Good PSA test!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sancarlos
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 2/25/2011 10:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Was very relieved, and pleased, with the result of my latest PSA test. The latest number is 0.005, and a drop from the last test of 0.013 in November 2010. I am still on ADT3 which may be masking to some extent the true situation. However, I am more than happy to take what it is as things look so much better today than they did two years ago when I was diagnosed with PCa, G9 and in 6 of 6 cores biopsied.

Plan is to stay on ADT3 for another three to six months, then test the waters without HT.

Sancarlos
Age 66, PC diagnosed 7/2009 at age 65
Stage: T2c, Gleason: 9 (4 + 5), 6 of 6 cores positive
Bone, CAT and MIR scans negative

Treatment: brachytherapy (103 palladium), 100 gy, 11/2009 + ADT3 (Lupron + Casodex+Avodart) + IMRT on Novalis, 45 gy, 3/2010.

PSA: 7/2009, At time of diagnosis -- 11.9
10/2009 -- 5.0
12/2009 -- 0.56
5/2010 -- 0.15
8/9/2010 -- 0.06
11/2010 -- 0.013

April6th
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 2/25/2011 11:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on the test! I hope the good news continues on all of your future tests too.

Dan
Here are some of my stats:
Age:54
Father diagnosed with PC at age 72 - wasn't contained to prostate when found in 1992.
My PSA rose from 3.2 to 5.1 over the course of 1.5 years with Free PSA at 25% for the last two tests.
DRE showed no evidence of tumor but Uro thought my prostate was a little large for someone my age
PCa diagnosed 4/6/10 after biopsy on 4/1/10
1 out of 12 biopsy samples was positive with 5% of biopsy sample cancerous
Gleason 3+4
Da Vinci surgery on 6/1/10
Pathology report shows cancer confined to prostate and all other tissue clean
PSA tested on 7/15/10: Zero Club membership card issued (trial membership with 90 day renewal)

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/25/2011 11:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Sancarlos,

That is an amazingly great reading, wow.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 2/25/2011 11:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Sancarlos:
Congrats on the good numbers -
wishing you all the best -
hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 2/25/2011 2:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Great!

RayPat
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 104
   Posted 2/25/2011 2:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats. I'm due for my second post BT test next month. I hope my numbers mirror yours as the tests go by.

Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 2/25/2011 2:46 PM (GMT -6)   

Sancarlos:

Those are more than good results, they're great!  That's what I am aiming for next PSA and T test. Keep those numbers coming in my friend.

Jack


Age 59 at Diagnosis 62 now
01/08 PSA 4.17 DRE showed node
03/08 RP - pT3a 10% ca / Nerve Sparing, margins clear, no invasion
Continent 3 weeks post surgery / ED
06/08 until 08/09 PSA 0.01
08/09 PSA .14
09/09 SRT / 36 treatments
01/10 PSA .13
08/11/10 PSA 3.44 T = 25.0
30/11/10 Zoladex ADT
24/02/11 PSA <.04 T = 1.0

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4149
   Posted 2/25/2011 2:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Sancarlos, congratulations, congratulations, congratulations!  Oh, did I congratulate you yet?
 
Way to go and I hope you get many more simliar reports.
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/25/2011 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow, that is a great response. Good for you and here's to your success continuing well into the future.
Bill

Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 2/25/2011 3:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news - congratulations
 
Ray

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/25/2011 4:00 PM (GMT -6)   
That's great news, good to hear that things are working according to plan.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 2/25/2011 7:25 PM (GMT -6)   

SanCarlos,

Those are great results. Isn’t it amazing how good that makes you feel?

Thanks for sharing your results.

Lynn


Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.

Sancarlos
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 2/25/2011 7:50 PM (GMT -6)   
lennybob said...
SanCarlos,

Those are great results. Isn’t it amazing how good that makes you feel?

Thanks for sharing your results.

Lynn


Yes, and I thank all of you for making me feel even better with your encouragement and congratulations. And hopefully my experience will serve to encourage others who have very aggressive PCa. I remember that when I was diagnosed with PCa, G9, it was like my world had come to an end. But we should never give up on hope.

I told one of my good friends about my latest PSA test result, and he remarked, "well, you survived the first real revolution in the mid-east, you should be able to survive anything." The background on that is that I got caught in Tunis, Tunisia in mid-January when there was a revolution in that country, and went through some very scary days trying to get out. But not nearly as scary as being told you have PCa, G9.

Sancarlos
Age 66, PC diagnosed 7/2009 at age 65
Stage: T2c, Gleason: 9 (4 + 5), 6 of 6 cores positive
Bone, CAT and MIR scans negative

Treatment: brachytherapy (103 palladium), 100 gy, 11/2009 + ADT3 (Lupron + Casodex+Avodart) + IMRT on Novalis, 45 gy, 3/2010.

