Death of a fellow Cancer Patient

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 3/18/2011 12:06 PM (GMT -6)   
I received word this morning that a friend of mine in Canada died yesterday from his fight with Colon cancer. I had never met Jamie in person but we have corresponded many times via email discussing cancer, our journeys and treatments. I met Jamie online through another email forum that I belong to. He was diagnosed with Colon cancer about the same time I found out about my prostate cancer. Even though he had surgical treatment and radiation the cancer had spread to his liver. He was in his early 40's.
 
Jamie is survived by his ex-wife, four children and his partner D'arcy.
 
 
Larry
Age 56 / age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN.

Final Path report:

20% of the prostate Involved
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear, Positive Margin Noted in Right Apex
Fifteen month PSA - 0

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/18/2011 12:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Larry, sorry to hear of the death of your friend Jamie, I hate it every time cancer takes another victim. May he RIP.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 3/18/2011 12:32 PM (GMT -6)   

Sorry to hear about your friend.

I'm wayyy long over due for my first colon test.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/18/2011 12:48 PM (GMT -6)   
I still haven't ever had a colon test, despite all my cancers and other tests. Now I am told that post-SRT guys have a higher risk of getting rectal damage from colon testing. My uro said it would have to be done very carefully.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/18/2011 3:32 PM (GMT -6)   
LARRY:
Very sorry to hear about the passing of your friend, Jamie.
I am also sorry you never got to meet him in person. That is one of the things that binds us together as "brothers" fighting the BIG C - the human side that even in death refuses to die.
He will live on in his family's memories.

Please extend my condolences to his family and his partner, D'Arcy.

hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 3/18/2011 3:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Lew, I am sorry to hear about your friend...that's too darn young.

David, with so many other things on your "plate" to worry about, please don't put off the colonoscopy too long. It ain't pleasant but it's a really important test. I've had two (and so has John). In my case, polyps were found both times; fortunately they were benign (not precancerous) but my gastro wants me to have the test every 5 years to stay on top of things.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0, September 2010 0.0.

Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3072
   Posted 3/18/2011 7:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Larry,
 
I'm sorry to hear of your loss.  That is way too young. 
 
This whole PC thing made me think about other things and I had my first colonoscopy last August.  2 polyps.  That was after PC surgery and radiation.
 
Only the prep was bad.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Nov. 2009 Dx at Age 44
Dec. 2009 DaVinci Robotic Surgery
Jan. 2010 T3b, Gleason 9
Feb. 2010 Adjuvant Radiation

PSA History:
-----------------
Nov. 2009 4.30
Feb. 2010 <.05
May 2010 <.05
Aug. 2010 <.05
Nov. 2010 <.05
March, 2011 .09

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 3/18/2011 8:54 PM (GMT -6)   

Larry,

Sorry to hear about your friend. Like David, I had put off having the colonoscopy until my brother was just diagnosed with Colon Cancer. His Colon Cancer was like my Prostate Cancer, he had no symptoms until he started passing a small amount of blood. His doctor ordered a colonoscopy and he found a tumor. Two days later he’s having surgery, he is doing fine now but that is a scary situation at best. They were able to reattach his colon and he is healing nicely. His situation scared me into having the test, it ain’t pleasant but it’s just one of those things you have to do. My test was good and I will now have to have them every five years because of my family history. I miss the days when I was fat, dumb, and happy and didn’t have to think about all these things. I have four other siblings and one of them has had cancerous polyps removed from her colon. Our mother died from breast cancer so we will always have to deal with the possibility that cancer could be lurking just around the corner. But I don’t let it get me down; I am a blessed man with an amazing network of friends, family, and prayer partners.

God bless,

Lynn


Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 3/18/2011 9:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Larry, Sorry to hear of your young friend. Cancer knows no age limits!. I did have my colonoscopy after my PCa surgery. Got the all clear and a reprive for 5 years. The prep is the issue the procedure not nothing.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 9:24 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,840 posts in 329,270 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161807 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Wimp7755.
265 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alltheway, Spring, SG091, island time, Pratoman, Ultimo_G, MacroMan