Mostly Good News on Bone Scan

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
40 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/10/2011 11:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Enough was enough, so I called my local Uro's office to see if they knew what the hangup was on my bone scan.
 
Was angry at the admin staff at my Uro's office.  They have had the results of bone scan for 2 days, and forgot to call.
 
No evidence of mets at this point, but definitely something wrong with hip joint.  I will be referred to Orthropedic Surgeon to go over the scans, as its not a cancer or urological matter.
 
That is great news, but it was 99% expected to be met free at this point.
 
When my Uro finds out that they screwed up, he will be all over them.  He has no tolerence for sloppy work in his practice.
 
Despite the needless delay and worry it caused, of course I am happy.  With PC, anything can happen, so highly unlikely, a met was possible and it needed to be ruled out.
 
Meanwhile, I am at the next level in this game, with failed surgery and srt.  I am sure the next 2 psa's ahead will tell how much of a future rise I am looking at, at least the velocity.  A rise in just 6 months from .06 to 1.24 is still pretty significant.
 
Appreicate all the care, concern, and prayers that have been offered on my behalf.

David in SC

Post Edited (Purgatory) : 3/10/2011 10:29:55 AM (GMT-7)


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 3/10/2011 11:29 AM (GMT -6)   
I would take that for good news - just a side effect of getting older.

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 3/10/2011 11:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the report, David. Glad to hear no mets. The rest can be dealt with, I'm sure.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

gibson00
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 212
   Posted 3/10/2011 11:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the clean scan!

SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 3/10/2011 11:36 AM (GMT -6)   
David, glad you got good news for a change.  Squid.

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 3/10/2011 11:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear that you finally got some good news! It really is incredible
that medical offices have, some times, so little understanding or caring about the stress levels of cancer patience while they are waiting for test results. Sure hope the responsible parties will get an ear full.
Hopefully the Ortho will fix up your hip in short order.
Wishing you well in the rest of your journey.
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1,
Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jan 11) <.04

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 3/10/2011 12:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news! I figured the delay would bring good news. Usually, those are the results they become too 'casual' about. Sorry you still have the pain to decipher, and hoping for an easy solution for you.

Juliet

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 3/10/2011 12:52 PM (GMT -6)   
David:
 
That is GREAT news. Now I can tell you I was really worried about your scan. Fast rising PSA and bone pain -- that was NOT a good sign. However, I might add that I was certainly not advised to have a bone scan even with my increasing PSA. I think in general it has to be in double digits (BEFORE the decimal point) to where it might yield something. In fact, I just read a study that for newly dx. folks with a G<8 and a PSA <20, they found 0 problems (out of a large number of patients).
 
I guess now you still have to worry about and investigate that miserable hip pain. It might be crumbling from lack of activity. Also due to lack of pomegranate supplement!
 
Mel

Zen9
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 310
   Posted 3/10/2011 1:04 PM (GMT -6)   

Purg,

Excellent news.

Oh ... and Mel - remember that 79% of all statistics are made up.
 
Zen9

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 3/10/2011 1:14 PM (GMT -6)   
David, What can I say but. YES. He got a break! Pleased to hear this news.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 3/10/2011 1:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news David. Now you can concentrate on rehab, recovery and getting your butt over to Baton Rouge in April. Too many folks are looking forward to meeting you in person for you not to be there.

Sonny

beachbum50
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 3/10/2011 1:25 PM (GMT -6)   
 
 
David, I am so glad that you had GOOD news from a Doctor! Don't you just hate the cleks that can't follow through with a simple phone call without being reminded how important the news is to the patient? With all you have been through, I'm positive fixing a bad hip will not slow you down very much, you have proven to be a strong fighter, and we will keep praying for you to find an answer to your latest Pca issue. Thanks for keeping us all updated, and your support of this site.
 
Beachbum turn
Beachbum

PSA 10 June 2007
Biopsy July 2, 15 of 16 samples positive
T2C
3+3=6
prostate weighed 40 grams
Di Vinci 10/09/07, four hours on table, 3 in recovery
Total time in Hospital: 29 hours, 3+4=7
Record for Dr. Lance, 65% of prostate had cancer, but NO spread, clean margins,Clean nodes,
First PSA at 5 weeks, UNDETECTABLE!
Update, 11/2010 Three year PSA still UNDETECTABLE

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1148
   Posted 3/10/2011 1:49 PM (GMT -6)   
David, I am so happy that its not a met. Of course a dodgy hip is that much fun either but I hope there are good solutions for that.

