newbie to the site-update

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bachez
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 3/21/2011 5:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Good evening to everyone,
 
Been a member about a week now and cannot tell you how great it is to receive all the support and information.
 
My wife and I have spent the last week or so educating ourselves about PC.  Seems we have read everything written as we try to choose a treatment.
 
We have decided on AS as an initial step and hope that it will be the right long term choice.   I am a bit fortunate(at this point anyway) in that my numbers suggest that I am low risk.  PSA  5.9, Gleason 6(3+3), grade T1C, biopsy showed 1 or 12 samples positive-5% of the tissue. 
 
We have given a lot of thought to the AS option and feel comfortable at this time that with proper monitoring, any disease progression can be dealt with.  Just this afternoon we had a meeting with a urologist that was endorsed our choice and is willing to work with us.
 
Several folks mentioned AS in my original post and I thank them.  I would be interested in hearing from those on AS and how they are doing and the things that influenced their choice.
 
Thanks again for the support,
bachez

Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 3/21/2011 6:07 PM (GMT -6)   
I applaud and endorse your choice too. It wasn't too long ago people opting for AS were a rarity. Your numbers make you an ideal candidate for it. There will be a few comments to come soon that will suggest you should get it out of you now!!!!. Or that they themselves can't psychologically handle it. As if risking potential long time to permanent incontinence and ED are just trivail inconveniences. Also no matter what is said dry orgasms are not the same.
There are still too many who think all cancers are equal. Or that what is now a gleason 6 will turn into a 9 in a month. If later you need treatment maybe my TFT will be available soon in your area. The longer you wait the more medical science will progress.
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A

2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study

4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal

7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 -
April 2009 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy

2/16/10 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 3/21/2011 6:48 PM (GMT -6)   
bachez and wife:

Active Surveillance has its supporters and opponents. The key thing is, whatever treatment you choose you make sure it is the best one for you and you alone.

All PCa is not the same and certainly all patients are not the same.
Keep reading and keep asking questions.

Wishing you all the best on this new part of your journey - and remember to embrace each day and enjoy it.

hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 - TBA

bachez
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 3/21/2011 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Ziggy,
 
Can you tell me more about TFT?
 
Why you chose it?
 
bachez

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2649
   Posted 3/21/2011 9:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I read your post earlier this evening about choosing AS, and had to get back out of bed just now because I didn't want to go to sleep without putting down a few thoughts.
 
AS may or may not be a good strategy for you.  I can't possibly assess that.  It seems to me that the only way to safely arrive at that decision is through a thoughtful consultation with your qualified urologist, who has evaluated your general health, had his own hands and eyes on you, conducted his own examination, done a DRE in which he was able to somewhat visualize your prostate using the TRUS, and who has then reviewed the report of the qualified pathologist regarding the extent of your cancer (small volume reflected in your biopsy report) and its likely location.  No one here knows where that positive core was taken from.  Was it near the surface of the prostate?  Was it near the seminal vesicles?  Was it deep inside the prostate where it's unlikely to spread anytime soon?  Your uro may know those things, but no one here does.  What areas of the prostate were sampled?  What areas were not?  What was his thinking in deciding which areas to sample? 
 
We routinely advise newcomers to have their slides reviewed, and I know that was suggested to you in an earlier thread.  That would certainly be wise before deciding for sure to do AS.  It's not unheard of for low volume, low Gleasons to turn out to involve EPE and/or positive margins, or turn out to have missed unsampled areas of Gleason 7.
 
Again, AS may be a good move for you, but if you choose it, I hope you would only do it after thoroughly discussing that option with your urologist, and probably only after a second or even third opinion, and by that I mean the opinions of qualified urologists, not the opinions of some friend or of someone here on HW.  We can suggest, but we can't diagnose, and we can't rightfully recommend a course of action.
 
You've been intensely reading for a week.  For me it's been half a year, and I'm still low down on the learning curve, but what I have learned is that this PCa is a crafty enemy, and unpredictable.  So, I would just urge you strongly to listen to the medical professionals who have examined you, find one or more in whom  you have confidence, and see what they suggest.  That may very well be AS, or it may not.  Good luck to you in whatever you decide.

