Up coming PSA Tests

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/13/2011 12:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Monday I go give blood for my first post op PSA test. My next Uro visit is on the 23rd for results. At that time it will have been 8 weeks since the surgery. Does that seem like a long time? If so what would the reasons be?
The one thing we forgot to get on the last visit was my final staging numbers and frankly I'm a little nervous to ask! I'm going to get that tomorrow when I give blood.
Lately I seem to be a lot like "Sleepless" and that it is keeping me up and weighing heavy on my mind.
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive- left base,right base,left mid gland,right mid gland, left apex.
Gleason score of 7
First PSA 38.7 on10/05/2010
Second PSA 49.9 on11/23/2010
CT negative
Bone scan Negative
daVinci RRP on 01/25/2011 by Dr Mark G Delworth at Bethesda North Hospital.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 3/13/2011 12:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow-- you never saw your final pathology?
 
I think my first PSA was about 6 weeks post-op. I think it's in my signature.
 
Good luck
 
Mel
PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (PSAf: 24%), PCA3 =75 .Biopsy 11/30/09. Gleason 4+3. Stage: T1C. Current Age: 64. Surgery: Dr. Menon @Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. Pathology Report: G 4+3. Nodes: Clear. PNI: yes. SVI: No. EPE: yes. Pos. Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. 100% continent by 3/10. ED- yes.. PSA on 3/10/10-: 0.01. PSA on 6/21/10--0.02. 9/21/10--0.06; 1/4/11-0.13,3/1/11--0.27

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 3/13/2011 12:21 PM (GMT -6)   
My first PSA test was 8 weeks post surgery, however, I got my pathology report 8 days afte surgery when I had my catheter removed. Good luck with the results.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (2 years) <.008 ?

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/13/2011 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
My first post-surgery psa was 3 months after. Had pathology at the 10 day mark when staples were removed. Good luck as you await your first.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/13/2011 12:52 PM (GMT -6)   
daslink -
here's to a good first post-op result ....

- my first PSA was four months post-op - so all the post-op half-life PSA would be flushed out of my system - they have a half-life of 2-3 days -

-ask for a physical copy of your pathology report - it is your right to have it -
-also, take a sheet a paper and pen/pencil with your questions - and to take other notes...

.. also keep in mind, regardless of the numbers ... the fish are out there waiting to be caught... and there are roads to be travelled.....

hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 3/13/2011 12:05:59 PM (GMT-6)


DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/13/2011 6:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I did not find this site until after I had my catheter out. My wife read the PC bible,she's the reader.We had no idea of asking to see the pathology report or even get a copy,which I am getting.
We did check around to find out who the most successful and most experienced robotic surgery Uro around was before proceeding. We were just basically going on his recommendations.In our area he is considered the best so why not? We new he had over 1600 robotic surgeries. We just figured if something was really nasty he would just tell us.Until this site we just knew from reading a few books.
Now I am way better informed on what may happen and what I need to ask and find out.I wish I would have even thought of looking for a place like this in advance.Not that it would have changed my decision, but I would have been much more informed!
Lets face it,my computer skills till now existed of Facebook,ebay,you tube,Aol and I have to admit it....A little ****.Oh yea I forgot Craig's list. I never even looked up stuff for my stroke.Though it wouldn't have mattered cause I wouldn't have remembered it anyway!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive- left base,right base,left mid gland,right mid gland, left apex.
Gleason score of 7
First PSA 38.7 on10/05/2010
Second PSA 49.9 on11/23/2010
CT negative
Bone scan Negative
daVinci RRP on 01/25/2011 by Dr Mark G Delworth at Bethesda North Hospital.

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 3/13/2011 9:58 PM (GMT -6)   
There seems to be a lot of differences between uros on this. Mine only tests at three months and even then he says that it may be too early to tell.

So, no matter what the outcome, stay positive, do healthy things, look forward to a long life

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 3/14/2011 12:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey DaSlink,

My PSA before DaVinci surgery was 23.2. I had my first after-surgery PSA test at 6 weeks and another at 3 months. 6 weeks is considered a little early but my doc wanted data since there was some concern based upon my pathology.

At least PCa has made you a better computer user so it has not been all bad.
How's the pee situation?

Jeff
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Gleas 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/14/2011 6:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Jeff ,
The pee situation is a little better at times. Every once in a while my bladder just takes over and will hold nothing. Saturday I had the worst breech so far after 2 hours in a new pad. I had jeans on and I wonder if that was a factor?
Sunday was a much better day 4 pads where Saturday was 6 or 7. Pretty much dry at night. But morning comes early cause I can't sleep. My mind is racing like a horse after about 4 1/2 to 5 hours sleep.
Computer skills are better,but no more ****! I got a talkin to bout that. This is the wife's at home work computer.
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive- left base,right base,left mid gland,right mid gland, left apex.
Gleason score of 7
First PSA 38.7 on10/05/2010
Second PSA 49.9 on11/23/2010
CT negative
Bone scan Negative
daVinci RRP on 01/25/2011 by Dr Mark G Delworth at Bethesda North Hospital.

diamonds3
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 112
   Posted 3/14/2011 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Slink,
I wore jeans for the first time post surgery on Saturday afternoon and I feel that they set me back, both in terms of incontinence and incision pain. The only thing that I'm going to wear for the next few weeks are loose fitting warm up pants and gym shorts.
DOB: 01/1961
PSA: 01/2010 2.8
PSA: 11/2010 4.2
DRE: 12/2010 Normal
PSA: 01/2011 4.1
Biopsy: 01/2011 7 out of 12 cores +
Gleason: 6(3+3)
Stage: T1C
Epstein 2nd opinion.
da Vinci 03/04/2011 Penn Hospital
Catheter Removed 03/11/2011

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/14/2011 10:36 AM (GMT -6)   
I got a copy of pathology and this is what I came up with:
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/14/2011 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
daslink - glad you got the path report - it is a good reference & often a starting point for discussion

- please do remind your lovely wife that penile rehabilitation is one of the doctor's prerequisite for your post-op activities - as are kegels (standing pelvic thrust) and a positive attitude towards recovery ... just like drinking water and going for a walk ...

