A year and one half later

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 3/18/2011 3:09 PM (GMT -6)   
It's been 1 1/2 years since robotic surgery. My latest PSA after six months came back .02, which I am very grateful for. I am back to where I was before that fateful day when diagnosed. The goals of surgery, (eliminate the cancer, continence, and regain ability to have erections have all been met. It took the third goal a long one year and five months to achieve. Being a Gleason 7, I know how fortunate I am, believe me. Since diagnosis I have changed to a much more healthy diet, thinking I need to starve those G4 cells that may remain, but also, to protect me from other cancers that may be lucking.

My suggestions to any guy who has been recently diagnosed and you are considering surgery of any kind, be sure your surgeon has done a great many surgeries of that type, whether da vinci or open. My surgeon had done 1,100 at the time of my surgery and that is what I'd be looking for if I was starting out on this journey. In fact, I left my uro who admitted to having done only 40 da vinci's for the more experienced surgeon in the big city. Also, anyone who tells you diet does not matter, just block your ears and start to eat healthy.

Good luck to all my brothers fighting this beast and especially to all our newbees starting on the journey no one wanted to take.

Blessings!
Age: 63
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, pT2c NX MX
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009
No lymphatic/vascular invasion, seminal vesicles, margins tumor free.
Pre surgery PSA: 4.1
Post surgery PSA's: .04, .03, .02, .05, .02, .02
ED: Improvement slow but there are positive signs. No incontinent issues.
Surgery: Dr. Jim Hu. Dana-Farber/Brigham and Women's, Boston

Post Edited (Red Nighthawk) : 3/18/2011 8:10:28 PM (GMT-6)


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/18/2011 3:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Red- congrats on Zero Club membership - and your positive outlook on life and dealing with prostate cancer - wishing you all the best.
hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 3/18/2011 4:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Red, congratulations on this important milestone. Experience is definitely important with this or any cancer surgery...my advice is get the best doctor you can and don't be afraid to ask questions. I believe that medical care is a team effort...and that the team includes the patient (and family).
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0, September 2010 0.0.

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 3/18/2011 4:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations, John, and good to hear from you.

Your two very important points are well noted.  For the best outcomes, (1) get the best team medical team possible, and (2) contribute to your own complete recovery.

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 3/18/2011 4:39 PM (GMT -6)   
To Stephie, Bronson, and Casey:

Thank you, and Amen!

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1149
   Posted 3/18/2011 5:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations Red, this is great news!

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03|Feb10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01|Feb10 – 0.01

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/18/2011 5:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Very good news, Red, and some good first hand advice.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4108
   Posted 3/18/2011 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Red, Great report. Thanks for posting.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 3/19/2011 1:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Such good news - thank you for sharing! Makes me hopeful for NEIrish, only 8 1/2 months post surg and still working on #3 on your list.
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 3/19/2011 4:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Definitely stay hopeful. It takes awhile for those precious nerves to heal and regenerate. For me it took a loooong while. 15 months seemed like forever, but there were small signs of life along the way so I stayed positive. I was way more concerned about #3 than my lovely wife was. I guess that doesn't say much for me, does it? lol

Best of luck to you both, and of course, Go Irish! (son about the graduate from ND in May)
Age: 63
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, pT2c NX MX
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009
No lymphatic/vascular invasion, seminal vesicles, margins tumor free.
Pre surgery PSA: 4.1
Post surgery PSA's: .04, .03, .02, .05, .02, .02
ED: Improvement slow but there are positive signs. No incontinent issues.
Surgery: Dr. Jim Hu. Dana-Farber/Brigham and Women's, Boston
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 4:06 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,912 posts in 326,944 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161792 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hls73007.
283 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
hls73007