1 month post-op

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Susan R
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 511
   Posted 3/3/2011 3:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi all! Michael had his 1 month post-op appt today. He is using 1-2 pads a day, up several times to pee at night. Dr has prescribed imipramine to help calm the bladder. He said this should help him get "dry" quicker. We will see. Michael reported having nocturnal erections and the Dr almost jumped out of the chair with glee, stating, "I wish all my pt recovered as well as the 39 year old" (Michael being that 39 year old) We found in his medical report from the hospital that his kidney function was not where it should be. They took blood for a kidney function test, and also his first PSA since surgery. We should get the results on Monday. Also, we talked to our insurance, Tricare, and they can pre-authorize more than 6 pills of Levitra a month, if Medically necessary. So, the DR is going to call them to let them know he has had his prostate removed so it IS medically necessary. Will be interesting to see how this ends up going.

He cleared Michael to do whatever he wanted, run a marathon, pick up any weight. Medically cleared at 1 month and doing remarkably well! I hope you all do as well as he has done!!!

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 3/3/2011 4:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan, it's good to read good news for a change. That is a great recovery, and it seems every area is ahead of the curve. He's a lucky guy..
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 3/3/2011 4:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan,
 
That is great news.
 
I would avoid the marathon for now, though smilewinkgrin
 
He is now a poster boy for early detection, and the value of a good partner.

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2680
   Posted 3/3/2011 4:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan, I'm very happy for the both of you. That's some really good news.
Age 65
Dx in June 2010.
PSA gradually rising for 3 years to 6.2
Biopsy confirmed cancer in 6 of 12 cores, all on left side
Gleason 7 (3 + 4)
Bone scan, CT scan, rib x-rays negative.
DaVinci 8/20/10
Negative margins; negative seminal vesicles
5 brothers, ages 52-67 ; I'm the only one with PCa
Continence OK after 7 weeks. ED continues.
PSA 1/3/10: 0.01

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/3/2011 4:20 PM (GMT -6)   
That is fantastic. I'm a little over 5 weeks and still leak a bunch when standing.He sounds like he is doing considerably well and I'm a bit jealous smilewinkgrin
I just got my Cialis script back,which is 39 pills,and my insurance never batted an eye. Therapy ya know tongue I still don't go back to the Uro for 3 weeks. That just seems like an awful long time.
Any way....Congrats!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive- left base,right base,left mid gland,right mid gland, left apex.
Gleason score of 7
First PSA 38.7 on10/05/2010
Second PSA 49.9 on11/23/2010
CT negative
Bone scan Negative
daVinci RRP on 01/25/2011 by Dr Mark G Delworth at Bethesda North Hospital.

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 3/3/2011 4:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news guys! congrats! but when you get the script for the Levitra, make sure you go to the web site first you can print out a coupon for 3 free 20mg Levitra, also at walmart levitra is $9 a pill so probably cheaper than threw insurance anyways that way....
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3
pathology report clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month 0.00
pump works ok
12-1-10 noctural erections, not very strong maybe 20%
tried all oral meds and nothing yet
Dr. R. Saint in Tulsa did my procedure, I do NOT recomend him!!
2-28-11 ED seems to be getting worse, no nocturnals for a week, and nothing spontanious at all still

Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 3/3/2011 4:45 PM (GMT -6)   

Susan and Michael:

Really good news for everyone here at HW.  Always great to have news like this come our way.  Keep sending the positive in our directions! All the best to you both.  BTW, How is the exercise program?

Jack

 


Age 59 at Diagnosis 62 now
01/08 PSA 4.17 DRE showed node
03/08 RP - pT3a 10% ca / Nerve Sparing, margins clear, no invasion
Continent 3 weeks post surgery / ED
06/08 until 08/09 PSA 0.01
08/09 PSA .14
09/09 SRT / 36 treatments
01/10 PSA .13
08/11/10 PSA 3.44 T = 25.0
30/11/10 Zoladex ADT
24/02/11 PSA <.04 T = 1.0

Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 3/3/2011 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
great news

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/3/2011 5:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Very good news to hear!
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 3/3/2011 6:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Very good news, hope the recovery continues on this trajectory.

regards,
An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03|Feb10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01|Feb10 – 0.01

MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 3/3/2011 8:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news! So glad everything is going so well!
Mr GFM's statistics:
Age 50 at diagnosis
PSA History: 10-05 1.3, 01-07 2.09
8-07 - PSA at Biopsy: 2.26
2 of 12 positive
Gleason Score 3+3 6
11-07 - Robotic surgery hospitalized overnight.
Path Report:
Prostatic adenocardinoma, Gleasons 3+3+6, moderately differentiated
Percent of Prostate involved by tumor 5%
Staging pT2c pNx pMx
Margins free of tumor - no further invasion or extension
Catheter out in about 9 days. No incontinence.
Back to work in 2 weeks
ED - resolved. No meds needed at this time.
Post Op PSA: 03-08 0.01, 10-08 0.02, 7-09 0.04, 1-10 0.04, 7-10 0.04

hope_its_gone
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 3/4/2011 3:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news! I'm really just starting on my post-op journey. I hope it goes as well.
58 yo; diagnosed with prostate cancer 1/11; biopsy 1/14 positive @ right apex 3+4
PSA: 7/2008 4.7, biopsy negative 0/12; PSA: 5.2@9/10; 5.9@10/10; 6.3@11/10: 6.9@12/10; 7.4@1/11; biopsy positive @ 1/11; Negative CT and Bone Scan @ 1/11; PSA: 9.4@2/15; DaVinci RP 2/22 L-Nodes & Nerve bundles excellent & spared: pathology tumor widespread in prostate 4+3; no contacts; prognosis excellent.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 2:39 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,630 posts in 329,243 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161788 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Nederfield44.
207 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NotQuiteAntonio