- you won't go blind - maybe have to wear contact lenses or glasses - but P.o.R.n. is good for you and your wife / spouse / partner ...

- mind you, it takes a lot of work and should be one of your daily exercises... yeah
(just remember to wipe out the history listing before shutting down the computer)

"Avenue Q" hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/14/2011 4:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Wiping out the history is above my skill level.
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 3/15/2011 5:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Slink,
Our pathologies are similar. I had extraprostatic extensions and extensive perineural invasion. Lucky me. Look at my stats below:
If you look at the top line of your browser you will see "Tools" Click there.
I use Firefox as a browser and it has a setting called: "Start Private Browsing". Supposedly, everything is erased when you shut it off. The cable company will still have a record though. That is why it is so important to hijack your neighbor's open internet port for these purposes. :-)

I wear jeans and that dumb fold of fabric in the crotch area does push up on the perineum.
I sit on two towels folded in half and then thirds to support my butt cheeks. I leave a 4 inch gap between them so there is no pressure on my privates. It feels better.
Jeff
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Gleas 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11

BobCape
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 416
   Posted 3/15/2011 6:26 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm not sure so that being given a copy of your pathology report is automatic. I had to ask for mine. Basically, your uro tells you "this is the situation" and you trust his analysis. The typical person doesn't understand 'staging' at that point, they have been concentrating on having major surgery, right after being told they have cancer.

I think it as time passes that many people start investigating the "NEXT" step in their battle that they inquire and learn about all the variables mentioned in the final pathology report.

Good luck to you!

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/15/2011 9:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,
It says;perineural- present and extraprostatic Extension non-focal,lymph-vascular invasion indeterminate.
Also try a brand of jeans called Diamond cut or Gusset cut jeans. These jeans don't have the traditional nut splitter seam in the crotch. But rather a patch sewn around the crotch area. I've been waring these for years and they are the most comfortable jeans I've ever worn. They are a little pricey, but I catch them on sale but worth every penny. They also give more room for the manty shield!
If I'm allowed I can send you a web site that carries them pretty cheap or email me if you want the info!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 3/15/2011 10:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Post away. share the link
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/15/2011 2:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks,
The web site I get mine at is :Sierratradingpost.com. They carry a lot of seconds but who really cares? I've bought jeans there for $5.99 plus shipping. Also Gussetjeans.com and Diamondcutjeans.com.
Once you try these you'll never wear any thing else. Like I said ,no nut splitter seam and a little more room for the manty shield!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 3/15/2011 4:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey DaSLink,
I'm back from the salt mines. Thanks for the tip on the Non Nut Splitting Jeans. I will investigate. Someone should have thought of this years ago.

I noticed your prostate was 24 grams. That is pretty large for a 9 year old. Oh! Wait! You're 53. Mine was 56grams. But the 2 of us together don't match the Elephant sized prostate a certain moderator carried to work every day: 106! I wonder if the small size will make your recovery easier.
Time will tell.

Jeff (Righty tighty, lefty loosy and always use a tapered thread.)
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Glsn 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11 Dry

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/15/2011 9:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Looking at my pathology report it say my prostate was 32 grams. That probably explains why I had to pee so much. Nothing there to really hold it back, not really much of a pressure relief valve.
I guess I'll have to change that on my signature. I checked Sierra Trading post and they are not listing the jeans right now,but there stuff changes all the time. I was turned on to these jeans from a riding buddy. They are really good for the long haul riding!


David A.K.A Slinky(Funny nickname for a guy my size)
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 3/16/2011 7:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Slinky. Meet Gherkin.

Just being a little nosy here. But with your pre-surgery PSA of 49.9 did they recommend any other treatment in addition to having that puny walnut removed? Or are they waiting for the first PSA results?
In my case radiation was suggested but I let the window pass because of QOL issues. At 12 weeks I was totally incontinent with ED and truly believed if I waited 6 - 9 months I'd be back in the saddle. Boy was I naive.
Send me an email if you want more info - I'm listed here.

Jeff (Going to GoodWill in the search for Gusseted Jeans.)
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Glsn 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11 Dry

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/16/2011 9:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,
The Uro said some thing about radiation treatments but I assume he is waiting on the first PSA results. May be that is why my first one is so early. My second PSA of 49.9 was around 4 to 5 weeks after biopsy. He told me then that the biopsy probably cause the spike in the level cause he made it mad poking it with a needle.
My incontinence seems to be getting better some what,no down pours but aggravating piddles. Still using around 4 pads a day. I don't push em to the limits either. Some days my bladder just takes over.I'm not to worried about ed yet (may be I should be). I feel the darn thing move around ever once in a while! May be that's a start.

Slinky or Slink (what ever)
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 24gms
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 11:37 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,677 posts in 329,250 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161796 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Crispy Mango.
259 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Deep_sleep, Mind body spirit, John T, Korissa, dsrouillard