New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3072
   Posted 3/9/2011 2:09 PM (GMT -6)   
All,
 
- Just got my latest PSA.  .09
- Have had lower back issues for some time now, bone scan back in June ok.
- Recheck in 6 weeks and probably go on ADT from there.
 
Very emotional at this point (and I'm not even on HT)
 
Any words of wisdom are appreciated.
 
Thanks,
Jerry L.
 
 
 
 
Nov. 2009 Dx at Age 44
Dec. 2009 DaVinci Robotic Surgery
Jan. 2010 T3b, Gleason 9
Feb. 2010 Adjuvant Radiation

PSA History:
-----------------
Nov. 2009 4.30
Feb. 2010 <.05
May 2010 <.05
Aug. 2010 <.05
Nov. 2010 <.05

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/9/2011 2:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, my friend, so sorry to hear of your rise
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 3/9/2011 2:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, sorry to hear the rise, however: do not sell the farm yet....it is still in the undectable range may be an adjustment of yor normal. Also most people get back pain at some time in their life. try a massage will help with the back pain and the stress.
God Bless!
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3
pathology report clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month 0.00
pump works ok
12-1-10 noctural erections, not very strong maybe 20%
tried all oral meds and nothing yet
Dr. R. Saint in Tulsa did my procedure, I do NOT recomend him!!
2-28-11 ED seems to be getting worse, no nocturnals for a week, and nothing spontanious at all still

pattersson
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 3/9/2011 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry

Sorry about the PSA rise.

When I had my 0.14 I felt some pain down there and asked the doc about it. He said that my PSA level was so low that if there is cancer it would be a very small amount and therefore very unlikely to cause any pain. So maybe your backache is something else.
Radical prostactemy 10/2006 @42, PSA 3.9, Gleason 3+4
PSA <0.2 2006-2009

PSA 0.14 01/2010
0.07 05/2010
0.06 10/2010

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3994
   Posted 3/9/2011 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
don't panic yet brother.  we're wishing the very best for you!.
 
ed
 
 
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/9/2011 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry,
You were supposed to not do that.

But yes, it looks like HT is coming. Hang in there, buddy...

Tony
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/16/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.

Blog: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 3/9/2011 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, after a very nice run of three monthly <.05, the 0.09 is disappointing but not time to hit the panic button yet. I'd guess your next one is scheduled for May/June. That should give a better indication of what's happening. Here's to it being a blip.
Bill

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 3/9/2011 11:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, sorry about the PSA rise. No one likes to see that. STay strong and don't give up. HT can get it down and hopefully keep it down for a long long time.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (2 years) <.008 ?

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 3/9/2011 11:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, sorry about the news. Sure was nice to chat with you tonight in the chat room. Hang in there buddy and keep us posted.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 9:00 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,831 posts in 329,268 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161807 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Wimp7755.
236 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alltheway, mattamx, Kent M., BossJ, browntrout, InTheShop, (Seashell), iPoop