New Bone Scan in the Morning

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
26 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/6/2011 6:06 PM (GMT -6)   
0830 be at the local hospital for the latest bone scan, this will be my first since 09/2008, and will be a full skeleton scan, with an emphathis on my right hip area.  My uro and I feel 99% sure it won't show up any signs of a met at the spot where I have been increasing in pain over the past 2 1/2 months.  But, with my strange journey, anything is possible.  Remember Sonny here, had a post SRT met with a low PSA number, one that shouldn't have been big enough to show a met, but he did, and he was later treated with spot radiation.  I don't expect that to happen, but this has to be ruled out.
 
They said to come, and get the dye injected, and then I get to go home for 3-4 hours, then come back for  the test.  They said to allow a min. of an hour for the test itself.  Fortunately, this is the local Easley hopsital, so the test center is all of 3 blocks from my house.  I will just go home and chill while awaiting to have the test done.
 
I agree with most here, at PC dx time, I generally feel the Cat and Bone Scan is a waste of money for most, but in this case, there will be the previous scan to compare this one too.  So if anything is different, it will be easy to spot by the Radiologist.
 
3 months ago, the inner right hip didn't hurt at all.  No injury in that area.  At first, just an annoyance most days, perhaps a pain level 1-2.  Two weeks later, it would start earlier and last longer, pain was 3-4, and started taking advil every 6 hours, rest at night helped too, and keeping off my feet.  about a month ago, hurts all the time, in fact the only time it doesnt hurt, is when I am on pain meds.  Even wakes me up at night hurting while lying in bed.  Pain level varies in the day from 4-6, sometimes more.  about 2 hours after taking real pain med, I get about a 3 hour window where all the pain is gone, or greatly dimminished.  Its way deep inside the hip, where it joins the pelvic bone.  What concerns my uro/surgeon, it hurts in the same area that they could not get to freely during my open RP.  Same side, same area where the positive margin was, and same area where they ended up leaving the right nerve bundle, they just couldn't access it.
 
I just need an all clear signal from the scan.  Not looking for something new to worry about.  Hoping for the best on this one  too.  But again, been a crazy journey from the very start.  You would think something would go easy on it.

David in SC

mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 3/6/2011 6:14 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi David

 

I hope they don't find anything on the bone scan, you sure need a break from all you have been through.

 

Mika


Willie B
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 155
   Posted 3/6/2011 6:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

Willie and I are crossing our fingers for you and keeping you in our thoughts and prayers.

Hope your scan comes up clean, you deserve some good luck.

Mary

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 3/6/2011 7:04 PM (GMT -6)   
David:

Is there a bursar in that area? Maybe bursitis?

When will you have the scan results?

Mel
PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (PSAf: 24%), PCA3 =75 .Biopsy 11/30/09. Gleason 4+3. Stage: T1C. Current Age: 64. Surgery: Dr. Menon @Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. Pathology Report: G 4+3. Nodes: Clear. PNI: yes. SVI: No. EPE: yes. Pos. Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. 100% continent by 3/10. ED- yes.. PSA on 3/10/10-: 0.01. PSA on 6/21/10--0.02. 9/21/10--0.06; 1/4/11-0.13,3/1/11--0.27

MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 3/6/2011 7:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Sending prayers your way!
Mr GFM's statistics:
Age 50 at diagnosis
PSA History: 10-05 1.3, 01-07 2.09
8-07 - PSA at Biopsy: 2.26
2 of 12 positive
Gleason Score 3+3 6
11-07 - Robotic surgery hospitalized overnight.
Path Report:
Prostatic adenocardinoma, Gleasons 3+3+6, moderately differentiated
Percent of Prostate involved by tumor 5%
Staging pT2c pNx pMx
Margins free of tumor - no further invasion or extension
Catheter out in about 9 days. No incontinence.
Back to work in 2 weeks
ED - resolved. No meds needed at this time.
Post Op PSA: 03-08 0.01, 10-08 0.02, 7-09 0.04, 1-10 0.04, 7-10 0.04

Trepidation
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 173
   Posted 3/6/2011 7:16 PM (GMT -6)   
I wish you luck! darnn, all that U have been thru! GEEZ.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/6/2011 7:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Nope, Mel. never had even an ache there prior to this starting up, and it was clean in the previous bone scan.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/6/2011 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Should have results within 24 hrs or less, communicated to me with a phone call from the Uro
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 3/6/2011 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I hope everything go well for you.

