First injection

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Pumper24
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 3/10/2011 12:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Well had my first injection yesterday. Holy crap what day!!! Injection when well used Trimix no problem with stick. After about 15 minutes Blue Steel baby. It was standard formula and he injected 0.2 ml. Lasted 5 hours until 2 shots of epinephrine and ice pack. So we stopped ED med and cut formula in half and dose to 0.1 ml. Hope it work a little better this time or maybe a little less.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 3/10/2011 1:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Pumper sounds like your up to a good start. Some times it takes a little adjusting of the meds to zone you in. :)

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Pumper24
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 3/10/2011 2:01 PM (GMT -6)   
I believe your right. I'm taking the whole event as a good thing. I'm just about 2.5 months out and with that reaction its considered a positive event, painful but positive.

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 3/10/2011 3:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Cograts! I go the 30th to start on trimix as well. Hope my experience is as good as yours without the 5 hour erection and epi to bring it down
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3
pathology report clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month 0.00
pump works ok
12-1-10 noctural erections, not very strong maybe 20%
tried all oral meds and nothing yet
Dr. R. Saint in Tulsa did my procedure, I do NOT recomend him!!
2-28-11 ED seems to be getting worse, no nocturnals for a week, and nothing spontanious at all still

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 3/10/2011 8:04 PM (GMT -6)   
5 hours? ouch...

You go to the doctor's office to get injection and then get an erection then and there?

Pumper24
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 3/10/2011 8:42 PM (GMT -6)   
My doc wanted to show me how and where to put the needle. Left for home and took care of business and I was grand but it wouldn't go down. It became more painful as time went on. Call his office and went back to see him and got the epinehrine injections. All is well now and will be adjusting the dose of Trimix and leaving out the oral Cialis.

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 3/11/2011 8:15 AM (GMT -6)   
How much Epi did they use and where did the inject that at? Sub-Q?
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3
pathology report clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month 0.00
pump works ok
12-1-10 noctural erections, not very strong maybe 20%
tried all oral meds and nothing yet
Dr. R. Saint in Tulsa did my procedure, I do NOT recomend him!!
2-28-11 ED seems to be getting worse, no nocturnals for a week, and nothing spontanious at all still

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 3/11/2011 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   
That's a very good reaction, means it will really work for you at a low dosage. I use 0.36 and am good for about 2 hours.
Age: 66
Pre-surgery PSA: 7 tests over 2 years bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6
Biopsy 8 of 12 positive, Gleason 3+4, T2a
DaVinci August 2009, pathology Gleason 4+3, neg margins, T2c
Post-surgery PSA one year of zeros.
Continent right away.
Viagra and other pills only gave me headache
Trimix working great!

Pumper24
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 3/11/2011 10:31 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm not sure how much epi was in the syringes but they injected it right into junior. After all the excitement was done he cut the concentration and the dose in half.

Pumper24
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 3/14/2011 5:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Okay round two...Cut concentration in half and dose reduced to 0.1 ml. Four hours later in the ER getting Phenylephrine (not Epinephrine) injection to reduce erection. Need to call doc today to discuss whats next.

Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 3/14/2011 7:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey P24,

Man that is a bummer that it went for a 4.0 again. Was it still painful at that time?
I get 4.0s (for some reason only when inject on the right side), but they are never painful and are always still warm and are waning by 4 hrs so I don't worry.

I guess one thing to remember is DON'T WALK AROUND worrying -- standing or walking will usually boost it up again. Flat on my back works best for me to get it going down. On my side starts it up again -- why that is? I do not know but that is my fav position, so no complaints there.

One thing I have been trying lately is 'measuring' blood pressure at the erection using a wrist blood pressure cuff. Kind of neat, although no amazing stats to report yet (except that BP at member level is +20/+10 higher than at wrist-at-heart level).
Will do some plotting over time.

Maybe Worried can come up with some metrics for testing??? He's good with stats.

Hope your next shot is a 2.0 ( hey you ARE using the 4.0 for good things for the first few hours yes? A Hard is a terrible thing to waste!

J

RCS
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 1247
   Posted 3/14/2011 8:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey JStars,
 
Do you really put a BP cuff on your erection?! 
 
I'm envious.
 
My wife was wondering if you could share the protocol .... sounds like fun.

Pumper24
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 3/14/2011 9:04 PM (GMT -6)   
It was about 80% of the first time. Still painful and very hard. It was fully dilated up and it had no intenyion of going down. My question is it always so hard? I mean unbendable painful hard.

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 3/15/2011 4:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Pumper
Do you know what your prescription is? I have not had the same luck. I kept increasing the dose with a little effect. I am now trying "double strength" Trimix. I started at 0.20 and had a 30% - not usable. I will up the dose to 0.25 next time.
Jeff
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Gleas 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11

Pumper24
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 3/15/2011 5:11 AM (GMT -6)   
The first was full strength Trimix with a dose of 0.2 ml. The second was half strength Trimix with a dose of 0.1 ml. Doc says too stong for me the culprit being Papaverine. Says I should try just using alprostadil.

Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 3/15/2011 5:45 PM (GMT -6)   
RCS,

We're talking a wrist-cuff monitor -- so it does velcro down to any size .. er .. wrist.
This one is a Panasonic, all electronic, saves lots of reads in memory etc.
Will Update with some readings next time I get some (shoulda last night -- was another 4.0 ... but did not).

J
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 10:48 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,438 posts in 326,175 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161277 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ki85.
317 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HarryN, xpeetzax, BBN!!, insomniaaa, Brian84, (Seashell)