Strange Problem

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 3/12/2011 12:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Since my surgery in October 09 and the completion of SRT in July 2010 I have never wet myself at night.  This includes the post surgery incontinence period.  I also have been pad free for arfound a year. Last night I fell asleep on my couch and woke up totally soaked - both me and the couch.  I am worried that this is some late developing after affect of the radiation.  Things that might have influenced the incident - I was totally exausted (I live in Hawaii and was up all night the night before sweating out the tsunami), took a couple of Alleve for bad back pain.  The only liquid I consumed all day was water.  I am on Detrol for urinary frequency (it actually is not working, but I don't want to give up) and I get up every 2 hours at night to urinate.  This incident might be a one time thing, but it is relaly troubling and makes me wonder if I am starting to see radiation caused problems.  Has anybody else had a similar incident this long after being treated?  Puzzled Squid.
*Age 63, PSA July 2009 .66; Biopsy: 2 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3 + 5
*open Surgery 10/22/09
*Post Surgery Biopsy Gleason 4 + 3; 2 positive margins
*03/11/10 - Bladder neck surgery for stricture
*PSA - 30 day/.07, 90 day/<.1, 180 day/.21
*07/27/10 - IGRT done - 39 zaps, 70 gys
*10/07/10 - 90 day post IGRT PSA <.1.
*01/20/11 - 180 day post IGRT PSA <.1.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 3/12/2011 1:07 PM (GMT -6)   
sometimes when you are "totally exhausted" - your brain may be given the signs to wake up to pee - but for obvious reasons that night, you slept through it and woke up wet...
I would not worry about it unless you start getting a new wet pattern .... consider it a blip ...

- hopefully you and your family and friends were not hurt by the tsumani..

take care,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6894
   Posted 3/12/2011 1:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Squid,
 
We are about on the same path (Oct 09 DaVinci, we were exchanging RT notes).
 
I have had, and maybe only once or twice a month, overnight floods, so I still wear a pad - beats doing the laundry at 5 am.
 
They have worsened a bit after RT, as has my general continence situation, but I can still put my finger on the usual suspects. For me, any of these are high risk:
- any beer or carbonated beverage the afternoon/evening before
- real spicy food (for me that is generally only Mexican) the night before
- stress - my job has some really tough days. Yesterday was one, and I was leaking like day one off the catheter by 19:00.
- oversleeping in the morning after getting called out at night. There seems to be a limit. The other morning I woke up like a shot with a good solid 8 pain in my gut, but still managed to get to the can and measure - 350ml, which is the most I've held since surgery. Ten minutes more - smhair
 
I'll take a guess yours was stress -
 
 
 
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 3/12/2011 1:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the inputs. I hope it is just a onetime stress thing. I thought I would never see a pad again. I do agree that a pad at night beats a wet bed. Squid.
*Age 63, PSA July 2009 .66; Biopsy: 2 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3 + 5
*open Surgery 10/22/09
*Post Surgery Biopsy Gleason 4 + 3; 2 positive margins
*03/11/10 - Bladder neck surgery for stricture
*PSA - 30 day/.07, 90 day/<.1, 180 day/.21
*07/27/10 - IGRT done - 39 zaps, 70 gys
*10/07/10 - 90 day post IGRT PSA <.1.
*01/20/11 - 180 day post IGRT PSA <.1.

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 3/12/2011 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Squid,
I have had that problem on occasion since I completed SRT. Not sure if there is a trigger or not. It is not frequent, but it is not something that makes me happy. But my urninary frequency at night is far worse than it was prior to SRT.
Michael

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 3/12/2011 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Subic, my gut, is it was a one time stress related incident, and hopefully not the start of a pattern. Hope you guys were ok in HA.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6894
   Posted 3/12/2011 5:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Moderators - we need an emoticon of a soggy face rowing.
 
 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 6:18 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,369 posts in 324,115 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162158 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ellencc.
345 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, California Dreamer, Shirley Tem, island time, newuser22, Scaredy Cat, rachel8, KYLEb23, OriolCarol, FLBeachgal, ltc1225, Quilter2015, PDXtransplant