hUSBAND HAD A TEMPLATE BIOPSY LAST WEEK, NO RESULTS YET

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kc56
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 3/10/2011 1:43 AM (GMT -6)   
M husband had 3 biopsies- negative, so they did a template biopsy.   It was like surgery, knock you out and painful had to get catheter.   Waiting for results.         2008-PSA 8.3                 
 
                                       2009-       15        PSA %FREE   6.3
                                 
                                       2010        3.5                            11.4
                                       2011        4.3                            14.3

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 3/10/2011 8:15 AM (GMT -6)   
A friend of mine had a couple of biopsies and then after still more biopsies were recomended, he decided to have color dopler ultrasound. The dr. still uses a rectal probe but no needles unless he sees something. I had two and the second one found cancer. His psa had risen to 10+ and I think still is up there pretty good.
I hope your husbands biopsy turns out negative and if it does he should have some peace of mind. He has got to be sore for a while.
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent @ 12 months
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Methodist recomended AUS
AUS/ IPP performed 1/11/11 Methodist Houston
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,<0.01@12 mo.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/10/2011 9:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck to your husband, that type of biopsy should show if there is cancer there. Please keep us posted.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 3/10/2011 10:23 AM (GMT -6)   
How many cores were taken?
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A

2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study

4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal

7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 -
April 2009 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy

2/16/10 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 7:05 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,920 posts in 329,282 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161809 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DragonM.
305 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mind body spirit, logoslidat, 73monte, Sarge 83, Sinmiedo, BillyBob@388, Sherrine, Ultimo_G, Inky07, Pixie415