New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 2/28/2011 9:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Everyone.
I am brand new to this forum. Happy to have found it and have learned so much already.
I was diagnosed in January. Huge shock as I have always been very healthy and have no family history at all.
I have decided to be aggressive about it and consulted with an Oncologist, Radiologist, Robotic surgeon and open surgeon. Was hoping for the seeds but radiologist recommended surgery with 40% chance of external beam treatment after. Was pretty sure I was going to go with a well respected robotic surgeon here in Boston, but learned that with a nodule on the left side he would plan to do nerve sparing surgery only on the right side. The general surgeon, well experienced-over 3500 rps, convinced me that it was possible to save left nerves and by feeling around he would be able to make that determination at that point.
I know that there will be a somewhat longer recovery time but that is a secondary concern. Clear margins and quality of life are number 1 and 2 for us. Have surgery scheduled for 3/15, home on the 17th, my 56th birthday! Looking forward to getting past this and back to normal life. Thanks for listening.
9/12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3-6
Palpable nodule left side

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 126
   Posted 2/28/2011 9:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Seeker,

Welcome to the forum and the knowledge and advice you will get in here. I was scheduled for Laproscopic surgery but it was converted to an open one due to complications and yes it takes longer to get over but i am happy with the outcome though, as long as you come out healthy at the end it does not matter how you get there,

Take care, Bob.
Age 58
Prostate problems since early 40s
Ed since early 40s
April 2007 biopsy & all clear
July 2010 prostate swollen more, psa up to 5.6 August 6.7
September Biopsy again
October 7th diagnosed cancer, Gleason grade 6 at 10% mass
December 13th 2010 open radical proctatectomy
Pathology results came back Gleason grade 7 at 12% mass BUT clear margins
Catheter out Jan 5th 2011
Caverject for penile therapy 22nd Jan 2011
Dry at night since 1st Feb 2011

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 2/28/2011 9:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to a caring forum. I'm sure other guys will chime in with news of their Boston docs/experiences. My husband had his open rp in Boston last July. Your expectations are exactly what NEIrish's were: remove cancer completely, no diapers, retain sex life - in that order. So far, despite continuing ed, he has all 3. Wishing you the same!
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/28/2011 10:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Best to your choices, did you get pathology reviewed by a reknown expert like Bostwick, Oppenheimer or Epstein? Did you run nomograms and what did you think of that information? Can you inform us of whom the doctor is? I see the word 'possible' highlighted and the reference to 3500 rps, that is very unique for a new poster and usually never seen??????

Best to you.

Post Edited (zufus) : 2/28/2011 9:06:54 AM (GMT-7)

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 2/28/2011 10:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, seeker, cool name

Sounds like you have done all your homework, and came to a good decision for you. I had open surgery, and had no regrets about that part. I spent 4 1/2 days in hospital, but that was only due to some surgical complications. I hope you do well, and please ask any questions you wish.

We were both the same age when diagnosed and operated on, the best of luck.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

gold horse
Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 2/28/2011 10:11 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi seeker 317I do'not like to say welcome ,I wish no one has to come here.

Seeker,you are in the right place and we are here to help you.

I myself are a G6,but after surgery is averything goes well with your pathology report,

you will not need any other treament.I think the surg can save both nerves good luck

and hang in there it will be fine. yeah

PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/28/2011 10:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the forum, thanks for sharing your story with us. Keep us informed on your journey.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3596
   Posted 2/28/2011 10:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Seeker...The doctors all try to sell what they have to offer...Don't put to much faith in the "nerve sparing" talk, there is more to ED problems than that..Many important blood vessels get cut and tied off too, robotic or open. Most of the guys here have had ED problems after surgery...The docs tend to paint a rosy picture about the side effects...9 out of 12 means your cancer is fairly extensive and the chances for having a positive margin are pretty high. This is what will trigger the adjunct radiation treatment...

Today, radiation treatments success equals the success rate of surgery. Some radiation techniques may even do better..Generally speaking, the side-effects are less..So if radiation is in your future anyway, why subject yourself to the surgery? It's the age old question...So read a couple of books and make your choices wisely and take comfort in the fact that very few men die of Gleason 6 PC no matter what treatment protocol they choose...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

New Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 2/28/2011 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all for your quick and kind replies. To answer a couple of questions, I had biopsy done at Cape Cod Hospital and then reviewed/confirmed at Dana Farber in Boston. Dr. Jerome Richie will be doing the surgery at Brigham & Womens.  I guess they are affiliated. And my possible comment alluded to his indication that there are no guarantees. Anyway I feel like I've done my homework and will now put in into the hands of the experts. Thanks again!

9/12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3-6
Palpable nodule left side

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 2/28/2011 1:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Seeker, I have not had ED issues and I am 7 weeks out of surgery. I have also spoken to many others who have also not had significant ED issues. It all depends on your age, fitness level, and, frankly, your sexual functions prior to surgery.

yes, there are plenty who have ED issues and incontinence, but there are just as many who do great. So definitely go into this with a positive attitude. It depends on the factors mentioned above and in the skill of your surgeon.

Good luck, I'm sure you'll do just fine.

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 2/28/2011 3:15 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Seeker,

Is your surgeon Dr. McGovern?

PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

Post Surgery Pathology Report: Gleason 6, T2, Cancer in 35% of Prostate, All Margins Clear

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 2/28/2011 7:05 PM (GMT -6)   


Welcome to forum and good luck.


Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, March 22, 2018 6:12 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,942,639 posts in 322,874 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161251 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 12salandoll.
284 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
scifigal2k, TheProstateCancerCoach, Jerry_Delaware, Jack & Diane