Upcoming PSA results?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
46 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 2/27/2011 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
I know David has indicated he will get his PSA results on Monday.
 
I'm getting mine drawn on Tuesday and I'll get resukts on Thursday.
I think there were some others.
 
Sign in and let us know how things go.
 
Mel (hoping not to start an upcoming SRT thread, but fully expecting to!!)\
 
 
PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (PSAf: 24%), PCA3 =75 .
Biopsy 11/30/09. Gleason 4+3. Stage: T1C. Current Age: 64
Surgery: Dr. Menon @Ford Hospital, 1/26/10.
Pathology Report: G 4+3. Nodes: Clear. PNI: yes. SVI: No. EPE: yes. Pos. Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. 100% continent by 3/10. ED- in progress. PSA on 3/10/10-: 0.01. PSA on 6/21/10--0.02. 9/21/10--0.06; 1/4/11-0.13 CRAP!

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/27/2011 1:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,

I will be thinking of you, as I know first hand the situation you have pending, I felt that way while awaiting the final PSA test that confirmed my BCR when I had it, knowing that it would lead to the SRT. If you want, I will e-mail you a prediction of my own and your next one like I did before. Just a number guessing game of course, no science to it. In about 24 hours or so from now, I will know a lot more with my situation.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 2/27/2011 2:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck to you both for this week. Fingers crossed! X X
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4/12 cores
Non-nerve-sparing RRP 7 March 2008 age 63
Organ confined, neg margins. Gleason downgrade 4+4=8
Fully continent
Bimix worked well; now using just VED
PSA undetectable at first but now 0.4, doubling time 7 months
No radiation but ADT coming unless I can slow down the rise...

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 2/27/2011 2:46 PM (GMT -6)   
David:
 
Sure, do the email!
 
Might as well.
 
I have no prediction on yours. I know you are plenty concerned. Although in your case it has been 6 months, I don't think any pattern has been established. Yours can very easily be quite stable. I hope I'm correct.
 
Mel
PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (PSAf: 24%), PCA3 =75 .
Biopsy 11/30/09. Gleason 4+3. Stage: T1C. Current Age: 64
Surgery: Dr. Menon @Ford Hospital, 1/26/10.
Pathology Report: G 4+3. Nodes: Clear. PNI: yes. SVI: No. EPE: yes. Pos. Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. 100% continent by 3/10. ED- in progress. PSA on 3/10/10-: 0.01. PSA on 6/21/10--0.02. 9/21/10--0.06; 1/4/11-0.13 CRAP!

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 2/27/2011 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel, I'm hoping for good results to you and David.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (2 years) <.008 ?

Flytyer2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 2/27/2011 8:33 PM (GMT -6)   
First post-OP PSA on Mar 15.
Age 61
PSA: 12/09 7.3 (Proscar) -- 7/10 9.06 (Proscar)
--------------------------------------------------
Biopsy 9/13/2010
Diagnosed 9/20/2010
One of 12 cores positive: <5%

RRP at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN 12/15/2010
Gleason 3 + 4 with tertiary grade 5
Tumor confined to the prostate
Surgical marginins negative

Catheter removed at Mayo 01/03/2011
Pad free with min leakage 01/18/2011

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 2/27/2011 8:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Ed and good luck Fly
 
Mel

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/27/2011 8:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck is right, Fly. Let us know.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Zen9
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 310
   Posted 2/27/2011 8:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel and Purg,

Good luck to both of you.

For different reasons, you are two of my favorite people on the board.

Zen9

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/27/2011 9:03 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks zen9
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 2/27/2011 9:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mel and David. I'll be keeping my fingers x'd for both of you.

Mag
Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1,
Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jan 11) <.04

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 2/27/2011 9:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck to you guys.

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1149
   Posted 2/28/2011 2:35 AM (GMT -6)   
My husbands PSA results are back on Wednesday ... I hope so much that they will be good.

All the best Mel, Fly and I've already wished you well on your thread David.

Regards,
An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 3/1/2011 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
OK, time to at least bump up this thread.
 
I gave the red stuff to the lab today.
 
I will get the results Thursday afternoon and, assuming no surprises of the pleasant kind, I'll be calling radiology and telling them to go ahead and set things up.
 
David -- I was so sorry to read that your re-test confirmed the increase. I was kind of hoping it wasn't an error.
 
Mel

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/1/2011 6:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Yep Mel, not only did it confirm it, but it went up a few more notch. In all honesty, the only shining light in my entire PC journey, has been the fact that I still have never had a single day of ED, don't get me wrong, that's great in itself, but sex is not my entire universe at this age in life. I would rather not have had PC, BCR, and now a failed SRT, with a new big spike in the number. Guess you get what you get.

