Maybe This is Gonna Work Out After All

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1162
   Posted 3/17/2011 7:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Just had my 2nd PSA test post-RP. Still undetectable.

I haven't been so lucky on the continence front, but I'm doing better. More than four months after surgery I've turned a corner, having cut my 6-8 pads per day habit in half in the last few weeks. I wasn't sure at first, because a good day would be followed by a bad day, but then the good days started coming more regularly.

I still wish I were dry, but it's like a tremendous weight has been lifted. Accident avoidance no longer rules my life. I'm starting to feel like I'll actually make it at some point, despite having had my doubts. So for you guys who are a few months out and still struggling with this, take heart. Progress really does happen. Hang in there.
Age 55
PSA: 8/09 2.69 -- 7/10 4.00 -- 8/10 4.11
--------------------------------------------------
Biopsy 8/10
Three of 14 cores positive: 10%, 60% & 80%
Stage T1C; Gleason 6
---------------------------------------------------------------
open RP at Cleveland Clinic 11/2/10
Post-surgical pathology: Gleason 7 (3+4)
Three positive margins; Stage T2c(+)
12/10 & 3/11 PSA: <.03

formypops
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 3/17/2011 8:53 PM (GMT -6)   
undetectable is def. something to celebrate. I agree with what you posted under my post, it is about time as well. Stay positive!

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 3/17/2011 9:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Jazz,

I have been wondering about you ! Congrats on the PSA.

Continence takes second to PSA in my book. Took me 8 months, but I made it.

Glad to hear you are still kicking, even if your foot is wet !

Goodlife

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/17/2011 9:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Good going, Jazz, on both fronts, that a good attitude to take on the incontinence part. Zero's are always a reason to celebrate.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3891
   Posted 3/17/2011 11:02 PM (GMT -6)   
I was dry from day one but my PSA was 0.9 Wanna trade?? tongue
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 3/18/2011 7:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Jazz, Congrats on the PSA. Now the next step is drying up. Hope you continue to make progress there.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/18/2011 7:47 AM (GMT -6)   
congrats on the zero club membership - hoorah !
- glad you got to the 16 week mark post surgery re: incontinence - that is when I finally started to have control again - and start to live again ... I am down to one pad per 24 hours - and still working on it...

-here's to drier time and a lifetime of zero's ....

hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

MikeS24
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 131
   Posted 3/18/2011 9:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Bronson: I don't think we have ever posted to each other. Hope your 3/24 PSA is a good one. Did not realize that you were still a 1 pad per day person. I am in the same category. Trying not to let it bother me but it gnaws away at the back of my mind. It's the little reminder that I got into this big mess in the first place.
Have you done any other behavioral or other therapies such as going to a physical therapist who specializes in incontinence? One or two on another forum I use have had good results with physical therapist and a range of different exercises. I confer with my uro/surgeon next week and will ask if I should do anything else other than Kegel exercise each day.

I think my pelvic floor muscle is strong but it just does not want to completely seal and stop the weeping I am experiencing as I move about during the day.

Hope you see this post and reply.

Mike S.
Dx 56
Biopsy: Gleason 3+3=6, PSA 6.6 One core of 12 with 5% T1c
Surgery: July 2010 J. Hopkins
Path: Gleason 6, Neg Mar, Neg LN, Neg Sem Ves
9/15/10 1st post op PSA <0.1 undetectable
3/11/11 PSA - TBD <0.1
Incontinence - seeing some progress
Aug -Sept 2010 - 4-5 pads
Oct 2010 3 pads
Nov 2010 2 pads
Dec - Mar 2011 1 pad all day -slight leaking
ED: slow steady improvements

mr bill
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 709
   Posted 3/18/2011 6:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Jazzman,
Glad to hear that things are improving on both fronts.  The incontinence part of your journey sounds verry familar.
Mr. Bill

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 3/18/2011 9:02 PM (GMT -6)   

Jazz,

Congrats on the zeroes…nothing seems finer than zeroes when it comes it PSA. The continence will improve with time. I like your attitude, it will help you more than you know.

Good luck,

Lynn
Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1162
   Posted 3/18/2011 10:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all the encouragement, guys. That's what's so great about this place: the people.

You've gotta keep your perspective about this stuff, and an undetectable PSA trumps any other gripes one might have. I'm glad to be doing better with the incontinence, but it really gets annoying -- not that I have to tell you guys that.

I've got an appointment with the doc Monday. Maybe that's my chance to see if they can offer me some kind of physical therapy for incontinence. I'm not sure at what point you give up on time healing all wounds and seek other treatments, but I can't see letting this go on indefinitely.

Thanks again for all the encouragement and good wishes. It's always good to hear from my old friends here.
Age 55
PSA: 8/09 2.69 -- 7/10 4.00 -- 8/10 4.11
--------------------------------------------------
Biopsy 8/10
Three of 14 cores positive: 10%, 60% & 80%
Stage T1C; Gleason 6
---------------------------------------------------------------
open RP at Cleveland Clinic 11/2/10
Post-surgical pathology: Gleason 7 (3+4)
Three positive margins; Stage T2c(+)
12/10 & 3/11 PSA: <.03
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 4:36 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,375 posts in 329,234 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161774 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Audreyli.
212 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BBN!!, Subdenis, fdgdfhdff8801