RT and weight loss

Have you experienced weight loss during Radiation?
6
No - 60.0%
3
yes - 30.0%
0
1 to 2 lbs - 0.0%
1
3 to 4 lbs - 10.0%

 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mr bill
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 3/19/2011 9:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Folks,
 
I have been in RT for the past several weeks.  Prior to da Vinci last September I weighed a chunky (for me) 157 lbs. After going on a healthy food diet, and excercise I dropped to around 147. Bear in mind I used to eat anything that was not nailed down or did not move for five minutes. My wife even says she cannot believe how my eating/excercise habits have changed.  I have been fluctuating between 142.5 and 145 to 146 since starting RT.  This morning it was 141.5.  I have not weighed in at that since I was young.   I mentioned the 142.5 to the rad. onc. last week.  He said, "let us worry about your weight."  No further explanation. 
 
Has anyone else had a weight loss issue during RT?
 
Kind of messed up the poll should have had another choice of more than 5 lbs. Was not sure how to correct it.

Age 66
BPH since 1996. at least three negative biopsies Erie. Uro did not Rx finasteride
2007 acute urine retention photovaporize Clev. Clinic Rx finasteride
8-9-10 PSA rose to 10.14 with finasteride positive biopsy gleason 9, cat & bone scan negative
9-8-10 RP at Cleveland. Biopsy 9 nodes 2 positive,
seminal & vas deferens +
RT started 2-17-11
PSA 3 wk .06, 6 wk <.03, 12wk 0.0

Post Edited (mr bill) : 3/19/2011 9:19:36 AM (GMT-6)


Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3057
   Posted 3/19/2011 9:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Mr. Bill,

That happened to me, but I don't know if it was the suregery, radiation, change of eating habits, or because I was an emotional wreck at the time. I was about 155 going into surgery. Coming out of radiation I was about 150 or a bit lower. Shortly after radiation I gained it back, but by eating healthly.

Hang in there...It will soon be done.

Thanks,
Jerry
Nov. 2009 Dx at Age 44
Dec. 2009 DaVinci Robotic Surgery
Jan. 2010 T3b, Gleason 9
Feb. 2010 Adjuvant Radiation

PSA History:
-----------------
Nov. 2009 4.30
Feb. 2010 <.05
May 2010 <.05
Aug. 2010 <.05
Nov. 2010 <.05
March, 2011 .09

mr bill
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 3/19/2011 9:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Jerry,
Stress is certainly a strong contributor to the weight loss issue.  Even though I had a head to toe PET scan before starting RT, and my PSA was undectable prior to RT, I still worry about other types of Cancer, ie. throat, lung,etc, setting up home in other parts of this body. 
 
 

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/19/2011 9:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Yeah Mr Bill, your survey didn't let me answer correctly. Yes, I lost weight the entire time, and for months after. At the end of the 39 treatments, I lost a little over 16 lbs. I had a lot of difficulty with my SRT, and it killed my appitite for the most part, because I was dealing with a lot of pain. This pales though, comparing to the weight I lost after my Ileal Conduit Surgery this past September, in the first 30 days, I lost 41 lbs. I almost couldn't tolerate the thought of food, let alone the taste, I do believe that Ensure kept me alive during that time. Have gained back a little over half of it back nearly 6 months later.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3057
   Posted 3/19/2011 10:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Mr. Bill,
 
At the time, I was convinced I had other cancers as well...colon, throat, etc...  I recently learned at the time that my biological grandfather died of colon cancer (never met him).  And my other grandfather died of esophagus cancer (big smoker).  After I was diagnosed with PC, I think I became a hypochondriac.  So, I had a colonoscopy which showed 2 polyps (no big deal) and I had an endoscopy which showed reflux. 
 
Easier said then done, but ---------  stop worrying.
 
You are doing fine.  I understand that when you go for radiation, get undressed, lay your body on the table, etc... it is a daily reminder of cancer, and it makes you think of a lot of things...You probably see other patients battling other cancers, which also makes your mind go into a tailspin. 
 
As far as PC goes, radiation is one of the few things that kills the cancer...so feel good about that.  You are actually doing something to fight this thing...
 
As far as the other cancers, do what you can do be as proactive as you can and then try to forget about it.  Eat well and screen for various cancers that make sense.
 
Jerry L.
 

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 3/19/2011 11:23 AM (GMT -6)   
I will be starting SRT very soon.
 
I know they did emphasize that I eat well.
 
In fact, let me start a seperate thread
 
Mel

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3753
   Posted 3/19/2011 12:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Between dx and RT I purposely lost 15 pounds by diet and exercise.   I went on HT one month before RT.    I will have my second Eligard shot in three weeks.   Most of the 15 pounds is back as the HT has given me a voracious appetite and I am again struggling to keep the weight off.   During RT I probably actually gained but not because of the RT.
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard shot and daily Jalyn started on 10-7-2010.
IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes 25 fractions started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy 12-6 and 13-2010.
PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 3/19/2011 1:13 PM (GMT -6)   
In general I didn't have any real weight change - perhaps gained a little because I was exercising less.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3747
   Posted 3/19/2011 1:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Doing the combined HT/RT treatment, I gained 15 pounds...When I hit 230, my all-time high, I put the brakes on, went to two meals a day and am back down to 225. 210-212 is my normal....

mr bill
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 3/19/2011 4:06 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
That was a weight loss! I don't know how much you weighed before, but no matter how you cut it that was a major loss. I read that your having another issue with infection. Take this for what it is worth, and I certainly understand that the antibiotics will never be replaced, but when we feel as if an infection mat be setting in we grab up the 100% cranberry juice. Not the mix, but 100%, like Knudson or some other brand. It is some nasty tasting stuff, but it seems to work. I certainly would not take it in lieu of antibiotics if they had been prescribed. I know lots of folks do not believe in home rememdies, but just thought I would pass it along, would feel bad if I didn't.

Jerry,
You are so right about a million things going through your mind. Throat cancer, lung cancer, etc. I did have a colonoscopy before RT at the insistance of the Onc. Found one pollup, burned it out and found to be OK. Otherwise I would have waited ten years as I had one in 2003. The table gives you time to think.

hb2006
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 299
   Posted 3/19/2011 9:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, I have lost over 10 pounds but I attribute it to my change in working habits. My employer let me work from home the entire 8 weeks and since my office is on the second floor, I was going up and down stairs at least 20 times a day.
 
My regular office is in a one story office building so I sit there alot. I also snack from the vending machines which I didn't do at home.
 
Other than that, I didn't change my diet at all. So my food intake was the same, just burning more calories on a daily basis. And drinking at least 20 oz of water every morning.
 
I plan on walking/exercising much more when I go back to my office, to keep the weight off.

Im_Patient
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 665
   Posted 3/19/2011 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I was hoping I'd lose 30 or 40 pounds - I could use it. The only thing that happened to me is I had a greater appetite - I think it was my body wanting it to fuel the healing.
Gleason,3+4;PSA 7.9,Nerve-sparing RRP,03/2008(Age 48 then),pT2c, 60g, neg margins; perineural & lymphatic invasion;3 lymph nodes removed,clear; seminal vesicle invasion:absent;Gleason 4 was 5-10%; PSA <0.1 until Oct 09:0.1; retest <0.1; scans clear;monthly results from Jan 2010:0.2,.2,.17,.17,.24,.31,.29,.41, IGRT SRT started 8/4/2010, PSA@5 weeks in: .17,after:.12,.10
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 10:50 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,438 posts in 326,175 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161277 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ki85.
309 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HarryN, xpeetzax, insomniaaa, Octorobo