DIAGN=46 YEARS
GLEASON=3+3
FATHER HAD PC,THEN I THEN MY BROTHER STILL HAS TWO BROTHER PC FREE.
MARRIED,TWO CHILDREN.AGE 13 AND 8.
LAPROSCOPY SURGERY 6/2005
PATOLOGY REPORT.
GLEASON=3+3
TUMOR VOLUME=5%
LYMPHOVASCULAR INVASION=NEG
PERINEURAL INVASION=POSI
TUMOR MULTICENTRICITY=NEG
EXTRAPROSTATIC INVASION=NEG
SEMINAL VESICLES BOTH=CLEAN
MARGIN ALL=NEG
PT2ANXMX
DEVELOP SCART TISSUE AND NEEDED A SECOND SURGERY BECAUSE COULD NOT URINATE,
PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09
0.04,10/09,0.04
 

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 3/6/2011 8:55 PM (GMT -6)   
David, I'm rooting for you, as I know all here are.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/6/2011 9:19 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks folks
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 3/6/2011 9:32 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Hope all goes well. Mine wasn't so close to home, so got to eat lunch in the cafeteria and read magazines -

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 3/6/2011 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Look at the scan as some reassurance that nothing is wrong. Perhaps it's just from a lack of activity and the fact that you are no spring chicken anymore. LOL I seem to find a few new aches and pains as I get along in years, plus, with such a cruddy winter, I have felt a little more sedentary than in the past. Good luck tomorrow.
Bob
AGE:58

Dx: October,27, 2008(the day after my birthday)
Psa 14.5,Gleason (4+3), all scans negative. Biopsy, 4 of 12 positive. DaVinci, 1/19/09. Confined to prostate? No lymph node involvement, all margins clear. 8 wk. Psa<.01,6mon .1,9 mon. .2. Began IGRT 10/09, finished.12/09. Since then,.1.12/22/10. <0.10, trending down. See you in one year, Doc.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/6/2011 11:12 PM (GMT -6)   
David:
here's best wishes from another HW member north of the border - all the best,
hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 3/6/2011 11:17 PM (GMT -6)   
At our age, new therapy, new pressures on different areas of our bodies create stresses on nerves, muscles and tendons not used to the new demand. Runners know this earlier in life when an injury happens to an ankle or knee, causing a different running stride and creating new pressure/pain further up the body. I'm hoping that's what is causing your new pain - a result of your recent experiences from therapy and treatment. The fear the new pain causes when you're a cancer survivor is miserable to live with. It's what caused my husband (when he ended up with sciatic nerve pain) to change his decision from AS to RP. Living with the stress of not knowing what caused the pain was too much for him. I truly feel for you, David, and hope all works out with your tests. Wishing you all blessings...
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/6/2011 11:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you, fully expecting this to be fine, not really worried in the normal sense, just need peace of mind, and now that surgery and SRT has failed to stop the cancer, isn't going to hurt to have a new scan to compare to the previous one, and if another is needed in the future. Plus I kind of get a kick of seeing that I really have a skeleton underneath all my other layers.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 3/7/2011 7:38 AM (GMT -6)   
David,
Let's hope it all they find is "Squirrel's revenge." (If you recall my scan was positive in my shoulder. It was due to the recoil from my rifle after eliminating a squirrel infestation the previous day. Those squirrels made me go the hospital, drink that dye and get injected a second time, thus the name. )
Good Luck,
Jeff

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 3/7/2011 7:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

I hope that the test comes out with good results - you are due for a good set of test results.

Thinking of you,
An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03|Feb10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01|Feb10 – 0.01

In This Together Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 3/7/2011 8:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Praying for peace of mind. . .
CareBear
(Bear's stats) Age 49
8-4-09 Family Practioner for back pain PSA 4.9
8-20-09 Consult with urologist PSA 4.89
9-2-09 Biopsy 3 cores positive 7% 3+3 (6) gleason
11-13-09 DaVinci
11-23-09 Cath removed Path report cancer contained neg. margins
2-22-10 PSA 0.01 !!
3,6,9 month
and 1 year post surgery PSA 0.01
12-2010
3/2011 16 onth post PSA 0.01

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/7/2011 9:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks.
_________________

Monday Morning Update, 0900. Back home after having a vial of radioisotope tracer put into my right arm. Will have to be back for actual test at 1245 today, she said to allow for 90 minutes start to finish. So will be at home glowing the next 4 hours.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 3/7/2011 9:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Best o luck to you brother. Hope all is clean with the results.

BTW, did they tell you not to try to go through any airport scanners after they gave you the shot? When they were giving me mine last year, the tech stopped just short of injection and said, "you don't plan to fly anytime in the next couple of days, do you?" He said this stuff raises heck with their scanners. LOL

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Completed Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/7/2011 9:47 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks sonny, nah, not planning on flying anytime soon, my arms get too tired, lol
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 3/7/2011 12:42 PM (GMT -6)   
David:
 
Good luck, of course.
 
I sent you an email on a different topic .
 
Mel

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 3/7/2011 1:03 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Thinking about you and hoping for the result that you are looking for.
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1,
Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jan 11) <.04

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/7/2011 3:05 PM (GMT -6)   
got and answered it mel. thanks mag!!
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
26 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 9:16 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,770 posts in 329,263 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161801 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kissel123.
307 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
GoBucks, Vdang2k