Not nervous, just get the darn thing out!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

GTOdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 175
   Posted 3/2/2011 6:35 AM (GMT -6)   
My robotic prostatectomy is Friday morning. A second surgeon will then repair a hernia that has been aching for 2 months.

I suppose I am happy to report no case of nerves. Since my first aborted attempt at this same procedure at a different hospital went so wrong, I feel like I been thru the hard part.

I confided to the hernia doc that the prostatectomy didn't scare me, but the catheter removal did, he said to make absolutely certain that they deflate the balloon first.....then burst out laughing.

I like my docs! They are literally and figuratively ball-busters!

I look forward to joining you all on the "other-side" in a few short hours.

Aloha!
52 yr old, PSA 3.5, Gleason 6 with 3 of 4 top nodes (0%;1%;10%;1%) cancerous. Bottom 2 floors are clean.

DaVinci prostatectomy scheduled for March 4 at Yale. Lets hope attempt 2 at this goes better than my first try.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 3/2/2011 7:14 AM (GMT -6)   

See you on the other side. Hope everything comes out OK.. (pun intended)

The catheter removal is ten times easier then getting a cavity in a tooth fixed.

 


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 3/2/2011 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
 
 Hey good luck to ya' and see you on the other side...and don't worry about that cath removal, nothing to it. I remember as the RN filled my bladder before, pulled that thing out and says' "hold it as long as you can"...yeah right, I looked like an out of control fire hose(well ok maybe not the hose but the water squirting everywhere!) :) No pain at all...good luck to ya' brother..
 
  age: 53 @ Dx, Pre-op PSA Feb 08' 5.0, April 08' 4.1
  Biopsy 5.1.08, 5 of 15 cores postive, T2a, Gleason 3+4=7
  DaVinci performed 7.29.08
  Bladder sling installed, umbilical hernia repaired during surgery.
  Path report, "cancer fully contained, margins clear".
  Cath removed 8.8.08, ED therapy begins 8.9.08
  100mg Viagra three times a week, pump for ten minutes daily
  and hold for ten minutes.
  8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg, immediate results
  9.15.08 Pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the day
  9.18.08 1st Post-op PSA Undetectable Zero's....Yes!
  12.22.08 2nd Post-op PSA  Zero's still...
  6.23.09 1yr Post-op PSA Still a zero..
  12.23.09...another zero
  Pads gone 1.3.09, finally found the courage...Thanks ya'll
          ".....tryin' to reason with hurricane season...."
       

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 3/2/2011 8:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck to you, here's hoping for a quick, painless, dry and functional recovery.

Dave in Durango CO

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 3/2/2011 8:39 AM (GMT -6)   
- best wishes for the upcoming double surgery
-- I did better of with my RP than my Dad ... he had a TURP and prior to that, 3 hernia operations.... he lost one ball in the second attempt... ( Dad had prostate cancer for 12 years - died from parkinsons)

- the catheter was a dream - a cumbersome snake, just tolerable...

all the best

hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 3/2/2011 8:40 AM (GMT -6)   
best of luck Dave! Will keep you and your family in thoughts and prayers....Remember lots of fluids and walk, walk, walk as soon as you are strong enough to do so afterwards

Keep us posted
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3
pathology report clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month 0.00
pump works ok
12-1-10 noctural erections, not very strong maybe 20%
tried all oral meds and nothing yet
Dr. R. Saint in Tulsa did my procedure, I do NOT recomend him!!
2-28-11 ED seems to be getting worse, no nocturnals for a week, and nothing spontanious at all still

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2666
   Posted 3/2/2011 8:53 AM (GMT -6)   
You're gonna do just great, Dave.  Like you, I worried about the catheter removal, but it was nothing at all...kind of like a big glob of urine sliding out, and all over before I could even say, "What's that?"  And mine had such a long, long way to slide!  :)
 
I'll be saying a prayer for you as we drive to New Jersey Friday morning.  It's all automatic...like clockwork...from here on out.  Bill

