Post Op Recovery - What is normal ?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JPF
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 3/19/2011 4:49 PM (GMT -6)   
I had my Da Vinci procedure done on Feb 24 and now 3+ weeks later I'm wondering about what is normal recovery? I went back surgery +14 to have the catheter removed and review the pathology report with the surgeon. That went well with everything being negative and confined to the prostate. but at two weeks the surgical strips were starting dissolve and my incisions were starting to weep a clear yellow fluid. My surgeon said that this was not unusual. At 3+ weeks the smaller incisions have pretty much dried up with just a little leakage but the largest incision is still leaking a fair amount of clear yellow fluid. Has anyone else experienced this ?

Ausboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 92
   Posted 3/19/2011 6:35 PM (GMT -6)   

Hello JPF

Good to hear all negative post op, I had da vinci op, Mar 10, home next day (sore) had cath out Mar16, have 6 incisions sites, were all covered with small waterproof dressings, no sutures or steri strips on surface. some minor blood spots only very small. Today 10 days post op all clear even large incision above naval. Doc said no stitches outside all inside and will disolve, am still on oral anti biotics which will finish tommorow. I have had no weeping or or anything around sites just some bruising, not evensore now.

Hope this helps ?


MikeS24
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 131
   Posted 3/19/2011 7:08 PM (GMT -6)   
JPF:  Is your incision still covered with a large or several small steri-strips?  The weeping does happen.  Keep the area clean and dry and if you notice it to become swolen or red and appearing as though an infection is brewing, contact your doctor.  Dry and clean are the best things to do to stop the wound from becoming a haven for germs to grow. Some of the worse stuff is over.   This is just a bit of post surgical maintenance now. I used a bit of gauze over the incision for a few days to stop it from rubbing on my clothing.  I never let the gauze get wet. 
Mike S.
Dx 56
Biopsy: Gleason 3+3=6, PSA 6.6 One core of 12 with 5% T1c
Surgery: July 2010 J. Hopkins
Path: Gleason 6, Neg Mar, Neg LN, Neg Sem Ves
9/15/10 1st post op PSA <0.1 undetectable
3/11/11 PSA - TBD <0.1
Incontinence - seeing some progress
Aug -Sept 2010 - 4-5 pads
Oct 2010 3 pads
Nov 2010 2 pads
Dec - Mar 2011 1 pad all day -slight leaking
ED: slow steady improvements

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 3/19/2011 8:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I had no weeping or drainage even though lymph nodes were removed..Then, 4 weeks after surgery, I developed an infected Lymphocete, a large fluid-filled pocket in my lower abdomen which had to be surgically drained and that drain stayed in for over a month..

Perhaps it's better the fluid drains out the incisions...Clear yellow fluid is lymph...Clear is good....
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/19/2011 8:34 PM (GMT -6)   
JPF

Might be a little bit creepy to you, but sounds well in the realm of "normal". Clear fluid is generally considered ok, make sure there are no foul smells associated with the fluid, as that would normally indicate infection. I had open surgery, with around 21 metal staples, and was suprised there was never any oozing or weeping during the 10 days they were left in place.

Good luck, call your doctor again if needed.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

JPF
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 3/23/2011 3:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Went to see the doc yesterday about my incisions that are still weeping and surrounded by an angry rash. He agreed that they should be healing better and put me on Cephalexin for 10 days.
Age: 63
Annual Physical 11/21/10, DRE negative, PSA: 7.0 (11/08=3.2,11/09=3.5)
Biopsy 12/14/10 5% of one of six cores cancerous, Gleason 3+3=6
Da Vinci: Feb 24, 2011, Kaiser Hosp. Santa Clara CA
Path results: 5% of prostate involved. Small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles. Prostate vol = 66 grams.
Catheter removed Mar 10, 2011

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/23/2011 3:42 PM (GMT -6)   
That should help, make sure you do the whole ten days.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

cupcake25
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 3/23/2011 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband had his divinci prostatectomy Jan 10 2011. He had a JP drain that was removed before he came home. His wound site drained copious amounts of clear yellow serous fluid for about 4 days. He had to keep a towel there all the time. When he stood up it ran all over the floor.We called the doctor and said it was not normal but it does happen. I talked to someone else and she told me the area where the prostate is removed is very vascular and has lymph nodes and it was good that the fluid did seep out instead of staying in his pelvis. His did stop and none of his other incisions weeped. I guess some people maybe do weep longer than others. I would not worry too much because it will eventually stop. Good luck to you.

JPF
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 3/23/2011 5:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the input cupcake. I had just not seen any posts dealing with the excessive weeping and I had really thought that by surgery + 30 that the laparoscopic incisions would be pretty well healed.
Age: 63
Annual Physical 11/21/10, DRE negative, PSA: 7.0 (11/08=3.2,11/09=3.5)
Biopsy 12/14/10 5% of one of six cores cancerous, Gleason 3+3=6
Da Vinci: Feb 24, 2011, Kaiser Hosp. Santa Clara CA
Path results: 5% of prostate involved. Small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles. Prostate vol = 66 grams.
Catheter removed Mar 10, 2011
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 10:00 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,492 posts in 329,146 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161740 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Liz in Colorado.
244 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
swimmer2, MG0351, oregonhay, CAdogsRus, (Seashell)