prostate biopsy results in

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

GTOdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 175
   Posted 3/11/2011 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I've spent a few hours thinking whether or not to post this. The results are as good as one could hope, but given the fact that there are men here suffering thru advanced disease, and manage to keep their chins and spirits up, I almost feel like a braggart.

Purgatory, you are, have been and will continue to be in my prayers. I am moved by your spirit and unwillingness to surrender. I know this disease will never take away your humanity, whatever else it does.

I post this only because as I once "lurked", many others do as well. My story is a template for early testing, gathering information, considering choices and moving forward. I hope this then helps others not to be terrified and to know that PCa is NOT necessarily a death sentence. Rather, it is a pain in, near and about the ass.

Margins clear,
5% of gland involved
final Gleason 3+3
45 gram gland weight
no spread anywhere
seminal vesicles clear.

Can't say how much I will participate here in the future, but to the "cheering section" that was always there with info and support....thank you.

Bronson.....my nominee for the nicest person in the world award!

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 3/11/2011 1:50 PM (GMT -6)   
that is very kind of you Dave - ( I don't know what brought that on - but thank you)

- very pleased with your prostate pathology report - did they give it a staging level? - see my stats below -

-very pleased with your positive feelings about what you have gone through - it can get scary and seeing good results like yours isn't bragging but helping others to cope -

-wishing you all the best ... here's to your being in the zero club (upcoming PSA tests) and a lifetime of zero's !

happy hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 3/11/2011 3:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Dave, it is always encouraging to hear good news like yours. Best of wishes moving forward.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (2 years) <.008 ?

GTOdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 175
   Posted 3/11/2011 3:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Bronson, here's why you are my nominee.

I read every post, but respond only if I think I have something to contribute. You have kind words of encouragement for every body on almost all posts. Further, a few weeks ago, someone who had just undergone a prostatectomy made an attempt at humor that fell short of the mark. Rather than give him grief, you took the high road. I know I wouldn't have.

So good for you!
52 yr old, PSA 3.5, Gleason 6 with 3 of 4 top nodes (0%;1%;10%;1%) cancerous. Bottom 2 floors are clean.

DaVinci surgery at Yale 3/4/11. Doc said it was text book smooth. Second surgeon repaired a 2.5" hernia. Ouch! 6 incisions sealed with metal 24 staples. I will get biopsy results on 3/11/11.

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 3/11/2011 4:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Who could ask for anything more ?

Congrats

Goodlife

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 3/11/2011 4:43 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't think it is bragging! I think it gives others encouragement and hope. Those who haven't been quite so fortunate can still be glad for YOU!

Consider staying and joining the cheering section!

Juliet

Trepidation
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 173
   Posted 3/11/2011 4:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Very thoughtful BUT great to read success SIR!

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/11/2011 5:03 PM (GMT -6)   
GTO,

That's a very good pathology report there. It is as good as to be expected, with those kinds of numbers, you should
do well in the future. Your final staging is important to know, perhaps you can list it if its show.

You are welcome to stay among us, no harm there.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

GTOdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 175
   Posted 3/11/2011 6:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Purgatory said...
GTO,

That's a very good pathology report there. It is as good as to be expected, with those kinds of numbers, you should
do well in the future. Your final staging is important to know, perhaps you can list it if its show.

David in SC


Pls explain.....final staging?

I was graded at T2C. Is that the question?
52 yr old, PSA 3.5, Gleason 6 with 3 of 4 top nodes (0%;1%;10%;1%) cancerous. Bottom 2 floors are clean.

DaVinci surgery at Yale 3/4/11.

45 gram gland weight
Gl 3+3
T2C
margins clear
no metastis
5% of gland aedenocarcinoma

Mackattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 3/11/2011 6:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations Dave.

Yes, T2C would be the final staging.

Hope your recovery is a smooth one.
PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

Post Surgery Pathology Report: Gleason 6, T2, Cancer in 35% of Prostate, All Margins Clear

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/11/2011 7:35 PM (GMT -6)   
yep, dave, that your's final staging, same as mine, but your pathology stated 5% involvement, and mine 20%, so yours is a much better read, and, you stayed a Gleason 6, and that is what you want if you have to have PC.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6948
   Posted 3/12/2011 10:00 AM (GMT -6)   
GTO,
 
Great news. Now just keep up the zero PSA.

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 3/12/2011 10:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Dave, this is good news. I just posted my good PSA news and I can identify with your difficulty in "showing off" good numbers when so many here can't.

I do hope you'll hang around often and now that you're a confirmed 'old fart' who has faced the devil and beaten him back, continue to share your story and hope for the many new people who arrive here weekly in distress facing the unknown.

As for Bronson, he is a man I'm honored to call friend.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/12/2011 8:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Well Done GTO. Always glad to see and her good news.
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive- left base,right base,left mid gland,right mid gland, left apex.
Gleason score of 7
First PSA 38.7 on10/05/2010
Second PSA 49.9 on11/23/2010
CT negative
Bone scan Negative
daVinci RRP on 01/25/2011 by Dr Mark G Delworth at Bethesda North Hospital.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 4:49 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,054 posts in 326,246 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161226 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, echevarriacarisa.
309 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SantaZia, Kent M., SlappyHappy, isitlyme, Pratoman, Another UC Mum