PSA: 7/2009, At time of diagnosis -- 11.9
10/2009 -- 5.0
12/2009 -- 0.56
5/2010 -- 0.15
8/9/2010 -- 0.06
11/2010 -- 0.013
3/25/2011-- 0.005

Post Edited (Sancarlos) : 2/25/2011 7:47:10 PM (GMT-7)


NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 2/25/2011 8:28 PM (GMT -6)   
"Happy happy joy joy!" - Ren and Stimpy
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 2/25/2011 9:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news! Congratulations!
Mr GFM's statistics:
Age 50 at diagnosis
PSA History: 10-05 1.3, 01-07 2.09
8-07 - PSA at Biopsy: 2.26
2 of 12 positive
Gleason Score 3+3 6
11-07 - Robotic surgery hospitalized overnight.
Path Report:
Prostatic adenocardinoma, Gleasons 3+3+6, moderately differentiated
Percent of Prostate involved by tumor 5%
Staging pT2c pNx pMx
Margins free of tumor - no further invasion or extension
Catheter out in about 9 days. No incontinence.
Back to work in 2 weeks
ED - resolved. No meds needed at this time.
Post Op PSA: 03-08 0.01, 10-08 0.02, 7-09 0.04, 1-10 0.04, 7-10 0.04

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1148
   Posted 2/26/2011 10:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news, you must be so pleased!!

Its great hearing stories like yours - brachy+adt.

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01

Devasted1
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 494
   Posted 2/27/2011 1:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on your recent score and results. I can only imagine the relief it must bring. I have a multipart question I have a PSA at 13, Gleason of 4+4=8 on both left and right side. Trying to decide if I have a radical prostatectomy plus radiation or just go with wide beam radiation, brachyterapy and then radiactive seeds. How has the radiation treatments been? What are the side effects you have experienced? Any bowel trouble? Urination problems? how bad are the hormones?

The more information you can provide would be extremely useful to me as I try and decide which course of treatment is best for me>

Keep up the great test results and once again congratulations on the wonderful news.

Sancarlos
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 2/27/2011 9:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Devasted1 said...
Congratulations on your recent score and results. I can only imagine the relief it must bring. I have a multipart question I have a PSA at 13, Gleason of 4+4=8 on both left and right side. Trying to decide if I have a radical prostatectomy plus radiation or just go with wide beam radiation, brachyterapy and then radiactive seeds. How has the radiation treatments been? What are the side effects you have experienced? Any bowel trouble? Urination problems? how bad are the hormones?

The more information you can provide would be extremely useful to me as I try and decide which course of treatment is best for me>

Keep up the great test results and once again congratulations on the wonderful news.


First, thank you for your congratulations, and believe me, when I was diagnosed with G9 and a PSA of 11.9 it was a numbing experience and I am very luck to be where I am today, though with a high grade PCa one is really never out of the woods.

Regarding treatment, my experience with brachytherapy + IMRT was fairly consistent with what others on this forum have reported. First, three months before the operation I was given an injection of Lupron to shrink the prostate gland. The seed implant surgery took place early in late November 2009 in the morning and lasted about an hour. The catheter was removed about thirty minutes after I awoke in the recovery room, and I was able to urinate on my own in about an hour, accompanied by quite a burning sensation. The burning sensation continued for another 24 hours or so, then urination because more or less normal. For about a month after the operation I had what is called urinary urgency, that is to say, a very great urge to urinate. Other than that I was able to assume a more or less normal routine in about two or three days, and began taking my morning walks four days after the seed implant surgery. And a month later I traveled to Mexico where I spent a couple of weeks. I still had some urinary urgency at that time so I had to constantly watch where I was so that I could make it to a bath room if necessary. I never had any problem with bowel movements but I did have a lot of anal irritation, which was relieved with hot baths to which I added salt.

In early February 2010 I began the first of 25 IMRT sessions. I experienced some fatigue with this treatment, peaking at the end of the week on Friday at the last of my five weekly sessions. The IMRT sessions also brought back some urinary urgency and the same anal irritation I had experienced after the seeds, but none of this impacted my ability to carry on my daily routine activities.

You will also note that because of the high grade PCa the treating oncologists recommended that I stay on hormone therapy for two or three years. The theory on this is that with a very high grade PCa it is possible that there are some micro mets which will die off in time if their energy source is denied. Your condition is rather similar to mine so you might want to talk to your physicians about the possibility of hormone therapy. It is not, however, without its down side, including complete loss of libido and the possibility of other symptoms such as hot flashes, loss of energy, weight gain, bone density loss, anemia, etc. I had some of these symptoms in the first 6-9 months of HT but none of them now, with the exception of total loss of libido. However, in three or six months I will go off HT and with any look the libido will return. But being without sexual desires is not as bad as it seems, and does not eliminate other meaningful ways of intimacy with one's spouse.

