How many use anxiety medication long term?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BobCape
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 416
   Posted 3/2/2011 11:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi folks.
 
Going to get some blood drawn today.. find out in a few days if that delicous radiation did the trick, for the short term at least.
 
My Rad Onc had given me a script for Lorazepam right before I started radiation, help my nerves, so I could sleep.
 
I'm still adjusting the the fact i've got pca, it's fairy aggressive, had surgery and radiation.. Sometimes i'm ok, others, good luck sleeping.
 
"Monkey Mind" is what I hear my contition could be called.. a zillion concerns. As we all have here, no doubt.
 
Anyway, my script is almost gone, and I was wondering what the longer term model is to deal with this anxiety? I exercise now much more than before - and that helps some.
 
But do any/some/most of you take meds to releive the stress on an ongoing basis?
 
Thanks in advance and my thoughts are with you all..
 
Bob on Cape Cod.

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 3/2/2011 11:12 AM (GMT -6)   
May I suggest trying Valarian, or Kava Kava instead of the perscriptions. Or maybe find a Yoga class either way much more healthy for you than the meds for anxiety and less habit forming.

and good luck on the new numbers now post SRT!
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3
pathology report clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month 0.00
pump works ok
12-1-10 noctural erections, not very strong maybe 20%
tried all oral meds and nothing yet
Dr. R. Saint in Tulsa did my procedure, I do NOT recomend him!!
2-28-11 ED seems to be getting worse, no nocturnals for a week, and nothing spontanious at all still

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3800
   Posted 3/2/2011 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Bob -- i take 20 mg of celexa.  my doctor prescribed it to help with hot flashes from the lupron but it has also helped me tremendously with anxiety.  i also take 10 mg of ambien at night for sleep, and it has helped alot too.
 
both drugs, however, are very addictive even tho i take them as prescribed.
 
lorazepam sounds like it's in the benzo family.  if so be very careful because i can tell you as a recovering addict that the benzos are one of the worst families of drugs to kick.  i had an acquaintance very recently hang herself (she's dead) after relapsing on benzos and painkillers.
 
i'm not trying to be a downer or play doctor but if you have long term issues there may be better solutions.  excercise also helps me alot.  take care.
 
ed
 
 
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Post Edited (F8) : 3/2/2011 10:36:12 AM (GMT-7)


Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 3/3/2011 10:59 AM (GMT -6)   
90 proof Gin works pretty good...

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/3/2011 11:12 AM (GMT -6)   
I was put on Ambien 10 almost 11 years ago when I went through my first radiation rounds, in that time, I was off of it for a bout a six month streatch with no problems. It's the only way I can stay asleep, and my doctors feel the sleep is more important with what is going on then worrying about the meds. I agree, and its so cheap now that its generic. I pay less than 4 dollars a month.

I have also been on the generic of tranzene 7.5 mg for about half that time, it works as an anti-anxiety med and general relaxer, I take that about an hour before the Ambien, as the Ambien will knock me out cold every time.

6 hours sleep anight is a long night for me, I often don't even get that, with the meds.

We have to do what we have to do in that department. Good luck

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 3/3/2011 12:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob,
Not uncommon for us to need a bit of help in that department. My Uro offered an antidepressant when I got my diagnoses, I didn't take her up on it as I'd been down that road before and didn't like the side effects. I did however take a perscription for Trazodone for occasional sleep help and anxiety. Very useful for getting a good nights rest between blood draw and results. My last refill was in April of last year and I used the last one last month.
07-06 PSA 2.5
01-08 PSA 5.5
09-09 PSA 6.5
12-09 Biopsy, initial Gleason 9 (4+5) later reduced to 8 with tertiary 5
03-01-10 Age 55 RRP in Durango CO by Dr Sejal Quale and Dr Shandra Wilson
03-16-10 Path' G-8 (4+4+5) Bilateral involving 21% of left lobe, 3% of right lobe, SVI, Focal positive margin, pT3b NO MX

All PSA as of 1-25-11 <0.04

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 3/3/2011 1:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob,

I see nothing wrong with using the drugs for a short time, or even stopping and starting them. I just wanted to mention this in case you might prefer to forgo them:

I have had quite a struggle with insomnia and was prescribed 10 mg. of Elavil, but after reading about it could never bring myself to take it. Three weeks ago I started drinking a cup of Valerian tea about one and one half hours before bed. I have slept through the night every night since. I didn't think anything that benign could help so much!

I noticed the box also mentions that it can be used anytime during the day to calm anxiety, but haven't tried it for that yet. Just wanted to throw that out there in case it helps!

This is probably temporary for you, but I know how hard it is to deal with day in and day out.

Juliet

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7203
   Posted 3/3/2011 10:06 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't use much medication.
 
I have ambien but rarely use it (maybe 1 pill every 2 months).
 
I have used ambien to get a deeper more healing sleep. That helps when I am not feeling well (eg: having some back pain).
 
