Worrying --- big time --- foolishly?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 3/10/2011 2:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello friends.  I will hear this afternoon, or tomorrow, where my PSA is at.  My surgery was June 29, 2009, so 20 months ago.  Last November it was less than 0.02 as it has been since the first check.
 
I suppose with each passing check it is less likely to show a rise, but, if anything, I'm more worried (there's a reason I chose 'Sleepless') than I was the first time I got checked.
 
No real reason to post this thread, except I'm fussed, and you are the only people I feel I can be honest with and get a sympathetic hearing.  Or, maybe a caring boot in the backside. 
 
Thanks for listening. 
 
Sheldon AKA Sleepless

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3731
   Posted 3/10/2011 2:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Sheldon, Don't be scario.
It'll most likely be a zerio.

Jeff (Who's still not been in Lake Ontario.)

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 3/10/2011 3:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon, I found that the period between year 1 and year 2 to be fairly stressful. I don't know why. I must say though, it does get a lot better after year 2 when you seem to come to expect the result will be the same. Best of luck with the upcoming result.
Bill

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7197
   Posted 3/10/2011 3:12 PM (GMT -6)   
So, did you get a result yet??
 
I think we fully understand this
 
Mel

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 3/10/2011 3:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon - I try to leave the worrying to Worried Guy - Jeff - whom I find it hard to believe he lives near Rochester, N.Y. and has never been in Lake Ontario ....
- I wasn't aware I was fretting or worrying or whatever until someone said - you don't look that same as before .... and looked in the mirror and saw someone who was not living for the day - but worrying about the unknown -
-I have done that all my life so it is an easy trap to fall into .... have a good nap - let the numbers flow by you and as Sonny would say - "every day is a bonus"... yesterday's 4 inches of snow has turned into rain and melted .. who knows what tomorrow will bring ....

hugs of hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3780
   Posted 3/10/2011 3:21 PM (GMT -6)   
i can understand your concern but "the trend is your friend".
 
ed
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3731
   Posted 3/10/2011 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Bronson,
I was quoting an old thread back in august 2009. Incontinence -Physics Question
A certain individual wrote the following poem that brightened my day:


If the angle of the dangle
Of your ED challenged wangle
Puts sufficient kinky
In the late lamented winky
That if, without benefit of lube
Or a rubber cathie tube,
Said winky hits the water
Like a diving duck or otter
You can bet your sweet Nellie
That the pressure on your belly
Acts like a nasty meanie
To protect your teeny weinie
From reverse ejaculation
So let's give a big ovation
And cheer our loudest best
For Jeff who plans to test
This theory, most hydraulic,
In a skinny dipping frolic.

The part that remains scareio
Is doing it in Lake Ontario!
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Gleas 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 3/10/2011 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon, you are not alone when it comes to PSA anxiety, no matter how much time passes by, I still worry. I try to keep PCa out of mind but I don't think a day passes without thinking about it. I guess that will always be part of my life.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (2 years) <.008 ?

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 3/10/2011 4:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon, I'm with you brother! Even after a year of <0.04 I still worry, just the nature of the beast for most of us.
Good luck
Dave in Durango CO

Rolerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 235
   Posted 3/10/2011 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Some recent stat's reported in another thread here (will look it up when I get time) indicated that if you got to the 5 year point without BCR, you were very likely never to get a BCR. Risk decreases with negative report time.
age 52
RALP 10/08
One nerve spared
Gleason 7 - T1c
Pre op PSA 8.2 -- first PSA ever taken at age 50 physical
Most recent PSA 0.02 (12/10)

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 3/10/2011 4:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon,

You wouldn't have to explain to a one of us, why you posted this. I trust you will pull another great .02 psa reading, and
you have a large crowd in the rooting section.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Trepidation
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 173
   Posted 3/10/2011 5:15 PM (GMT -6)   
It helps me, when waiting on PSA tests,  that I can do nothing about the results. If my number is up, then there are things that I can do.
 
BTW, it still is a time of trepidation for me but it is information to fight our cancer.

cyclingboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 3/10/2011 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon,
last week I got my first post-op PSA and it was zero - I was really happy about it. my pathology was good, and everyone told me it would be zero, even so, I worried some until I got the call. I told my wife we should open a bottle of champagne to celebrate, she told me ok but she knew it was going to be ok all along. true, but when it's your blood in the test tubes going to the lab, the only guarantee is the goose egg on the piece of paper, and I guess that's only a guarantee for the next 6 months. I have been thinking a lot about how as time goes by I also will start to worry more farther down the road, at least the first few years. I guess I'll have to learn to think 6 months at a time.

I hear what you're saying. good luck with the results.
AB
age 45
PSA 9/2010 = 4.2
biopsy 11/2010 - 3/12 cores positive, Gleason =3+3, 5% volume in positive cores
RP 2/1/2011
post-op path Gleason 4+3, organ confined, lymph nodes clear
waiting for follow-up PSA in 3/2011

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 3/10/2011 7:58 PM (GMT -6)   

Sheldon,

As a church deacon I have spent many hours praying with people who are facing cancer or other diseases. Until I was faced with cancer I could only tell them things like, “I will be praying for you”, or “my thoughts will be with you”, or “I’m sorry for what you are going through”. And I can tell you this; I meant every word of what I said. I am sorry when anyone has to go through difficult times, or when someone has to stare down the gun barrel of cancer or death. But there’s just something about it when it happens to you. It seems to get a little more personal. I am typically not a worrier, I am a happy camper most of the time, however, I find myself a little anxious around PSA test time. I am a man of strong faith; I seek and desire the prayers of others. I believe strongly that no matter what happens I will be ok, but until I have those results, I do get a little antsy. I will be praying for you, as I truly know what you’re going through.

Lynn


Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 3/10/2011 8:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I didn't hear any results today, but after reading all of the above, I feel near as good as if I had been told I'd pulled another zero.

I've read, and reread, all these kind thoughtful words and, in the oft repeated words of our friend Bronson, I send you all a hug along with my thanks.

I imagine that other things going on in my life right now (not least being two dear longtime friends both in palliative care --- ovarian and lung cancers) has me on edge and the PSA test is simply something to focus on and fuss about. I am normally a very positive person. This afternoon I was having trouble getting my energy up. However, after reading all the above I've had a stern talk with myself and am feeling much better --- 95 if not 100%

Bless you all and thanks for your support and prayers.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 20, 2018 6:14 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,767 posts in 324,038 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162107 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Gabriel.McDowell.
358 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, sandyfeet, Lymess, KYLEb23, Imbeccak, tomobrain, Tim Tam, babsy998