Looking back on all of this I have to say that the overall impact on my life from the seeds, IMRT and HT has been less than I feared and taken on the whole it has not had a lot of impact on my quality of life. And at this point I am totally recovered from the radiation and have no lingering effects from it.

If you decide to have brachytherapy I recommend that you pay a lot of attention to who you choose as skill and experience does make a difference. I am from South Carolina but decided to have the seed implant surgery done at a center in Florida because I was more comfortable with the skill level of the oncologist down there who did the surgery than anyone in my area.

Hope this is useful to you, and my best to you as you try to make your decision for treatment. I am personally very satisfied with my choice of treatment, and with the result. But this is a highly personal decision and above all you should do your own research and feel comfortable with the decision you make. My urologist recommended a RP for me, but after doing my own research and consultations I came to the conclusion that the course of action I chose was the better one for me.

Sancarlos
Age 66, PC diagnosed 7/2009 at age 65
Stage: T2c, Gleason: 9 (4 + 5), 6 of 6 cores positive
Bone, CAT and MIR scans negative

Treatment: brachytherapy (103 palladium), 100 gy, 11/2009 + ADT3 (Lupron + Casodex+Avodart) + IMRT on Novalis, 45 gy, 3/2010.

PSA: 7/2009, At time of diagnosis -- 11.9
10/2009 -- 5.0
12/2009 -- 0.56
5/2010 -- 0.15
8/9/2010 -- 0.06
11/2010 -- 0.013
3/25/2011-- 0.005

Post Edited (Sancarlos) : 2/27/2011 9:49:26 AM (GMT-7)


gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 2/27/2011 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Sancarlos that is a great news keep bringing those zerooooooooooos. yeah

DIAGN=46 YEARS
GLEASON=3+3
FATHER HAD PC,THEN I THEN MY BROTHER STILL HAS TWO BROTHER PC FREE.
MARRIED,TWO CHILDREN.AGE 13 AND 8.
LAPROSCOPY SURGERY 6/2005
PATOLOGY REPORT.
GLEASON=3+3
TUMOR VOLUME=5%
LYMPHOVASCULAR INVASION=NEG
PERINEURAL INVASION=POSI
TUMOR MULTICENTRICITY=NEG
EXTRAPROSTATIC INVASION=NEG
SEMINAL VESICLES BOTH=CLEAN
MARGIN ALL=NEG
PT2ANXMX
DEVELOP SCART TISSUE AND NEEDED A SECOND SURGERY BECAUSE COULD NOT URINATE,
PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09
0.04,10/09,0.04
 

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 2/27/2011 8:03 PM (GMT -6)   
You must feel so relieved and happy! Great news!

Juliet

Sancarlos
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 2/28/2011 11:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Julietinthewoods said...
You must feel so relieved and happy! Great news!

Juliet


Hi Juliet,

Yes, the test result does make me very happy.

However, for those new to the world of PCa I should point out that a very low PSA for someone on androgen deprivation therapy, as I am, does not necessarily indicate the absence of cancer. What it primarily indicates is that any cancer that may be still there is highly sensitive to ADT and is not currently growing and producing PSA. Some PCa is androgen independent and grows even in the absence of androgen. I probably do not have much of that in my body, at least at this time.

My oncologist tells me that I am doing very well and that there is a good possibility that the PCa was localized and that the treatment got it all, but that it will be at least 6-12 months after I go off ADT, and perhaps even longer, before the PSA test will be a reliable indicator of how much, if any, cancer remains. He emphasized that the ultimate goal is not to "cure" the PCa, which may not be possible in every case, but to slow it down so that one eventually dies from something else other than prostate cancer.

That said, it seems infinitely more desirable to have a very low and falling PSA test result, even when on ADT, than to have one that is high and rising.

Sancarlos
Age 66, PC diagnosed 7/2009 at age 65
Stage: T2c, Gleason: 9 (4 + 5), 6 of 6 cores positive
Bone, CAT and MIR scans negative

Treatment: brachytherapy (103 palladium), 100 gy, 11/2009 + IMRT on Novalis, 45 gy, 3/2010 + ADT3 (Lupron + Casodex+Avodart)

PSA: 7/2009, At time of diagnosis -- 11.9
10/2009 -- 5.0 ; 12/2009 -- 0.56 ; 5/2010 -- 0.15
8/9/2010 -- 0.06 ; 11/2010 -- 0.013; 3/25/2011-- 0.005

Post Edited (Sancarlos) : 2/28/2011 11:22:41 AM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 7:51 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,739 posts in 326,009 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160851 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Linda T.
379 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LifeCointosses, CaliGirl81, Hardlyrob, cppoly