Hoping you can buck the trend yourself, perhaps yours will end up being like Sephie's husband, and suddenly his rise toward SRT stopped dead in its track, and has been fine since.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Grinnell86
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 265
   Posted 3/1/2011 6:44 PM (GMT -6)   
I am patiently (not) awaiting my results. They took my blood yesterday morning, with my results due today. The office called and said that my results were in, but my doctor was in surgery and hadn't seen the results, and they did not want to give them to me without consulting him first. My wife is a nurse in recovery, and she saw my doctor there, but he disappeared before she could ask him to check the results. So here I sit with cell phone in pocket.
Paul
Age 47
PSA 10/09=4.60
Biopsy 12/09
Left side benign
Rt side 3of 4 cores positive, 70%
Initial Gleason 3+4
2nd Opinion Gleason 3+3
DaVinci surgery 2/16/10
Catheter removed 2/27/10
Post surgery PSA 5/10 <.05, 8/10 .12, 9/10 .12, 12/3/10 .16, 1/27/11 .15

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 3/1/2011 7:25 PM (GMT -6)   
David:
 
Correction on my post: I was kind of hoping your new PSA WAS (not wasn't) an error.
 
Yes, I hope this is not the start of a new trend on HW of sinificantly increasing PSA results.
 
Care to divulge what your guess is for my PSA? You underestimated it last time.
 
Mel

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/1/2011 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
good luck on your results, paul
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/1/2011 7:31 PM (GMT -6)   
ok mel, since its just a guess: i say between .15 and .18. but hope i am overstating the number not understating it
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3834
   Posted 3/1/2011 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel -- i'm guessing .11.
 
ed
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 3/1/2011 8:11 PM (GMT -6)   
So far I've been <0.02 since the first test after surgery. I've been thinking I'd go in on Thursday to get tested and I'll phone in a few days for results. My last test was October 9, so this is near five months. I thought it was November 9 and I was pushing the three to four months, but turns out it's near five. Ah well ...

I suppose it means I've not been worrying, and I haven't, but starting about now I'm getting nervous. By the time it comes to phoning for results I'll have myself convinced I may as well just place the call to the palliative care people, or better yet, direct to the funeral home and make an appointment to come in for boxing.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1149
   Posted 3/1/2011 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks David,

Another 3 hours to go before the results and I am getting nervous.

Regards,
An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01

alf203
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 3/2/2011 3:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Well good luck everyone glad for your low numbers.mine come back thursday hopefuly it doesn't jump two points this time.close last time good luck alf203
AL - 49 Feb 09 dx PSA 118 Gleason score 5-4=9 cores 11-12-100% Stage T4m Cat Scan -mri -Bone scan/ caner spread - spine/lung/liver. Treatmen; casadex + trellstar 3 months PSA droped to .054- pulled off casadex .8/09 PSA 7.43 12/09 PSA 11.65 started lupron/ new drug tak700 1/10 PSA 7.81 -2/10 4.95 4/10 3.34 7/10 [4.02] 8/10 4.4 now upgraded to [T4M1C ] 10/10 psa 5.81 - 2/11psa 8.48

Grinnell86
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 265
   Posted 3/2/2011 5:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, my results are in.  I went from .12 in August, to .16 in early December, .15 in late January, and now .17 in late February.  I don't know if that is good or bad.  My uro wants to test again in a month to see if I remain relatively stable.  Maybe I have reached a plateau, or maybe I am one month away from SRT or proton therapy.  I'll keep taking my pom and green tea extract in the meantime.  Maybe I should try cayenne suppositories, but they would probably just make me really angry, and unpleasant to be around.
 
                                     Cheers,
                                                Paul
Age 47
PSA 10/09=4.60
Biopsy 12/09
Left side benign
Rt side 3of 4 cores positive, 70%
Initial Gleason 3+4
2nd Opinion Gleason 3+3
DaVinci surgery 2/16/10
Catheter removed 2/27/10
Post surgery PSA 5/10 <.05, 8/10 .12, 9/10 .12, 12/3/10 .16, 1/27/11 .15,
02/28/11 .17

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 3/2/2011 8:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I'll know mine mid-afternoon tomorrow
 
 
Mel
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
46 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, July 17, 2018 10:22 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,627 posts in 327,034 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161846 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, miktek73.
397 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tim G, island time, Qymaen-Jai, jheida, Saipan Paradise, Velvetkiss, shadowsfall47, borborygmi, (Seashell), suchatravesty