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 3/22/2011 4:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Bachez, congratulations on reaching a decision...this is a big first step. I'm sure that you and your doctor will come up with a plan for monitoring the situation. As other members have said before, it's so hard to know whether or not your particular disease is low risk based on a biopsy. My husband's biopsy showed 1 out of 12 cores positive...one was a Gleason 3+3 and the other a Gleason 3+4 (intermediate risk). His PSA was 6.4 at diagnosis, clinical stage was T1c, and he was 57 years old at the time with no family history of PCa. We took a deep breath of relief and chose surgery about 7 weeks after diagnosis. I was floored when we received the surgical pathology report upgrading my hubby to stage IIIA due to one instance of extraprostectic extension. Fortunately, he is now 3 years post op and doing just fine.

bachez
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 3/22/2011 4:55 AM (GMT -6)   
clocknut,
 
Thank you for your response.
 
A second DRE yesterday confirmed that the outside of my prostate was fine-soft, normal tissue.  The positive sample was from my "left mid" region-not sure what that means.
 
I am taking your advice(and the advice of others) and getting a second opinion on my biopsy slides.
 
bachez

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4081
   Posted 3/22/2011 5:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Dear Bachez:
 
Congratulations on reaching a decision.  Based on the information you have provided on this forum it sounds like you have thoughtfully reviewed your options and made a logical choice.
 
If you are at all interested, you may want to go back and read some of the old threads on this forum on the subject of AS.  While there is some controversy (naturally) I think you will mind some comforting information provided that indicates that the probability of cure - even if AS "fails" - is just as high later on as it is now.  Of course nothing is guaranteed in life but the odds are with you.
 
Good luck and please keep us up to date on your journey.  By the way, if it is any help, I can tell you that I would have almost certainly made the same decision if I had your stats.
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3731
   Posted 3/22/2011 5:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Bachez,

You have you head on straight and are going into this with your eyes open.

I'm not sure if you've done this already but set a threshold for when you will change strategy, e.g. A biopsy of x out of 12? A PSA of x.x%, a velocity of x.x per year or a doubling time of x years.

Figure it out now when the air is clear, all the data is fresh in your mind and the pressure is off. Write it on a piece of paper and put it in the medical file. You won't ever have to worry about it again.

Good luck to you,
Jeff

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4088
   Posted 3/22/2011 6:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Bachez,

Listen to Worried Guy he is the stat guy on healingwell. You have made your decision for now and that is a big step. In all probabilities at some point you will switch to a new stratagy. You seem to be moving in a very mathodical method and taking your time to figure out how to live you new life with PCa.

I as others have said do support you in your decision. You are making an informed decision. You are so much ahead of me when I got my diagonsis. Wish I had the insite that you have at this point in your treatments.

Best of luck buddy. Please to keep us informed.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 3/22/2011 7:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Actually, once we are diagnosed with PC, we are all on a form of AS. If we have surgery, brachytherapy, TFT, IGRT, or whatever tx we choose, we still should monitor our PSA at a regular interval, and get regular medical checks, which may include DRE even tho we don't have a prostate.

As has been already stated, your stats support your decision. Jeff's comments about setting decision points now is a great point. Make sure your doctor is comfortable with AS, and will be proactive in supporting you.

Good luck on your journey.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4081
   Posted 3/22/2011 8:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Goodlife said, "Actually, once we are diagnosed with PC, we are all on a form of AS."
 
I vote for that comment as the excellent point of the day!
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 3/22/2011 9:02 AM (GMT -6)   
bachez said...
Ziggy,


Can you tell me more about TFT?



Why you chose it?



bachez



Below is a link I posted not long ago about my 3 years being a test subject. The video links in the initial post will best describe the TFT along with it being a good primer for PCa.



http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=2052334&g=2053614#m2053614

Post Edited (Ziggy9) : 3/22/2011 9:09:02 AM (GMT-6)


bachez
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 4/5/2011 5:06 PM (GMT -6)   
It has been a while since I posted any response. 
 
My original lab results were confirmed by Bostwick Labs in VA.  So, the plan is to begin AS.  I agree with goodlife that we are all on a form of AS after we are diagnosed with this disease.
 
To Jeff, "worried guy", thanks for your suggestions.  My GP, urologist and wife will all work actively with me to monitor and watch for any sign of disease progression.
 
My thanks to all of you who endorsed my decision.  It is nice to know there are folks out there rooting for you.
 
I wish a hearty good luck to everyone as the future unfolds.  There are certainly no guarantees.  Hopefully we all continue to be supports for each other.
 
bachez
 
 

2/11 PSA 5.9
Gleason 6(3+3)
2/28 biopsy-1 of 12 samples positive @5%
Grade T1C
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 2:03 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,841 posts in 324,051 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162115 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, weilaimeihao021.
209 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wienie, Drummerboi, weilaimeihao021, ByHisGrace, ep49