Mel

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3745
   Posted 3/4/2011 12:37 PM (GMT -6)   
I try to exercise more now to improve energy and stay active. My anti-depre ssant of choice is a glass of good red wine and a hug from my wife upon returning home from work. My sleep aid is melatonin. I find that 5mg at about 9:30 has me in bed by 10:00. I usually awaken at 5:00.

Recently, however the Eligard induced hot flashes have switched from day to night. The last few weeks I am up at least 6 times a night either removing covers due to heat or covering up when I then get cold. Anyone else with that experience with some advice?
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard shot and daily Jalyn started on 10-7-2010.
IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes 25 fractions started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy 12-6 and 13-2010.
PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011.

Sancarlos
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 3/4/2011 12:55 PM (GMT -6)   
BobCape said...

But do any/some/most of you take meds to releive the stress on an ongoing basis?

Bob on Cape Cod.


Bob,

The best thing you can do to relieve stress is to start an aerobic program where you get at least 150 minutes per week of good cardio type exercise. This is the type that will bring you heart rate up to about 220 minus your current age and keep it there for fifteen minutes to an hours. Numerous studies have shown that this amount of exercise is needed for health, indeed that our bodies are hard wired for it. Depending on your present condition you may be able to start at this level, or even exceed it, or it may require some build up. I personally like to get the aerobic training in the great outdoors, but all decent gyms have a variety of aerobic trainers. I personally use the stationary cycling machine a lot because I also like to cycle outdoors abut there are numerous others so people can find something they like to do.

Another thing I would recommend is that you take up some type of activity that will keep you busy and keep your mind off prostate cancer, to the extent possible. Many of us with aggressive forms of PCa spend a lot of our time obsessing about it in one way or the other, and I don't believe that is good for us.

But above all try to start an aerobic training program. It will help you with stress, but also in many other ways.

Sancarlos
Age 66, PC diagnosed 7/2009 at age 65
Stage: T2c, Gleason: 9 (4 + 5), 6 of 6 cores positive
Bone, CAT and MIR scans negative

Treatment: brachytherapy (103 palladium), 100 gy, 11/2009 + IMRT on Novalis, 45 gy, 3/2010 + ADT3 (Lupron + Casodex+Avodart)

PSA: 7/2009, At time of diagnosis -- 11.9
10/2009 -- 5.0 ; 12/2009 -- 0.56 ; 5/2010 -- 0.15
8/9/2010 -- 0.06 ; 11/2010 -- 0.013; 3/25/2011-- 0.005

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 3/4/2011 3:18 PM (GMT -6)   
BobCape,
The lorazepam works great if you're facing a scary med test or procedure in a day or two but as others here have already mentioned, it's very addictive. Tread carefully there and use it only as-needed, very short term. I've friends and family members who have had some issues with it.

Anti-anxiety meds like lexapro, however, prescribed for clinical depression (correct your serotonin levels), are less addictive, but you need to be weaned off that group carefully. They should have an end date too, and not become a life long med unless totally necessary. They will not be an as-needed drug, but must be taken daily to maintain a level in your system. Just about everyone on them long term I know of (I think I lost count at 15 friends) gains weight, btw. I don't think they're good if ed is an issue, either, but perhaps others can chime in on that. You probably know all this already.

The valerian tea and exercise works pretty good for me, and NEIrish will take an ambien, or a temazapam the same # of times as compiler, i.e. rarely.
Good luck.
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

BobCape
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 416
   Posted 3/4/2011 4:00 PM (GMT -6)   
I'd really like to thank each and all for some very thoughtful replies! I'll take as many as I can get.

I guess i've been looking at is as though being addicted to a mildly altering drug is about the last of my problems.

As in, do I want to STILL be doing that drug 25 years from now... since I worry that I may end up counting my years via single digits.

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3800
   Posted 3/4/2011 4:17 PM (GMT -6)   
JNF -- i keep my bedroom as cold as a meat locker.  i have a fan over the bed that's turned on full blast year-round and i also have an air conditioner in one of the bedroom windows.  tho i only have been having hot flashes the last 90 days or so i have been super intolerant to the heat since starting HT a year ago.  luckily my wife gets hot at night too so this works out well for both of us.
 
cold room and ambien works for me.  i take the ambien every night and i must say that i sleep pretty well usually.
 
ed
 
 
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3800
   Posted 3/4/2011 4:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob -- the celexa has worked wonders for me and i'm on a pretty light dose.  of course there is a downside to any drug but i was mess before.   
 
ed
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

anxiety out the roof
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 3/4/2011 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm on Celexa and have been for some time. It takes several weeks to feel the benefit. I'm a new, happy man since taking it. I also excercise and get outdoors as much as possible. I was reluctant to take it, but it sure beats worrying all the time.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 1:03 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,620 posts in 326,246 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161056 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, FredWalsh2420.
292 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Vaajurooby