lowandslow journey

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
35 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lowandslow
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 3/12/2011 2:15 PM (GMT -6)   
So the journey begins. Liquid diet today, cleanout tomorrow, surgery Monday. Will keep things posted.

Age 48
November 2010 PSA 4.1
Biopsy 12/22/10
Diagnosed 1/12/11
3 of 7 cores positive 30% involvment all on right side. Left side clear.
No perinural invasion noted
Gleason 7 (3+4)
Robotic scheduled for 3/14/11 at James Center Ohio State U. Dr. Abaza

Post Edited (lowandslow) : 3/13/2011 7:37:45 AM (GMT-6)


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 3/12/2011 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   
It is not as bad as is seems - you'll do fine.
 
From the other side - we'll be watching for news.
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

pattersson
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 3/12/2011 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   
good luck

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 3/12/2011 2:24 PM (GMT -6)   
See ya on the other side....remember- afterward ---walk, water, walk, water, as able and in increasing amounts...Good luck
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Mackattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 3/12/2011 6:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck! Remember to be patient every step of the way.
PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

Post Surgery Pathology Report: Gleason 6, T2, Cancer in 35% of Prostate, All Margins Clear

Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 3/12/2011 6:20 PM (GMT -6)   

Good luck to you L !

Remember to drink / walk / drink / walk walk/ drink / walk walk walk.  You get the pattern. keep us posted.

Jack


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/12/2011 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck and calm nerves, look forward to seeing you on the other side
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/12/2011 9:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Good Luck, see ya on the other side!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive- left base,right base,left mid gland,right mid gland, left apex.
Gleason score of 7
First PSA 38.7 on10/05/2010
Second PSA 49.9 on11/23/2010
CT negative
Bone scan Negative
daVinci RRP on 01/25/2011 by Dr Mark G Delworth at Bethesda North Hospital.

lowandslow
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 3/13/2011 7:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Cleanout done (I hope LOL ), bags packed, away I go at 7 am.
Age 48
November 2010 PSA 4.1
Biopsy 12/22/10
Diagnosed 1/12/11
3 of 7 cores positive 30% involvment all on right side. Left side clear.
No perinural invasion noted
Gleason 7 (3+4)
Robotic scheduled for 3/14/11 at James Center Ohio State U. Dr. Abaza

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 3/13/2011 8:16 PM (GMT -6)   

Good Luck,

I will be praying for you.

Lynn


Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 3/13/2011 8:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Will be thinking about you in the morning. Best of luck. Will be looking for an update tomorrow night.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 3/13/2011 10:18 PM (GMT -6)   

Good LUCK !!!

Hero


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 3/13/2011 11:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Let's hear from you - on the "other side." Best wishes for a successful procedure.
Age: 61 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)
April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior
June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample (Gleason's 3+3=6)
Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days
Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci; Surgery 9/10/08
Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL; Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon
Post-Op Gleason's: 3+3, Tertiary 4; Margins: Free ; Bladder & Urethral: Free
Seminal vesicles: Not involved; Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion: Not involved
Tumor: T2c; location: Bilateral; Volume: 20%; Catheter: Removed 12-days after surgery
Incontinent: Yes (1 to 2 light (woman's style) pad per day)
ED: Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) once weekly: started 9-27-08
Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)
PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0; 12/08: 0.0; 4/09: 0.0; 9/09: 0.0; 3/10: 0.0; 9/10: 0.0

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 3/14/2011 12:59 PM (GMT -6)   
I hope this finds you at least trying to walk after surgery (I got out of surgery late, and was too wiped out to walk until the next day).
 
 

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 3/14/2011 6:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Anybody got an update on Low?

lowandslow
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 3/16/2011 8:36 AM (GMT -6)   
update. surgery was monday at noon. came too about 4 pm. I had one thing on my mind. walk walk walk. drink drink drink. at 8 pm midnight and 2 am I walked up to a half hr each time. They required 150 ml of fluid ouput and I did over 1200. Then came noon yesterday. I was getting my teaching for the leg bag etc to go home, and WHAM. something hit me. Searing pain, cold sweat and down I went. I thought Id tore a stitch, but I think the percocet just wore out. i was put on a no narcotic after 24 hrs protocol. so how are u supposed to walk when u cant get up? Last night was long and painful. taking tylenol and ducolace stool softener. ive eaten 3 pieces of toast since last friday. More later..... i did consider shoving a piece of tubing up my rectum for gas release. it hurts.....
Age 48
November 2010 PSA 4.1
Biopsy 12/22/10
Diagnosed 1/12/11
3 of 7 cores positive 30% involvment all on right side. Left side clear.
No perinural invasion noted
Gleason 7 (3+4)
Robotic scheduled for 3/14/11 at James Center Ohio State U. Dr. Abaza

GTOdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 175
   Posted 3/16/2011 8:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Man, this brings back memories.....of last week!

