Catheter removal

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Mackattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 3/5/2011 11:13 AM (GMT -6)   
I had my catheter removed on Tuesday, 15 days after surgery.  As opposed to many others that have posted to the contrary, it hurt for the short period of time she was removing it. (Yes, she deflated the balloon first. )
 
I posted earlier that I had a fair amount of blood in my urine intermittently starting 1 week after surgery.  This actually appeared to get worse immediately after removal.  I was concerned about this and called nurses at hospital as well as nurses at doctor's office.  Both told me the same thing that it would go away on its own.
 
Well they were right.  I have had about 48 hours of good old yellow urine. (There is something funny about taking pleasure in such things!)
My self diagnosis is that somehow the catheter was irritating the bladder/urethra.  I don't know how common this is.
 
The other good news is continence appears to be nearly 100%.  I do get the full feeling more than pre-surgery.  It also seems to require a little bit of effort to get the last few drops out when relieving myself.
 
Overall, these several days after catheter removal have felt like exponential improvement in my recovery.  Everything is easier without the old bag and chain!
 
Mack
PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

Post Surgery Pathology Report: Gleason 6, T2, Cancer in 35% of Prostate, All Margins Clear

unhappycramper
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 3/5/2011 12:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Mackattack,

You said, "The other good news is continence appears to be nearly 100%. " I'm guessing you have all the control and no involuntary leaking at all? Everyone is different. I also had a nerve-sparing robotic radical prostatectomy about 26 months ago, had done Kegels religiously for the first year, and I'm still wearing depends daily. I'm still having ED issues as well.

The blood in the urine post-op was scary too, but my weewee doc told me that too was normal.

My complaint was that they left my original catheter in for a total of seven weeks, that may have caused scar tissue in my urethra.

If you regained your bladder control AND have had non-issues with getting back your normal erections after RAD Prostate surgery, consider yourself one of the lucky ones.

In recovery, there are a lot of factors my doc told me, on the incontinence or ED problems post-op...whether you had good erections prior to surgery, If you do your kegels post-op, the experience of the surgeon dong the procedure, whether or not they perform the nerve-sparing, or not, and many other factors.

Everyone is different, like I said. Also, DON'T BELIEVE EVERYTHING YOU READ ON THE INTERNET OR CERTAIN FORUMS.....When I first joined this site before my surgery,and have posted since the big day about my problems, some have chimed in to tell me after their radical nerve-sparing prostatectomies, immediately after surgery they had both 100% full on erections, and no incontinence whatsoever.

That was troubling for me, I asked my doctor about why are they so lucky, he told me after his 1000's of these types of robotic procedures he's done, that's just simply not the case,and for me not to believe it. He is one of the best. He practiced at Sloan-Kettering, is presently an assistant professor, and Chief of Urology, at two well named prodigious hospitals, so I do believe him. Good luck and take care.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7078
   Posted 3/5/2011 12:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you are doing great.

One thing my uro said - if your urine is darker yellow, it means you need to be drinking more water.

Mackattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 3/5/2011 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Unhappy cramper,

Yes, I would say I have total control. The little bit of leakage that I have seems to be that sometimes I get a few drops on my guard after I go to the bathroom. I hope this gets better over time.

No, I haven't had an erection yet, but quite frankly haven't tried. I start on Cialis Tuesday. So at this point, I have no answer on ED. I honestly have been too consumed with the rest of my recovery to have the urge just yet.
PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

Post Surgery Pathology Report: Gleason 6, T2, Cancer in 35% of Prostate, All Margins Clear

MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 3/5/2011 12:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad you are free from your tag along "friend" of 15 days. My husband said it stung sharply when his catheter was removed.

Sounds like you are doing very well, so glad you are on the road to recovery!
Mr GFM's statistics:
Age 50 at diagnosis
PSA History: 10-05 1.3, 01-07 2.09
8-07 - PSA at Biopsy: 2.26
2 of 12 positive
Gleason Score 3+3 6
11-07 - Robotic surgery hospitalized overnight.
Path Report:
Prostatic adenocardinoma, Gleasons 3+3+6, moderately differentiated
Percent of Prostate involved by tumor 5%
Staging pT2c pNx pMx
Margins free of tumor - no further invasion or extension
Catheter out in about 9 days. No incontinence.
Back to work in 2 weeks
ED - resolved. No meds needed at this time.
Post Op PSA: 03-08 0.01, 10-08 0.02, 7-09 0.04, 1-10 0.04, 7-10 0.04

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 3/5/2011 1:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I had robotic surgery 8 weeks ago now.

My catheter was in for a week. As soon as the catheter was removed, and it didn't hurt at all, I immediately realized I had full urinary control. 100%. The only very limited spritzing I've had is when I got the flu and was coughing and sneezing non stop. So if I would cough 10-15 times in a row i'd spritz a little sometimes. If I would kegel while coughing my guts out no spritzing.

I got no erections at all while the catheter was in. Thank God. I started getting promising erections, maybe 50% without cialis a day after catheter removal. My nurse told me no erections for 4 weeks so i took it very easy, but during that 4 weeks I also started taking cialis. She said not to worry about getting erections those weeks even if on cialis because the pill only worked if you fooled around. Well I was really curious to know so I cheated a little. I immediately got full 100% erections while on Cialis. I do remember feeling my urethra aching a little but less and less so every week. It now feels completely normal. I'm now 100% with cialis and anywhere from 70%-80% without. It realy depends on the mood and mostly, the pressure I put on myself.

I have also spoken to many other people who have had the same procedure and experienced same results.

I believe that skill of surgeon, age, fitness level, and sexual performance level prior to surgery dictate who we respond to the surgery.

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 3/5/2011 1:23 PM (GMT -6)   
THat is great. To me, having continence at the get go, that is huge. I hope the rest of your healing goes well.
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent @ 12 months
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Methodist recomended AUS
AUS/ IPP performed 1/11/11 Methodist Houston
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,<0.01@12 mo.

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/5/2011 3:11 PM (GMT -6)   
It is very nice to see some one have that kind of control right out of the box. You have to realize that we kinda hate you for it. All kidding aside, well done and congrats!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive- left base,right base,left mid gland,right mid gland, left apex.
Gleason score of 7
First PSA 38.7 on10/05/2010
Second PSA 49.9 on11/23/2010
CT negative
Bone scan Negative
daVinci RRP on 01/25/2011 by Dr Mark G Delworth at Bethesda North Hospital.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/5/2011 10:12 PM (GMT -6)   
mack, thats a great post about the seemingly zero incontinence, that should be encouraging to others contemplating surgery, as it does work they way for some.

glad you are doing so well.

with all the caths i was one, 21, and for the total length of time, almost 1 1/2 years, i will testify that you do not want "wood" with any type of catheter in place. since i didn't have any ED, yet lots of cath time, it couldn't be helped at times, and its a most uncomfortable feeling. Tried a couple of manually stimulated orgasms with cath in place, while it worked per say, would not reccomend it to any one capable of doing it, as it hurt way more than it felt good. When I was on the caths, it was always best not to think or get involved in sexual thoughts, etc. Had to learn my lesson the hard way on that one.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 3/6/2011 2:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mack,

Congratulations on the no incontinance outcome!!!
With neg margins and no inconinance you are off to a great start.

Heal well, best wishes,
An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03|Feb10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01|Feb10 – 0.01
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 6:21 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,437 posts in 329,145 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161738 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rosheen.
235 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, xpeetzax, InTheShop