave on the internet from way back(like 2002 or so). A really good contributor to PCa forums and support...saddened to know this. He was posting here not all that long ago, I really thought he would be with us much longer. He was another real fighter on PCa.....I am sure that his friend Ralph-AZ will chime herein and have some words to share for us others about Dave's life and times.
John- you may like this forum at healingwell, it is more personalized and caring. Plenty of interesting discussions and topics.  Makes most other forums look more like blogs or impersonal in comparison.

Post Edited (zufus) : 2/22/2011 5:20:24 AM (GMT-7)

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 2/22/2011 6:54 AM (GMT -6)   
My condolences to Dave's family. May he rest in peace.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 813
   Posted 2/22/2011 9:22 AM (GMT -6)   
az - did he die of PCa?  His signature said in Oct. 2010 his PSA was .3
Just wondering....

Regular Member

Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 479
   Posted 2/22/2011 9:29 AM (GMT -6)   
I understand from another unimpeachable source that the fine and courageous Dave died from the effects of a fall. His broken rib punctured a lung. He has suffered from COPD for years and the compromised lung functioning along with other effects from the fall and related trauma led to his death. Far too soon.

Do not wait for the rain to pass, Dance in the rain

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 813
   Posted 2/22/2011 11:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks tarhoosier,

Not to be in-sensitive, but when you are posting things like the death of a forum member, it would be nice to share the whole truth about the situation, if you have it. This can be very dis-heartening for other members when they assume the death was PCa related and it was not.

I don't know if az4peaks had that info.
Dx @ 42 years old on 4/2008
Gleason 6 (50 Point Biopsy) (6 Cores positive - Small Focus Each)
open RP 10/08 Johns Hopkins Dr. Partin
pT2 Organ Confined Gleason 6 (tertiary score 0)
PSA Since Surgery
1/15/2009 (3 Month) <.1
10/15/2009 (1 Year) <.1
10/15/2010 (2 Year) <0.03
02/11/2011 (2.3 Year) <0.03 (Impromptu done by GP at a physical)
10/15/2011 (3 Year) -

Regular Member

Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 2/22/2011 11:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Condolences to Dave's family. May he rest in peace.
Age 68 weight 185 height 6'
Samples taken 4/19/2010 sent to Bostwick
3 out of 12 samples cancer
1) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
2) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
3) gleason score 3+3 involving 10%
PSA 3.5 Mar 19
PSA 2.5 Apr 4
Bone scan clean CT scan clean
Da Vinci 10/12/2010 DR Paul Kahn all nerves spared
Home 10/19/20
Cath out 10/22/2010
Prostate 56 gm. Gleason grade 3+4 = 7
2 MO PSA 0.0

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 735
   Posted 2/22/2011 3:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello All,
Dave's passing was a shock to those of us who knew him for years. His compassion and caring for others was extraordinary. John is right. Although fighting progressive cancer with castrate levels of testosterone his death was caused by a fall. We do not have all the details and I am sure that his system was weakened by PCa and all the treatments he endured. Today, the day of his funeral, he had an appointment at MD Anderson to detail a treatment plan after he discontinued the TAK-700 trial because it affected his lung capacity. In one month of this trial Dave's PSA dropped from 10.0 to 0.1...Incredible response! Unfortunately instead of the appointment, he left his friends and family prematurely. RIP my friend!
Surviving prostate cancer since 1992. RP; Orchiectomy (OUCH!)
GS (4 + 2); bilateral seminal vesicle invasion; tumor attached to rectal wall. Last PSA September, 2010: <0.1 ng/ml
Laughter is the best medicine!

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 2/22/2011 10:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I am sorry to hear this news. Thank you John, az4peaks, for letting us know. PCa, fall, whatever, it is sad to lose someone you know, if even only as a signature line, and wise words, on the internet.

Sonny would remind us, as this sad death does, "Every day is a bonus." From what little I know of Dave Kerr, the majority of it from reading this thread, it does sound as if he lived his life that way.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 112
   Posted 2/24/2011 1:41 AM (GMT -6)   
To Chris and ALL, - Let me try to clear up the question of the cause of Dave's death.

It is true that Dave had been in the TAK 700 trial and had an excellent response to the drug itself, UNFORTUNATELY, he had to quit the clinical trial because of the severe morbidity he experienced, directly attributable to the drug involved. It caused him to suffer a severely limited ability to breath because of depleted lung capacity, that was not present until his participation in the trial, and he had to quit the trial because of the severity of the symptoms he experienced. He told me , "I just couldn't breath!"

Very recently, his wife had the flu and Dave was not feeling well either and assumed he was, probably, getting it also. After a couple of days, he became disoriented while getting out of bed and fell, breaking a rib, that in turn punctured his lung, sending him to the hospital. Because of his severely diminished lung capacity, attributed to his Clinical Trial participation, he rather quickly acquired Pneumonia and his condition continued to deteriorate rapidly, shortly resulting in his demise.

His prolonged struggle with PCa began with his diagnosis of a relatively high-risk PCa (PSA=42, G-7), which was initially treated with 3D-EBRT, supplemented with 24 month HT (ADT2). A continuously rising PSA in July 2001, led to another Biopsy at MD Anderson which then revealed a (4+5)=9 Gleason Score, which was treated with Intermittent ADT from 2001 on, with varying results.

By March 2007, the PSA was once again steadily rising and a third Biopsy (at MDA) detected an even more advanced PCa of (5+4)=9 Gleason Score. To my surprise (and to my chagrin), MDA recommended that he have a Salvage Radical Prostatectomy. Dave decided he would also have a bi-lateral orchiectomy, which together, temporarily dropped his PSA to <0.1 ng/ml.

By one year later, in Sept. 2008, however his PSA was once again on the rise, reaching 0.67 in November and he resumed Casadex. He also had a Bladder Neck stricture that had to be surgically removed in Dec. 2008. This left him nearly 100% incontinent and by Feb. 2010, he had added Avodart to his regimen, to treat a once again elevating PSA. He had to have additional strictures removed by surgery.

In April 2010 he had an artificial Sphincter installed with moderate success, and he stopped the now ineffective, Casadex and Avodart combination. By Aug. 2010 his PSA had risen to 4.0 and to 8.0 by the next month, (September). This prompted his entry into the TAK-700 clinical trial, which by October 2010, had dropped his PSA to 0.3 ng/ml.

The aforementioned complications caused him to have to withdraw from the trial and his PSA, once again, was rising rather rapidly, when he suffered the accident that precipitated his death.

There is little doubt in my mind, that the PCa struggles and complications had weakened his resistance, and that the clinical trial morbidity put him at critical risk of both bacterial and/or viral infection. He was unable to combat an accident, that he would have easily survived under normal circumstances. However that is only MY opinion, and I don't know the official cause of death, at this time.

I had just talked to Dave last week and so I was totally shocked to get the call from his wife, Adrienne on the day that he died, and that he had left us in such a short time frame. I hope this better explains his valiant journey, which ended all too soon. – John@newPCa.org (aka)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, March 21, 2018 3:05 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,942,376 posts in 322,849 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161233 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, gagoss2018.
384 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
schoolpsych, Scaredy Cat, The Dude Abides, yazzer, Purple111111, Saipan Paradise, OriolCarol, Frostypro, ljimd