Gas pain is bad. I went 3.5 without a BM and became desperate. Milk of Magnesia, ducolax, mineral oil all conspired to "relieve" the pressure. Once you go, there will be much needed relief.

I am amazed your doc said no narcotics. There is pain and it is better to have meds and not need/use them than to need and not have. Nothing stopping you from calling and demanding they treat your pain.

Every day you will improve. I'm 12 days post-op and the only lingering effect is that the 6 incision points ache a bit.

Good luck!
52 yr old, PSA 3.5, Gleason 6 with 3 of 4 top nodes (0%;1%;10%;1%) cancerous. Bottom 2 floors are clean.

DaVinci surgery at Yale 3/4/11.

45 gram gland weight
Gl 3+3
T2C
margins clear
no metastis
5% of gland aedenocarcinoma

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/16/2011 9:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear you're home. The gas pains are terrible. I didn't have my first BM for 17 days.That one cracked the toilet! Like GTO said call and tell them you want some thing for pain.... period!
The first few days are the worse and it'll get better every day. The weather here isn't helping much for walking but we have an excellent day coming tomorrow so get out and walk.
Keep us posted.
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear

lowandslow
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 3/16/2011 9:11 AM (GMT -6)   
i dont realy see how i could have a bm with what little ive ate.
Age 48
November 2010 PSA 4.1
Biopsy 12/22/10
Diagnosed 1/12/11
3 of 7 cores positive 30% involvment all on right side. Left side clear.
No perinural invasion noted
Gleason 7 (3+4)
Robotic scheduled for 3/14/11 at James Center Ohio State U. Dr. Abaza

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/16/2011 9:31 AM (GMT -6)   
I was told to eat a soft diet until I did. Soup,veggies,jello,cereal stuff like that. My favorite was mashed potatoes and gravy.No BANANAS or Peanut Butter!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear

lowandslow
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 3/16/2011 5:39 PM (GMT -6)   
todays diet was watermelon, cooked carrots, mashed potatos and chicken. I didnt dare eat the chicken. I walked around the basement where Im staying 4 times, then went outside and walked to the end of the block twice. A little blood tinge in my urine so Im resting the rest of the day. It feels like one of the incisions was sewed back short so I have to hunch over to keep from stretching it too much. Last night was bad. Hopefully tonight will be better . Doc called in 2 vicodin for emergencies. but will try to go without  to get the bowel movement thing working.
Age 48
November 2010 PSA 4.1
Biopsy 12/22/10
Diagnosed 1/12/11
3 of 7 cores positive 30% involvment all on right side. Left side clear.
No perinural invasion noted
Gleason 7 (3+4)
Robotic scheduled for 3/14/11 at James Center Ohio State U. Dr. Abaza

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 3/16/2011 7:02 PM (GMT -6)   
I know the pain killers are said to add to the constipation, but ... - I had the gas pass and BM before I left the hosp. - was there 4 nights. And I used the magic button and the pills as needed. I'm sure the perpetual stool softeners helped. A good fall back is mineral oil.
 
The night of surgery was liquids only, and I didn't eat much of the real breakfast the next day, but from lunch on it was real food.
 
Once home, the first couple of days I needed some pills, within a week it was perhaps one at night so I could sleep. I still have more than half of what was prescribed for the first two weeks home.
 
Glad you are home and getting some short walks in.
 
 
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

lowandslow
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 3/17/2011 5:26 AM (GMT -6)   
a little better night last night. still tylenol only. If it werent for that one incison and the spasms, Id be good. Gonna do cereal and start the milk of magnesia today. Afraid of cramps, but will see how it  goes.
Age 48
November 2010 PSA 4.1
Biopsy 12/22/10
Diagnosed 1/12/11
3 of 7 cores positive 30% involvment all on right side. Left side clear.
No perinural invasion noted
Gleason 7 (3+4)
Robotic scheduled for 3/14/11 at James Center Ohio State U. Dr. Abaza

Post Edited (lowandslow) : 3/17/2011 3:24:55 PM (GMT-6)


DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/17/2011 9:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Caster oil does not give you cramps like Milk of Magnesia. And boy does it work!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear

lowandslow
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 3/17/2011 4:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Today I walked nearly a mile total. I am staying at my brother's house. The neighbors called me into the neighborhood watch group. I can't say  I blame them since some strange guy in baggy sweats is walking around the block while carrying a bucket with a plastic tube coming out of his side. Man it hurts when I laugh.
Age 48
November 2010 PSA 4.1
Biopsy 12/22/10
Diagnosed 1/12/11
3 of 7 cores positive 30% involvment all on right side. Left side clear.
No perinural invasion noted
Gleason 7 (3+4)
Robotic scheduled for 3/14/11 at James Center Ohio State U. Dr. Abaza
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
35 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 8:01 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,591 posts in 329,242 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161784 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Thunderdaytona.
276 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
acarined, mattamx, sebreg, Alxander, FLBeachgal