Regards,
An

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 3/10/2011 1:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news on the mets part! My friend just had his hip replaced and it was done using the "anterior" approach which is new to some areas of the country with only one surgeon doing it in our area, so I was told. Anyway, if it comes to getting an implanted joint, this might be something you should check out. I know if I needed that now I would go that route as the recovery time and pain are both a lot less. He made an amazing come back and highly recomends that variation of the proceedure. BOH, I hope that you don't need that and some meds and PT will be all that is needed. Again, great news!
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent @ 12 months
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Methodist recomended AUS
AUS/ IPP performed 1/11/11 Methodist Houston
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,<0.01@12 mo.

spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 345
   Posted 3/10/2011 2:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news mate.
Mike

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 3/10/2011 3:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Good on you David, some positive news that's for sure. Looks like the ol' arthritis might have got a grip in the hip then, a fairly common problem in us old codgers. tongue I can imagine your crankiness with the office staff just sitting on the results and lets hope your uro makes very clear that needless patient worry can easily be avoided by updating them as soon as they can. Gee, once a doc has looked at test results surely a tray marked "patients to be informed" is a simple solution to be handled at the end of the day. Anyway, great news there me ol' mate.
Bill

MikeS24
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 131
   Posted 3/10/2011 3:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Purgatory: So glad to hear the news of it not being PC related. However, now you enter the brave orthopedic world. If you need a name of a Hopkins doctor and are willing to travel, I can obtain a good starting point for your journey into this non-prostate area of medicine. This getting old stuff sucks. Take a breath.

Mike S.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 3/10/2011 3:30 PM (GMT -6)   
David - good news is the phrase of the day - very pleased for you!!

- one thought that came to me. regarding your hip pain .... years after my leg surgery, I fell and my bad leg went one way and I went the other ... hurt a bit and didn't think much of it until it seized up COMPLETELY - severe #9 pain, if I breathed too heavily I thought I would pass out ... could not sit or move it ... somehow, got my crutches )(from before) and essentially hopped to streetcar stop - and off to emergency at local hospital in toronto ( could not sit or move to fit into a cab) ... stood in emergency - somehow got an x-ray and they diagnosed sever muscle spasm - that had pulled the ball joint "out of joint" ... a shot of something and some tylenol-3's, it relaxed enough for me to hobble home on crutches....

-to make a long story short ... could the pain be related to all the surgery and messing around parallel to the hip joint area causing mis-firing of nerve endings and muscles, etc.....

- I can imagine what you are feeling since - been there - done that - do not want a replay...

gentle hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 3/10/2011 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news - sucks that you had to stress over it for two unneccessary days
 
Ray

axle
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 3/10/2011 3:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news, Dave.  I am hoping you will have more good news in your future...
 
Rob

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 3/10/2011 4:11 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Thanks for letting us know and glad the bone scan was negative. Any little piece of good news is always reason to celebrate.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (2 years) <.008 ?

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 3/10/2011 4:14 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Congrats on the good news. I'd call it a case of 'Squirrels Revenge' but I seriously doubt you were shooting from the hip, off your porch. ;-)
Jeff

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 3/10/2011 4:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news Dave! So very glad to hear that! Now that Mets is ruled out for thew source of the pain....I would like to recomend Acupuncture for relief from the pain. I am an acupuncturist and would be glad to chat via email with you more about it if you had any questions. but in the mean time...Just so very glad to hear your scan results were positive!!!!
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3
pathology report clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month 0.00
pump works ok
12-1-10 noctural erections, not very strong maybe 20%
tried all oral meds and nothing yet
Dr. R. Saint in Tulsa did my procedure, I do NOT recomend him!!
2-28-11 ED seems to be getting worse, no nocturnals for a week, and nothing spontanious at all still

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/10/2011 4:40 PM (GMT -6)   
All I can say, is wow, and thanks for the support, and yes, it was good to report something good this time, instead of more bad news.

For those that asked, its not in the muscle, its in the bone where it hurts. Went to PT today, then about an hours shopping with the wife, and even with a cane, I can hardly stand up on that side, so again, need to get to the bottom of it. The part that bothers me most, is that 3 months ago, that area never ever hurt, not even mildly. But, wasn't prepared to deal with a met at this point, not so soon after the SRT failed. This will give me some time to think through what may lay ahead in my path.

Will be seeking a new medical oncologist to talk to at some point, but with my litigation going, and living in an area with limited resources, will have to get creative about finding a new one to talk to. If any of my Upstate SC brothers know of a good oncologist that isn't part of Cancer Centers of the Carolinas, let me know please.

Again, friends, one and all, I appreciate all your care and concern. PC is becoming like a complex game of chess to me, and the PC side knows how to play the game well, and as the opposition, I have to keep trying to think several moves ahead of the beast.

For now, the best advice I heard was to wait and see the next couple of PSA readings, next in May, then in August, to fully determine how rapidly my PSA velocity issue really is post SRT.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3057
   Posted 3/10/2011 5:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Just read the good news.
 
Congrats David...
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
40 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 9:47 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,345 posts in 326,170 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161240 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, brachyi125.
383 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, California Dreamer, artemis111, Artist Mark, Michael_T, Girlie, Ljm2014, valli1234, Saipan Paradise, MrAnxiety069