Lupron and T-levels

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 3/20/2011 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I have a friend who was diagnosed after a Turp with advanced PC, in his bones, even though his PSA never got above 2.8. He has been on Lupron for a year now and his t-levels are twice what they were when he started on Lupron and his cancer has spread to more parts of his spine and skull.

I was under the impression that Lupron reduced t-levels. He is scheduled for a orchiectomy next week.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3744
   Posted 3/20/2011 9:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Lupron and its clones do not work for everybody..Orchiectomy always works and is much cheaper, Hope it's not too late..

These "I have a friend" threads can be tough..Do you have his Gleason score? Actual "T" numbers? Was HT his primary treatment?
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

dkob131
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 364
   Posted 3/20/2011 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   

Montee: A couple of things about your friends PSA jumps out at me.  If it never got over 2.8 and is aggresive as it appears then he could be dealing with small cell prostate cancer, one of the different strains that Zufus is always talking about.  Its a really tough one to combat.  I hope he is being seen at a major facility or one of the doc's that we always refer to.

The other possibilty is that he has a very hig Gleason score, sometimes the higher the Gleason score the lower the PSA because the cancer is so poorly differentiated it can't produce PSA.

Whatever the cause, his treatment doesn't seem to be working and he needs a change.

 

Tell your firend Good Luck.

David


54 y.o.
Diagnosed 4/10/08

DRE Normal

PSA-5.5

Biopsy- 12 cores, 4 positive highest 4+4=8

Bone scan, CT scan and Chest X-ray clear 4/16/08

Urologist suggested surgery 4/16/08

MRI on 4/24/08 clear no suggestion of lymph node involvement.

4/24/08 -Started on Lupron and Casodex preparing for HDRT and IMRT in late July. This treatment will not preclude me from surgery if I change my mind.

Decide to have DaVinci surgery after another consult with surgeon.

6/19/08- DaVinci surgery at University of Washington.

6/25/08- Path report, clear margins, no noted extension

9/12/08- PSA <0.02

12/05/08-PSA <0.02 Six months after surgery

3/02/09-PSA <0.02 Nine months after surgery

5/02/09-PSA .10

8/17/09-PSA .21 Begin HT and set up for SRT to begin in 2 months.

12/31/09- SRT completed, still on HT and will be for 2 years, PSA is <0.01

7/30/10- PSA still <0.01, on HT 1 year with 1 to go.

montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 3/21/2011 4:51 AM (GMT -6)   
His gleason was diagnosed as 9 and Lupron was the initial treatment as bone scan after diagnosis showed advanced PCA. His t-levels went from the 100s to now over 300. But when I had my t-levels done, I was told that you need to take the levels in the morning as the levels always are higher in the morning than in afternoon. No he has not receiving or has seen anyone since initial diagnosis except local Dr in a town of around 50,000. But not sure what could have been done except Lupron and casodex that he has been on for a year.
diagnosed sept 2006 @ 54 years old, live in Georgia, gleason 3+4=7, (r) lobe only

psa 4.7 (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern. If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)

Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT

RP Emory Atlanta December 2006. Path-negative margin, negative lymph nodes, negative SV, both Lobes involved, 40% gland involved
multifocal perineural invasion, Gleason 3+4=7

1st psa April 2007-<0.04, 6 mos-<0.04, 9 mos <0.04, 1yr <0.04, 21 mos <0.04, 2 yr 0.04 (rising?) 26 mos-0.05, 27 mos-0.04, 29 mos 0.06 Sept 09 ,<0.04 3 year <0.04 39 mo. 0.07 (rising again) 0.07 2 different times 3 mos apart.,now seeing Rad. Onc. next 2 tests with him 3 mos apart <0.05.

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 3/21/2011 5:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Surely Casey will have an abstract to explain this phenomena and probably what options you could look into.
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage from PCa, higher end stats...I think I must have been abducted by aliens probably near Area 51 and Roswell cause this disease is to alien to believe.(LOL) So I zapped at it.

Sam-the-Man
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 3/21/2011 3:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Orchiectomy ? !!

Hope it is not too late to do a few checks ..

& re-checks for T just to make sure it really is up despite regular lupron. Now did you say casodex as well ?

I would suspect a non-gonadal source of T IF his LH/FSH levels are suppressed as lupron should be doing the business after one year. Check for adrenal tumor why not ?

Now if LH/FSH levels are not suppressed, or indeed raised, I would suspect dodgy batches of lupron. Casodex on its own will raise T! Yup. [ I guess you all know this anyhow, but I am just repeating it so I can hear myself think... ]

After reading what Kaplan has been doing with supposedly disposable bits and pieces, I wouldn't be at all surprised to learn of a doctor claiming to administer lupron, but just 'going through the motions' to save money on shots. Maybe he thought the casodex would suppress the PSA and give an impression of everything being tickety-boo.

That's a 'personal opinion' and not an accusation.

Sam
'Prostrate men' need helping to their feet
Not sending back to sleep .................

______________________________

'95 PSA > 20, LUTS + serious misdiagnosis: 1st urologist T0N0M0="unremarkable".'96 PSA>50: second urologist T3N1M0, G4{3core}="incurable". '96 RP (third urologist LN+SV, GS3+4); '98 RT. Yeary IAS+TRT Highly variable PSA & still kicking. Pro-androgen research ISBN 9780954993511

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 3/22/2011 12:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Sam-the-man your email and link didn't work for me, was curious about your long journey with PCa...can we read about it somewhere?...    www.yananow.net    has experiences/history you can post and probably should put it on there for others.

I would be most interested in hearing some things from you, like your take on some of the things in PCa like your perspective of conservative approaches vs. less known protocols, maybe some anamolies you have witnessed in PCa, some things that would open some eyes up more and that type of thing. Maybe some blantant errors you have witnessed along the way or some unbelievable looking cured patients scenarios. Being a long term veteran I am guessing you have some things worth hearing about. I would be interested from a perspective of experiences, thanks.
 
Montee the original poster- look at info at  www.hrpca.org   is a suggestion

Sam-the-Man
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 3/22/2011 4:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Zufus / Monty,

Have not a clue what went wrong with the link / email It works all the time & you are the first person to report a proble. Try again I guess.

I am not on yananow.net as I tend to keep myself to myself. I am coming out a bit after 15 years ! My history is very ordinary, except that I have survived. Why don't you check out Doug Adam on yananow - now there is a story there !

Anyhow, I wrote a book to compensate. Pity you can't get that link working. Is anyone else having a problem I wonder ?


Sam.
'Prostrate men' need helping to their feet
Not sending back to sleep .................

______________________________

'95 PSA > 20, LUTS + serious misdiagnosis: 1st urologist T0N0M0="unremarkable".'96 PSA>50: second urologist T3N1M0, G4{3core}="incurable". '96 RP (third urologist LN+SV, GS3+4); '98 RT. Yeary IAS+TRT Highly variable PSA & still kicking. Pro-androgen research ISBN 9780954993511
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 1:44 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,368 posts in 326,171 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161245 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Girlwcurl.
248 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
onceitfreeze66, Tall Allen