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/2/2011 9:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck brother,and welcome to the Dark Side. When my nurse removed my catheter she just told me to cough a few time hard and BOOM it was done.
Bluenose; as far as filling the bladder first, I would have paid money to see that!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive- left base,right base,left mid gland,right mid gland, left apex.
Gleason score of 7
First PSA 38.7 on10/05/2010
Second PSA 49.9 on11/23/2010
CT negative
Bone scan Negative
daVinci RRP on 01/25/2011 by Dr Mark G Delworth at Bethesda North Hospital.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/2/2011 9:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck: good surgery, easy recovery, and good results.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 3/2/2011 9:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey GTO Dave

Make sure to read the hints at tips at the top of the list here. Do it today so you have time to get your room all set up.

By the way, I put a chair along side my bed to act as a night table for all the after surgery stuff. It has been 18 months and that chair is still there. I'll get rid of one of these days.
See you on the other side.
Jeff

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3738
   Posted 3/2/2011 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Trust us Dave, you will looking forward to the day of cath removal with GREAT longing and anticipation..Get RID OF that thing! And here, you can keep all the bags, tubes, tape and straps too!!!
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Devasted1
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 494
   Posted 3/2/2011 12:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Dave,
 
Best of wishes for a non-eventful and successful surgery. I am scheduled for April 25 for a RRP. Will you please us posted on what recovery is like as you progress through the stages. I would find that to be very informative and helpful as I prepare to go down the same path of surgery. I will have an open-cut so my recovery will be a little longer than yours, but should experience pretty much the same events. Good-luck, hope it goes really well which I am sure it will.
Born July'`1959
DRE Positive
Biopsy 7 out of 12 Positive
Gleason 4+4 both sides
PSA Jan 2011 5.5
Diag. February 15, 2011
Participant in Provenge Study
Surgery Scheduled for Aprtil 25

Mackattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 3/2/2011 12:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Good Luck with the surgery!  Afterwards, try to be patient every step of the way. 
PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

Post Surgery Pathology Report: Gleason 6, T2, Cancer in 35% of Prostate, All Margins Clear

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 3/2/2011 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Dave -

I feared the catheter more than any other aspect of thsi process. But it was a piece of cake. Annoying to carry around for a week, but removing it was nothing. I promise, absolutely nothing. No pain whatsoever and maybe 1-2 seconds to pull it out after the balloon is deflated.

The only thing that kind of bothered me was when they removed my drain the day they discharged me. That was a funky feeling.

Good luck and rest assured that you will do great. I had mine 7 weeks ago and I am doing great, everything back to normal. Recovery is lightening fast.

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 3/2/2011 5:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Dave,
Good luck with both surgeries. Wishing you a speedy recovery and good pathology report.

Trepidation
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 173
   Posted 3/2/2011 5:36 PM (GMT -6)   
You made a decision and, IMO, that is right for you. Never look back and go forward. I base that on my business practice. I wish you well and coming back here to share your years of success.
 
I really like that you will have your hernia done at the same time! Had one in 1971 and it was a huge scar BUT great relief.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 3/2/2011 5:45 PM (GMT -6)   
GTO Dave, Best wishes for your big day on Friday. Know we will be thinkg about you. Do keep us posted. See you on the other side. Walk walk and walk some more.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 3/2/2011 5:59 PM (GMT -6)   

GTO Dave:

All the best to you on Friday.  Will be anxiously awaiting your follow-up posts.  All will go well for you, I'm hoping.

Jack


Age 59 at Diagnosis 62 now
01/08 PSA 4.17 DRE showed node
03/08 RP - pT3a 10% ca / Nerve Sparing, margins clear, no invasion
Continent 3 weeks post surgery / ED
06/08 until 08/09 PSA 0.01
08/09 PSA .14
09/09 SRT / 36 treatments
01/10 PSA .13
08/11/10 PSA 3.44 T = 25.0
30/11/10 Zoladex ADT
24/02/11 PSA <.04 T = 1.0
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 9:51 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,780 posts in 326,010 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160853 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, afayth.
432 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
hope abounds, GoBucks, tickbite666, Katerina-b, 142, songlady, quincy, NotQuiteAntonio