ED - some success

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1147
   Posted 3/4/2011 5:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello all,
 
My husband was very lucky with incontinance, being pad free, leak free from the time the catheter came out. But the ED story has been slower, although he did have erections from very early on these were not really usable. We tried making love 2 weeks ago but he was probably 95% and not quite erect enough.
 
Paul hates tablets but I finally persuaded him to try the sample Levitra the doctor gave him and yes, six months after his surgery its all systems go. It was so nice for both of us and unruffled, stoic Paul confessed that he finally felt "normal". I had no idea that he was struggling mentally with the ED issue. Anyway this is another bit of good news I thought I would share, its good to know that there is hope on the ED front and things get better.
 
Regards,
An
 
NB: I have just bought a batch of generic Levitra on my "internet" credit card from All Day Chemist, now that I know it works for Paul.
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03|Feb10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01|Feb10 – 0.01

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 3/4/2011 7:00 AM (GMT -6)   
95% wasn't enough?

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 3/4/2011 7:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Hot diggitty darn darn An --- congratulations to both of you on consummating surgery just six months after doing the deed with Dr. Stricker.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless (who is planning on having two Levitra for lunch -- if I can find a restaurant with them on the menu, that is)
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 3/4/2011 3:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Look out An, Paul will want to take you to the Drive Inn Next. lol
..............Kev

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 3/4/2011 5:11 PM (GMT -6)   
That's great news for both of you to enjoy. Congrats.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 3/4/2011 7:53 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi An,

That’s great and thanks for sharing your story. There’s just something about ED that you can’t explain. We all know it’s not the end of the world because you can’t perform, but it’s one of those things that you always think happens to other men, not you….The urologist tells you this is one of the side effects but nothing can prepare you for it. I’m happy for both of you…I wish you continued success.


Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1147
   Posted 3/4/2011 9:15 PM (GMT -6)   
David g,

I've never dealt with a 95% situation before and neither had Paul, everthing looked great but the experience felt sloppy and wrong so we just stopped. But with the levitra there are certainly no complaints.

And the update to this is we tried again this morning without the levitra and again it was 100% but somehow the orgasm was not as intense for paul. But this is a really positive development.

Dr stricker did a great job with the incontinance and the ED. I think he has left some tissue around the nerves which is causing the non detectable on the ultrasensitive PSA test but if the results continue ti stay flat this will be a great outcome for both of us.

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03|Feb10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01|Feb10 – 0.01

Post Edited (An38) : 3/4/2011 8:19:48 PM (GMT-7)


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 3/4/2011 9:31 PM (GMT -6)   
An, you and Paul might get a kick out of this story --- speaking of 95%.

When I had my first interview with my surgeon my wife was with me and we asked about ED and he said, "Well, one thing I can promise you, erections aren't going to be any better after surgery than before!" And then he turned to my wife and with a mischevous smile said to her, "And ...... it's not always so great now, is it? "

We both laughed out loud. I think it was then we decided we really liked this doctor.

Of course, for you young 52 year olds it won't be so funny, but it sure put us at ease and brought a huge grin to our faces.

Good on you both!

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2649
   Posted 3/5/2011 7:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news, An. Paul and I were both August surgeries, and I'm also beginning to see a few signs of life. Levitra may be just what the doctor ordered for me, too, I hope. At any rate, I was glad to read of your success.

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1147
   Posted 3/5/2011 8:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi clocknut,
Actually, if I remember correctly, you and Paul were operated on the same day.
Glad to hear that that the ED issues are starting to resolve for you too.

An

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 3/5/2011 8:33 AM (GMT -6)   
An,

Glad for the pair of you.

And it's good to be reminded that guys/blokes can sometimes stay very quiet about what's bothering us (with a result that it gets worse)

ED is a bit like FDR's take on having nothing to fear but fear itself. Worrying about ED is almost worse than the ED itself. A failure to get an erection, the physical problem, may last a few minutes. But the worrying, the mental problem, can last hours, or almost be permananetly nagging away inside you head. (A guy is supposed to thing about sex every 15 minutes after all) It can go so far that, even though I don't have ED, I am still worrying about the idea that I will start to suffer from it.

Alf

tvwohio
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 3/5/2011 9:13 AM (GMT -6)   
An, I was same way as your husband. We tried various methods, shots, pills and finally pump. The pump works fine and wife and I enjoying making love.

It difficult after PC with to me the incontinence being a bigger downer than ED. Wife was behind me like you are your husband

Congrat and enjoy the future together

Tom
Prostrate Cancer 2001 RP 51 years old
PSA 6.8 Gleason 3 + 2 40% T3bNxMo moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma
RP - cancer in apex area contained but nerve sparing was not successful
Bulking using both collagen and teflex unsuccessful for continence
AMS 800 AUS installed 1/22/2011
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 6:47 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,169 posts in 324,088 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162144 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kathy617.
328 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
OriolCarol